Contemporary Art & Furnishings Auction 2013-04-24 Auction - 283 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques & Auction in TX

JOAN MIRO "JAPAN" LITHOGRAPH IN COLORAFRICAN YORUBA BEADED CROWNCARVED STARBURST MIRROR
Houston, TX, United States

Contemporary Art & Furnishings Auction

Artists & Attributed to Artists include: David Haberman, Alexander Antanenka, Marc Chagall, Salvador Dali, Chris Dellorce, Louis Icart, Marie Laurencin, Peter Max, Joan Miro, Esther Myatlove, Fernando De Jesus Oliveira, Steve Penley, Pablo Picasso, Pinot, H. Claude Pissarro, Vincente De Garcia Paredes, Corinne Pissarro-Pomie, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Norman Rockwell, Rufino Tamayo, Isaac Tarkay, Gholam Yunessi, also oriental rugs & More!
Lot Number: Lowest
BERT LONG JR. "GET UP & DO SOMETHING" CHAIR: "GET UP AND DO SOMETHING" A SPECIAL CHAIR BY BERT LONG JR. (1940-2013).
0001: BERT LONG JR. "GET UP & DO SOMETHING" CHAIREst. US$16,000-US$17,000Lot Passed
LOT OF THREE GLASS PIECES: LOT OF THREE GLASS PIECES. GUMPS GLASS BOWL (HAS NICKS, SOLD AS IS), GLASS LIGHTHOUSE AND ONE SMALL GLASS BOWL. Height: 3 in. by Width: 15 in. by Depth: 15 in.
0002: LOT OF THREE GLASS PIECESEst. US$100-US$200
PEWTER COMPOTE: PEWTER COMPOTE. Height: 8 3/4 in. by Width: 11 1/4 in.
0003: PEWTER COMPOTEEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
100% WOOL PILE PERSIAN SMALL RUG: 100% WOOL PILE PERSIAN SMALL RUG. Height: 5 ft. 1 in. by Width: 3 ft. 0 in.
0004: 100% WOOL PILE PERSIAN SMALL RUGEst. US$150-US$350
LARGE MURANO GLASS BOWL: LARGE MURANO GLASS BOWL Height: 9.5 in. by Width: 14 in. by Depth: 14 in.
0004A: LARGE MURANO GLASS BOWLEst. US$200-US$400
CHINESE PORCELAIN MALE FIGURE: CHINESE PORCELAIN MALE FIGURE. Height: 10 1/2 in. by Width: 3 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0004B: CHINESE PORCELAIN MALE FIGUREEst. US$400-US$800
ANTIQUE WOOD CARVED DOOR: ANTIQUE WOOD CARVED DOOR. Height: 16 in. by Width: 10.5 in. by Depth: 1 in.
0004C: ANTIQUE WOOD CARVED DOOREst. US$150-US$350
100% WOOL PILE RUG IN IVORY AND RUST: 100% WOOL PILE RUG IN IVORY AND RUST. Height: 6 ft. 0 in. by Width: 4 ft. 0 in.
0005: 100% WOOL PILE RUG IN IVORY AND RUSTEst. US$200-US$400
THE WHO LIVE IN CONCERT POSTER: THE WHO LIVE IN CONCERT POSTER. Height: 25 in. by Width: 18 in.
0007: THE WHO LIVE IN CONCERT POSTEREst. US$200-US$400
LOT OF FOUR PLASTIC CHAIRS WITH CUSHIONS: LOT OF FOUR PLASTIC CHAIRS WITH CUSHIONS Height: 32 in. by Width: 25 in. by Depth: 21 in.
0008: LOT OF FOUR PLASTIC CHAIRS WITH CUSHIONSEst. US$300-US$600
TIFFANY STYLE IRIDESCENT ART GLASS BUD VASE: TIFFANY STYLE IRIDESCENT ART GLASS BUD VASE. Height: 16 in. by Width: 6 in.
0010: TIFFANY STYLE IRIDESCENT ART GLASS BUD VASEEst. US$150-US$250
LOT OF TWO CERAMIC JARS: LOT OF TWO CERAMIC JARS WITH BEIGE FLAT GLAZE WITH SUBTLE DESIGN. Height: 17 in. by Width: 5.5 in. by Depth: 5 in.
0011: LOT OF TWO CERAMIC JARSEst. US$25-US$50
JOAN MIRO "PLIGRAFA XV YEARS" COLOR LITHOGRAPH: JOAN MIRO "PLIGRAFA XV YEARS" COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON GUARRO PAPER, 1979, SIGNED IN THE PLATE. Height: 26 and 14 in. by Width: 22 1/2 and 10 1/2 in.
0012: JOAN MIRO "PLIGRAFA XV YEARS" COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. US$500-US$1,000
PETER KIEL "FACE SILHOUETTE" ACRYLIC ON PANEL: PETER KIEL "FACE SILHOUETTE" ACRYLIC ON PANEL UNFRAMED. Height: 24 in. by Width: 24 in.
0012A: PETER KIEL "FACE SILHOUETTE" ACRYLIC ON PANELEst. US$100-US$300
JOAN MIRO "LA MELODIC ACIDE" COLOR LITHOGRAPH: JOAN MIRO "LA MELODIC ACIDE" COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON VELIN D' ARCHES PAPER, EDITION OF 466/1500. SIGNED IN THE PLATE LOWER RIGHT, 1980.
0013: JOAN MIRO "LA MELODIC ACIDE" COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. US$600-US$1,200
MARC CHAGALL "TITLE PAGE FROM THE BIBLE" LITHOGR: MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) "TITLE PAGE FROM THE BIBLE VERVE", ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS, 1956. MORURLOT FRERES: PARIS, SIGNED IN THE PLATE IN MINT CONDITION. Height: 27 and 14 in. by Width: 23
0014: MARC CHAGALL "TITLE PAGE FROM THE BIBLE" LITHOGREst. US$700-US$1,800
GHOLAM YUNESSI "BRIDAL SONG" ACRYLIC ON CANVAS: GHOLAM YUNESSI "BRIDAL SONG" ORIGINAL ACRYLIC ON CANVAS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. Height: 38 and 30 in. by Width: 32 and 24 in.
0015: GHOLAM YUNESSI "BRIDAL SONG" ACRYLIC ON CANVASEst. US$950-US$1,850
LOT OF FOUR SKULLS: LOT OF FOUR SKULLS 1. CLEAR LUCITE SKULL 2. PLASTER SKULL 3. PLASTIC SKULL 4. METAL SKULL Height: 7 in. by Width: 6 in. by Depth: 9 in.
0017: LOT OF FOUR SKULLSEst. US$300-US$600
AFRICAN YORUBA BEADED CROWN: AFRICAN YORUBA BEADED CROWN WITH BOTTOM INTERSPERSED WITH FOUR BEADED FACES, ONE BETWEEN EACH FIGURE. THE CROWN FEATURES TWO FEMALE FIGURES, SURMOUNTED BY A BIRD. Height: 26 in. by Width: 10 in.
0018: AFRICAN YORUBA BEADED CROWNEst. US$400-US$800
PAIR OF CHROME BASE GLASS TOP END TABLES: PAIR OF CHROME BASE GLASS TOP END TABLES. Height: 22 in. by Width: 20 in.
0019: PAIR OF CHROME BASE GLASS TOP END TABLESEst. US$450-US$850