Fine Art & Antiques 2013-11-09 Auction - 340 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques & Auction in TX - Page 3

SALVADOR DALI "LES CAPRICES DE GOYA" ETCHINGA. STOWELL & CO. CARRIAGE CLOCK WITH JEWELED FACEREED & BARTON STERLING SILVER TRAY WITH HANDLE
Houston, TX, United States

Fine Art & Antiques

From the combined estates of the late Mildred Manion (Beaumont, Tx) and the late Elsie Rain Fariss (River Oaks, Houston). Original artworks include: Matisse, Georges Braque, Francisco Camps Ribera, Itzchak Tarkay, Salvador Dali, Frank C. Dill, Marc Chagall, Merida, M. W. Laughton, Joan Miro, signed Picasso linocuts, a Roy Lichtenstein tryptic. Highlights include: Bronze sculpture such as a pair of 19th century bronze foo lions, an antique snuff bottle collection, 19th century Baccarat, fine crystal pieces, four dining tables by Kittinger, Maitland-Smith and Thomasville furnishings, a Baker Breakfront and a pine bookcase, an 18th century painted French chest, twig furniture by Old Hickory. Many wall sconces and chandeliers including a Murano chandelier, American Brilliant cut glass collection and several rugs. Also included will be dinnerware porcelain china by Copeland Spode, Rosenthal, Royal Copenhagan. Several fine clocks, vintage leather bound books, sterling silver Damask Rose flatware, fine silverplate, estate jewelry, and several vintage furs.
Lot Number: Lowest
19th CENTURY EUROPEAN CUT HAND BLOWN DECANTER: 19th CENTURY EUROPEAN CUT HAND BLOWN DECANTER. Height: 20 in. by Width: 5 1/2 in. by Depth: 5 1/2 in.
0042: 19th CENTURY EUROPEAN CUT HAND BLOWN DECANTEREst. US$100-US$200
EUROPEAN CUT HAND BLOWN DECANTERS: EUROPEAN CUT HAND BLOWN DECANTERS. Height: 26 in. by Width: 6 in. by Depth: 6 in.
0044: EUROPEAN CUT HAND BLOWN DECANTERSEst. US$100-US$200
REED & BARTON STERLING SILVER TRAY WITH HANDLE: REED & BARTON STERLING SILVER TRAY WITH HANDLE. Weight: 19.3oz. Height: 8 1/2 in. by Width: 10 in. by Depth: 10 in.
0045: REED & BARTON STERLING SILVER TRAY WITH HANDLEEst. US$400-US$600
18KT YELLOW GOLD +/-3.95 DIAMOND EARRINGS: 18KT YELLOW GOLD +/-3.95 DIAMOND EARRINGS. TOTAL WEIGHT: 15.4 GRAMS. #27
0045B: 18KT YELLOW GOLD +/-3.95 DIAMOND EARRINGSEst. US$3,195-US$3,895Lot Passed
18K YELLOW GOLD RUBY AND DIAMOND RING: 18KT YELLOW GOLD +/- 0.75 CT RUBY AND +/-0.70 CT DIAMOND RING. TOTAL WEIGHT: 9.7 GRAMS. #5
0045D: 18K YELLOW GOLD RUBY AND DIAMOND RINGEst. US$925-US$1,525Lot Passed
TAHITIAN PEARL PENDANT WITH CHAIN: TAHITIAN PEARL +/-1.00 CT DIAMOND PENDANT WITH CHAIN. TOTAL WEIGHT: 12.4 GRAMS. #21
0045E: TAHITIAN PEARL PENDANT WITH CHAINEst. US$925-US$1,525
CHIPPENDALE STYLE ARMCHAIR: CHIPPENDALE STYLE ARMCHAIR. Height: 42 in. by Width: 28 in. by Depth: 20 in.
0047: CHIPPENDALE STYLE ARMCHAIREst. US$500-US$800
WING CHAIR: WING CHAIR. Height: 45 in. by Width: 23 1/2 in. by Depth: 18 in.
0048: WING CHAIREst. US$500-US$800
