Works on Paper and Books at Auction 2013-06-08 Auction - 934 Price Results - Rachel Davis Fine Arts in OH - Page 5

Benton Spruance lithographShiro Kasamatsu woodblockJoan Miro ''Cartones'' 1959 - 1965
Cleveland, OH, United States

Works on Paper and Books at Auction

Featuring 19th & 20th c. American, European, Japanese and Contemporary Works on paper, posters and art books
Lot Number: Lowest
Movie Poster- ''For Your Eyes Only'': Movie Poster- ''For Your Eyes Only'', 1981, off-set lithographic poster. 22 x 28''
0096: Movie Poster- ''For Your Eyes Only''Est. US$200-US$300
Movie Poster- ''Pale Rider'': Movie Poster- ''Pale Rider'', 1985, one sheet, Warner Bros., produced and directed by Clint Eastwood, off-set lithographic poster. 41 x 27''
0097: Movie Poster- ''Pale Rider''Est. US$200-US$300
Movie Poster - ''Ran'': Movie Poster - ''Ran'', Toho, 1985, Japanese, off-set lithographic poster. 41 x 29''
0098: Movie Poster - ''Ran''Est. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Movie Poster - Superman, 2 copies: Movie Poster - Superman, 1988, 2 copies of off-set lithographic poster. 41 x 27'' ea.
0100: Movie Poster - Superman, 2 copiesEst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
Movie Poster - ''Robin Hood'': Movie Poster - ''Robin Hood'', 1991, off-set lithographic poster. 40 x 27''
0103: Movie Poster - ''Robin Hood''Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
Movie Poster - ''The Lion King'': Movie Poster - ''The Lion King'', Walt Disney, 1994, off-set lithographic poster, double-sided. 40 x 27''
0104: Movie Poster - ''The Lion King''Est. US$50-US$100Lot Passed
Movie Poster - ''Batman and Robin'': Movie Poster - ''Batman and Robin'', 1997, one sheet, US, off-set lithographic poster. 41 x 27''
0106: Movie Poster - ''Batman and Robin''Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
Movie Poster - ''Spider Man'': Movie Poster - ''Spider Man'', 2002, one sheet, off-set lithographic poster. 41 x 27''
0107: Movie Poster - ''Spider Man''Est. US$100-US$200
Advertisement Poster- Art Exp West: Advertisement Poster- Edward Weston Graphics for Art Exp West, 1981, depicting Laszlo Willinger's image of Gable and Crawford. 34 1/2 x 22''
0109: Advertisement Poster- Art Exp WestEst. US$60-US$120
after Willem De Kooning poster: after Willem De Kooning- Guild Hall East Hampton- off-set lithographic poster. 33 x 39''
0114: after Willem De Kooning posterEst. US$100-US$200
Opera Poster - ''Le Tzarewitch'': Opera Poster - ''Le Tzarewitch''- lithographic poster, linen backed, designed by Chancel. 46 1/4 x 31''
0116: Opera Poster - ''Le Tzarewitch''Est. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
Fritz Weninger lithographic poster: Fritz Weninger- ''Mistinguett''- lithographic poster in colors, 1933. 105 x 48''
0117: Fritz Weninger lithographic posterEst. US$500-US$600Lot Passed
Daniel De Losques lithographic poster: Daniel De Losques- ''Mistinguett''- lithographic poster in colors, ca. 1911, printed by H. Chacoin. 75 x 42''
0118: Daniel De Losques lithographic posterEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
Theater Poster - Garde Royle Anglise: Theater Poster - Garde Royle Anglise- lithographic poster, French, linen backed. 31 x 47''
0119: Theater Poster - Garde Royle AngliseEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed