DuMouchelles Sunday, October 20th Auction 2013-10-20 Auction - 456 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 9

FRANK STELLA LITHO ETCHING AQUATINT SCREENPRINTEDWARD BAWDEN LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERMAVE THIBAULT OIL, NUDE FEMALE
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles Sunday, October 20th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Featuring a major collection of modern art, modern and contemporary furniture and glass from a Sarasota, FL estate including pieces by John Kuhn, Jamie Harris, Robert Dane, Ernest Trova, Stephane Rivol, Harold E. Larsen, Robert Motherwell, Frank Stella, John Baughman, Ellsworth Kelly, Trevor Bell, Knoll and furniture designed by or inspired by Mies van der Rohe, Eileen Gray, N. Eilersen, Jens Risom, Harry Bertoia, Eero Saarinen, Poul Kjaerholm, Paola Piva and more. Furniture from other collections includes pieces by Herman Miller and Axi as well as a large group of British 18th c. Additional modern art from a Brighton, MI collection including works by Michaelangelo Pistoletto, Robert Rauscheberg, Karel Appel, Elliot Daingerfield, Richard Lindner, Robert Indiana as well as a 17th c. painting by Jan Dirksz Both. The fine arts offerings in the Sunday session continue with works from various consignments and feature the artists: Saliba Douaihy, Pierre Bittar, Myron Barlow, Leon Augustin Lhermitte, Ludwig Muninger, Jack Tworkov, Leroy Neiman, Marc Chagall, Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Piotr Samonoff and Alexander Calder to name but a few. Other items of interest to bidders include a Cartier diamond circle pin and Keshan, Kazak, Oushak, Tabriz, Turkish, Kerman, Bijar, Sarouk and Feraghan Sarouk rugs.
Lot Number: Lowest
RICHARD LINDNER COLOR LITHOGRAPH: RICHARD LINDNER, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 25", W 18", "TWO PROFILES":RICHARD LINDNER (German/American, 1901-1978). Pencil signed lower right. Edition #29/100. J.L. Hudson Company stock tag on verso.
102196: RICHARD LINDNER COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. US$300-US$500
RICHARD LINDNER COLOR LITHOGRAPH: RICHARD LINDNER, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 25" W 19" VIS, FUN CITY SERIES "SHOOT":RICHARD LINDNER (German/American, 1901-1978). Edition #54/175. Pencil signed lower right. From Fun City series. Visible
102197: RICHARD LINDNER COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. US$300-US$500
ERNEST TROVA LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER: ERNEST TROVA, LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 22" W 22", "PLANET EARTH":ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN 1927-2009). Pencil signed lower right. Artist proof and dated 1967. Image size H. 22 3/4" x W. 22 3/4". Hudson's
102198: ERNEST TROVA LITHOGRAPH ON PAPEREst. US$200-US$400
JULES OLITSKI COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1970: JULES OLITSKI, COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, 1970, H 35" W 26", UNTITLED (PINK, ORANGE TONES):JULES OLITSKI (American, 1922-2007). Edition #32/150. Pencil signed lower right. J.L. Hudson Gallery label
102199: JULES OLITSKI COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1970Est. US$300-US$500
LOWELL NESBITT LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1973: LOWELL NESBITT, LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, 1973, H 16" W 23":LOWELL NESBITT (American, 1933-1993). Artist proof. Pencil signed lower right. Image size H. 16 1/2" x W. 23 1/4". Framed.
102200: LOWELL NESBITT LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1973Est. US$100-US$200
EDWARD BAWDEN LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER: EDWARD BAWDEN, LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 26" W 20", "ST. PAUL'S":EDWARD BAWDEN (British, 1903-1989). Artist proof. Edition #32/75. Ink signed lower right. Hudson's label on verso and dated 1973. Framed.