CHINESE SILK/COTTON HAND KNOTTED RUG: CHINESE SILK/COTTON HAND KNOTTED RUG. Height: 6 ft in. by Width: 6 ft
0049: CHINESE SILK/COTTON HAND KNOTTED RUGEst. US$200-US$300
REPLOGLE 16 INCH LIBRARY GLOBE ON MAHOGANY BASE: REPLOGLE 16 INCH LIBRARY GLOBE ON MAHOGANY BASE. Height: 41 in. by Width: 21 in. by Depth: 21 in.
0050: REPLOGLE 16 INCH LIBRARY GLOBE ON MAHOGANY BASEEst. US$250-US$450
BUTTON-TUFTED SOFA IN RED VELVET UPHOLSTERY: BUTTON-TUFTED SOFA IN RED VELVET UPHOLSTERY. Height: 38 in. by Width: 94 in. by Depth: 40 in.
0051: BUTTON-TUFTED SOFA IN RED VELVET UPHOLSTERYEst. US$100-US$200
MARBLE TOP TABLE WITH WROUGHT IRON BASE: VINTAGE GREEN VEINED MARBLE TOP TABLE WITH WROUGHT IRON BASE.
0052: MARBLE TOP TABLE WITH WROUGHT IRON BASEEst. US$250-US$450
FRENCH NEEDLEPOINT TAPESTRY UPHOLSTERED BENCH: FRENCH STYLE TAPESTRY UPHOLSTERED BENCH WITH CARVED AND GILDED FLUTED LEGS. Height: 19 in. by Width: 43 in. by Depth: 17 in.
0053: FRENCH NEEDLEPOINT TAPESTRY UPHOLSTERED BENCHEst. US$250-US$450
ROY LICHTENSTEIN "COW GOING ABSTRACT" TRIPTYCH LITHO: ROY LICHTENSTEIN "COW GOING ABSTRACT" TRIPTYCH LITHOGRAPH, EDITION NUMBER 190/250. HAND SIGNED IN PENCIL LOWER RIGHT, ON THIRD PART. Height: 29 1/4 and 24 in. by Width: 34 and 28 in.
0054: ROY LICHTENSTEIN "COW GOING ABSTRACT" TRIPTYCH LITHOEst. US$2,600-US$3,600
PABLO PICASSO "BACCHANALE" SIGNED LINOCUT, 1962: PABLO PICASSO BACCHANALE" HAND SIGNED LINOCUT, 1962. (BLOCH 931) PROVENANCE: GALERIE MAEGHT, PARIS. Height: 20 and 12 in. by Width: 22 and 14 in. by Depth: 1 in.
0056: PABLO PICASSO "BACCHANALE" SIGNED LINOCUT, 1962Est. US$1,100-US$1,800
JOAN MIRO "ABSTRACT COLORS" LITHOGRAPH, 1959: JOAN MIRO 'ABSTRACT COLORS" SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, 1959. HAND SIGNED BY MIRO IN PENCIL. PROVENANCE: GALERIE MAEGHT, PARIS. Height: 30 5/8 and 23 in. in. by Width: 23 and 31in. in. by Depth: 1 in.
0057: JOAN MIRO "ABSTRACT COLORS" LITHOGRAPH, 1959Est. US$600-US$1,200
SALVADOR DALI "LES CAPRICES DE GOYA" ETCHING: SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) "LES CAPRICES DE GOYA" ORIGINAL COLOR ETCHING, AQUATINT ON BFK RIVES , EDITION NUMBER 127/200. THIS SUITE WAS PUBLISHED IN 1977. PROVENANCE: AUTHENTICATED BY SALVADOR
0058: SALVADOR DALI "LES CAPRICES DE GOYA" ETCHINGEst. US$750-US$1,550
SALVADOR DALI "OMNES DE SABA VENIENT" COLOR LITHO: SALVADOR DALI "OMNES DE SABA VENIENT (PLATE 66)" COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1969. SUITE: BIBLIA SACRA, MEDIUM: LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS FROM ORIGINAL GOUACHE ON ARCHES PAPER, EDITION: FROM THE RARE LIMITED
0058A: SALVADOR DALI "OMNES DE SABA VENIENT" COLOR LITHOEst. US$795-US$1,595
F. HUBER "DUTCH FAMILY ON SHORE" OIL ON CANVAS: F. HUBER "DUTCH FAMILY ON SHORE" OIL ON CANVAS. Height: 31 and 23 in. by Width: 43 1/2 and 35 in.
0059: F. HUBER "DUTCH FAMILY ON SHORE" OIL ON CANVASEst. US$1,350-US$1,850