Spring Art & Antiques Estate Auction 2013-05-18 Auction - 759 Price Results - Capo Auction in NY - Page 4

Masanori Umeda Getsuen Lily ArmchairZebrawood SideboardLouis XV Style Patinated Eight Arm Chandelier
Long Island City, NY, United States

Spring Art & Antiques Estate Auction

Furniture, Fine & Decorative Art Objects, Paintings, Silver, Rugs & Carpets AMERICAN, ENGLISH, CONTINENTAL, ORIENTAL
Lot Number: Lowest
Charles Yoder (German/American, b. 1948): Shadow Play. Oil on canvas, 2002. Signed (l.l.). Canvas size 40 x 70 inches. Framed. Provenance: Woodward Gallery, New York, NY to current owner.
0074: Charles Yoder (German/American, b. 1948)Est. US$800-US$1,000
Clay Wagstaff (American, b. 1964): River No. 2. Oil on panel, 2006. Signed (l.c.). Panel size 36 x 80 inches. Framed.
0075: Clay Wagstaff (American, b. 1964)Est. US$500-US$700
Michele Harvey (American, b. 1954): Destiny. Oil on linen, 2005, comprised of three canvases. Signed (l.r.), dated and titled (verso). Sight size 30 x 78 inches. Framed.
0076: Michele Harvey (American, b. 1954)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
Charles Yoder (German/American, b. 1948): Woodland Seen. Oil on canvas, 1999-2000. Signed and dated (l.r.), titled (verso). Canvas size 36 x 48 inches. Framed.
0077: Charles Yoder (German/American, b. 1948)Est. US$800-US$1,000
James Michalopoulos (American, b. 1951): Portrait of a Young Woman. Oil on canvas, 1996. Signed (l.r.), dated (verso). Canvas size 40 x 30 inches. Framed.
0079: James Michalopoulos (American, b. 1951)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
Attributed to Syd Solomon (American, 1917-2004): Blue Dancers. Oil on canvas, 1962. Signed and dated (l.c.). Canvas size 36 x 24 inches. Framed.
0080: Attributed to Syd Solomon (American, 1917-2004)Est. US$500-US$700
Mikhail Aleksandrov (Russian, b. 1949) *: The Thinker. Oil on canvas, 1987. Signed, titled, and dated (l.r.). Canvas size 40 x 30 inches. Framed.
0081: Mikhail Aleksandrov (Russian, b. 1949) *Est. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
After Jackson Pollock (American, 1912-1956): Orange Abstract. Oil on canvas board. Signed (l.r.). Board size 16 x 20 inches. Unframed.
0082: After Jackson Pollock (American, 1912-1956)Est. US$800-US$1,000
Marc Chagall (Russian/American, 1887-1985) *: Man holding candle. Gouache and ink on paper. Signed (l.r.), inscribed "A Alfred H. Barr en Souvenir de Marc Chagall" (l.r.). Sight size 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Matted and Framed.
0083: Marc Chagall (Russian/American, 1887-1985) *Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Peter Hummel (American, 20th Century): Seattle skyline diptych. Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed (l.r.). Sight size 21 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches each. Framed.
0084: Peter Hummel (American, 20th Century)Est. US$200-US$300
Daniel Ralph Celentano (American, 1902-1980): Subway Scene. Oil on canvas, circa 1934. Signed (l.r.). Canvas size 16 x 20 inches. Framed.
0086: Daniel Ralph Celentano (American, 1902-1980)Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
Leonardo M. Nierman (Mexican, b. 1932) #: Tempest. Oil on masonite. Signed (l.l.), titled (verso). Sight size 15 3/4 x 23 5/8 inches. Framed.
0087: Leonardo M. Nierman (Mexican, b. 1932) #Est. US$300-US$500
Modern School (20th Century): Abstract skyline. Oil on canvas, 1966. Signed "Catterly" (l.r.), dated (l.r.). Canvas size 36 x 16 inches. Framed.
0088: Modern School (20th Century)Est. US$200-US$300
Efraim Modzelevich (Brazilian/Israeli, b. 1931): City. Oil on canvas, circa 1966. Signed (l.l.). Canvas size 26 x 36 inches. Framed.
0089: Efraim Modzelevich (Brazilian/Israeli, b. 1931)Est. US$500-US$700
Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian/American, 1887-1965): Far Rockaway. Oil on panel. Signed (l.r.). Panel size 19 x 23 inches. Framed.
0090: Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian/American, 1887-1965)Est. US$400-US$600
Modern School (20th Century): Iris's. Lithograph on paper. Signed illegibly (l.r.). Sight size 31 x 48 1/2 inches. Matted and framed.
0091: Modern School (20th Century)Est. US$200-US$300
Persian School (19th Century): Group of men eating. Pencil, ink and gouache on paper. Sight size 4 1/2 x 7 inches. Framed.
0092: Persian School (19th Century)Est. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Mariano Rodriguez (Cuban, 1912-1990) *: Rooster. Ink and gouache on board, 1949. Signed and dated (l.c.). Sight size 22 3/4 x 17 inches. Framed.
0093: Mariano Rodriguez (Cuban, 1912-1990) *Est. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
He Qitao (Chinese, b. 1933): Lake Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed (l.l.). Canvas size 20 x 24 inches. Framed.
0094: He Qitao (Chinese, b. 1933)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
Three Decorative Pictures: Each Illumination theme still lives. Oil on board or canvas. Largest sight size 15 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches. Framed.
0095: Three Decorative PicturesEst. US$200-US$300
Two Decorative Pictures: Various subjects. Both works on paper. Larger sight size 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. All framed.
0096: Two Decorative PicturesEst. US$200-US$300
Two Decorative Pictures: Various subjects and mediums. Larger sight size 35 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Both framed.
0097: Two Decorative PicturesEst. US$200-US$300