102201: EDWARD BAWDEN LITHOGRAPH ON PAPEREst. US$200-US$400
NICOLAS CIKOUSKY B & W LITHO THE CHESS PLAYERS: NICOLAS CIKOUSKY, BLACK AND WHITE LITHOGRAPH, "THE CHESS PLAYERS", 11" X 14":Framed and matted under glass. Write up attached to back.
102202: NICOLAS CIKOUSKY B & W LITHO THE CHESS PLAYERSEst. US$150-US$250
MAX BECKMANN GERMAN 1884-1950 LITHOGRAPH 1923: MAX BECKMANN (GERMAN 1884-1950), LITHOGRAPH, 1923, H 24", W 17" IMAGE, "BILDNIS EINER RUMANIN I":Pencil signed; 24" x 17 1/4" image; framed; 24 1/2" x 17 1/2" paper size sight; reference Hofmaier
102203: MAX BECKMANN GERMAN 1884-1950 LITHOGRAPH 1923Est. US$300-US$500
PETER MAX MIXED MEDIA HEART ABSTRACT: PETER MAX (AMERICAN/GERMAN B. 1937), MIXED MEDIA, HEART ABSTRACT, 14" X 12":Framed and matted. Signed lower center.
102204: PETER MAX MIXED MEDIA HEART ABSTRACTEst. US$400-US$600
PETER MAX COLOR SERIGRAPH LIBERTY: PETER MAX (AMERICAN/GERMAN B. 1937), COLOR SERIGRAPH, "LIBERTY", 26" X 20":Framed and matted under glass. Signed lower right. Numbered 100/350. Circular emboss insigma to the left of number.
102205: PETER MAX COLOR SERIGRAPH LIBERTYEst. US$500-US$700
18KT WHITE GOLD RUBY & 2CT DIAMOND RING GIA: 18KT WHITE GOLD, 3.05CT RUBY & 2.00CT DIAMOND RING, 6 1/2, GIA:G-color VS-2 clarity. Cushion cut, blood red toned and clean clarity. 8.1 grams.
102207: 18KT WHITE GOLD RUBY & 2CT DIAMOND RING GIAEst. US$11,000-US$12,000
GUCCI 18 KT YELLOW GOLD RING: GUCCI, 18 KT YELLOW GOLD RING:Having a four prong setting with rectangular red stone. Stamped 750. Signed Gucci, made in Italy.
102208: GUCCI 18 KT YELLOW GOLD RINGEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
CARTIER GENTLEMAN'S TANK WATCH: CARTIER GENTLEMAN'S TANK WATCH, L 8 3/4":Marked "Must de Cartier" on face, with Roman numerals. Marked "Cartier Paris 925 Argent Plaque OR G 20M Swiss 6 036798" on verso. Having a black leather band,
102210: CARTIER GENTLEMAN'S TANK WATCHEst. US$500-US$1,000
MIKIMOTO 14 KT GOLD AND PEARL EARRINGS: MIKIMOTO, 14 KT GOLD AND PEARL EARRINGS, W 1/2":Having pearl and gold leaf decoration. Signed.
102213: MIKIMOTO 14 KT GOLD AND PEARL EARRINGSEst. US$250-US$350
FUSAGER & DEMSKI 14 KT GOLD ENAMALED PENDANT: FUSAGER & DEMSKI, 14 KT YELLOW GOLD ENAMALED PENDANT, L 1 1/2":Having multicolor enameling in abstract design. Signed on verso.
102216: FUSAGER & DEMSKI 14 KT GOLD ENAMALED PENDANTEst. US$600-US$800
14KT WHITE GOLD & 2.34CT SAPPHIRE DIAMOND RING: 14KT WHITE GOLD & 2.34CT NATURAL SAPPHIRE DIAMOND RING, 6 3/4, GIA:No heat sapphire. Cushion cut clean clarity. Diamonds, G-color VS-2 clarity. 4.4 grams.
102217: 14KT WHITE GOLD & 2.34CT SAPPHIRE DIAMOND RINGEst. US$4,000-US$5,500