Starts on:
Norwalk, CT, United States
Masterworks on Paper
This exceptional collection presents an exquisite survey of twentieth-century graphic art, bringing together works by the foremost figures of modernism and postwar innovation ? Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Salvador Dal?, Andy Warhol, Henri Matisse, and their contemporaries. The group captures the evolution of printmaking as a vital medium of artistic expression, uniting etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, and silkscreens that reflect the aesthetic dynamism and experimentation of the modern era. Drawn from notable folios and limited editions such as Derri?re le Miroir, Toros y Toreros, La Divine Com?die, and Sunday B. Morning, these works exemplify the technical mastery and conceptual breadth of their creators. Picasso?s supple line and lyrical inventiveness find elegant expression in his heliogravures and lithographs, while Chagall?s dreamlike color harmonies evoke the poetics of memory and folklore. Dal??s surreal vision manifests in vibrant woodcuts illustrating Dante?s Inferno and Purgatorio, executed with the precision of Renaissance engraving yet animated by a distinctly modern imagination. Warhol?s Sunday B. Morning silkscreens channel the artist?s fascination with repetition and celebrity, transforming the print medium into an emblem of contemporary culture.
Live Bidding Starts In:
15
days
:
14
hrs
:
44
mins
:
21
secs
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
2213: Salvador Dali, Prophetie de Dalinean (M/L 822-831; Field 75-13), Imaginations et Objets du Futur,Est. US$7,900-US$11,100US$6,300
2214: Edouard Vuillard, La Partie de dames, L'œuvre grave de Vuillard, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2215: Joan Miro, Composition (Cramer 103; Mourlot 382-383), Miro Cartones 1956-1965, Limited EditionEst. US$1,400-US$2,000US$1,100
2216: Pablo Picasso, Composition (Orozco 207-261), Vingt-Neuf Portraits Imaginaires, Limited EditionEst. US$15,000-US$21,000US$12,000
2217: Salvador Dali, Paradies VII (Michler/Lopsinger 1039-1138; Field 189-200), Die Gottliche Komodie,Est. US$1,000-US$1,400US$800
2218: Francoise Gilot, Composition, Pouvoir tout dire, poemes, illustres par Francoise Gilot, LimitedEst. US$800-US$1,100US$600
2219: Pablo Picasso, Andre Villers, La chevre a la caisse d'emballage (C. 115), Diurnes, Decoupages etEst. US$800-US$1,100US$600
2220: Ian Hornak, Renaissance Male Nude Figure Study, 1963, Original DrawingEst. US$1,800-US$2,500US$1,425
2221: Edouard Vuillard, Sur le Pont de l'Europe, L'œuvre grave de Vuillard, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2222: Salvador Dali, Paradies VI (Michler/Lopsinger 1039-1138; Field 189-200), Die Gottliche Komodie,Est. US$1,000-US$1,400US$800
2223: Robert Delaunay, La place de l'Etoile (Habasque 720-728), Allo! Paris!, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,200US$2,400
2224: Rene Magritte, Composition, Dix dessins de Rene Magritte, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2225: Henri Matisse, Serie Z, var. 3 (Duthuit 9), Henri Matisse, Dessins, Themes et variations, LimitedEst. US$800-US$1,100US$600
2226: Albert Decaris, Composition, Portrait de A. Decaris, Limited Edition EngravingEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2227: Pablo Picasso, Minotaure aveugle guide par une Fillette, Suite Vollard, Fac-simile Signed, LimitedEst. US$3,800-US$5,300US$3,000
2228: Andre Lhote, Composition, Eloge de Andre Lhote, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2229: Marc Chagall, Composition, Derriere le miroir, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2230: Marc Chagall, Composition (Cramer 61), Le Plafond de l'Opera de Paris, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2231: Henri Matisse, Esquiman, Portraits par Henri Matisse, Limited Edition HeliogravureEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2232: Henri Matisse, Composition (Dutel 3), Dessins de Henri-Matisse, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$1,000-US$1,300US$720
2233: Joan Miro, Composition (Cramer 145; Mourlot, 738-740), Derriere le miroir, Limited EditionEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2234: Pablo Picasso, Composition (Bloch 1276; Czwiklitzer 23), Toros y Toreros, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$800-US$1,100US$600
2235: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Composition, Yvette Guilbert vue par Toulouse-Lautrec, Limited EditionEst. US$700-US$1,000US$550
2236: Pablo Picasso, Composition (Cramer 88), Dans l'Atelier de Picasso, Limited Edition LithographEst. US$9,800-US$13,700US$7,800