ADVERTISING / VALENTINES / PORCELAIN / ANTIQUES 2004-01-31 Auction - 352 Price Results - ANN & CO. in NY - Page 2

969: 1918 POSTER SHOWING SOLDIER AND CHILDREN989G: TIBETAN CARPET, HAND WOVEN WOOL989F: ORIENTAL CARPET, HAMADAN, RM. SIZE
Webster, NY, United States

ADVERTISING / VALENTINES / PORCELAIN / ANTIQUES

Fabulous Estate items, incl. 2 modern Grandfather Clocks, Marble Fireplace; Oak Furn., incl. 3 Stackable Bookcases, Side/Side, 2 Bowfront China Cabinets, Church Kneeling Bench, Early Barber Chair, Tall Shaving Stand; Adirondack Plantstand, Oak Sewing Rocker; Oak Barber’s cabinets; more! POSTERS/ART/PHOTOS: World War II Red Cross Posters; Harrison Fisher Prints; Police Photos, Prints; Rochester Trade Cards! Valentine & Christmas cards, Postcards &1890’s Photos. ORIENTAL RUGS: Iranian hand-made Oriental & Tibetan Rugs & Runners. STERLING FLATWARE: Gorham “Chantilly (mono.), etc. CHINA/GLASS: Pr. Meissen serpent Vases, Limoges, 86 pc. Service/12 China w/24kt gold; Grindley, Crown Ducal, Spode, Black Transferware, Wedgwood Jasperware,R.S. Prussia, RS Germany, Royal Doulton, Mary Gregory, Heisey, Aynsley, Paperweights-St. Clair, Baccarat; Cobalt; Goblets; Carnival Glass; Humidors, Indian Chief w/ Headdress Tobacco Jar; French, Hummels, Capodimonte, Early Hopalong Cassidy & Ranger Joe Mugs; Lg. Qty. incl. Cranberry Pitchers & goblets; JEWELRY: Emeralds, Amber, Gold, Sterling, costume. ADVERTISING Paperweights (Rochester, NY), ITEMS OF INTEREST: Pr. Leaded/Stained Glass Windows; George W. Long 1977 Carved Carousel Horse, Civil War “The Confederacy Chess Set”; Onyx Bust (Aztec w/headdress); Lyons Crock, Fan Fireplace Screen, Doll Buggy, Stereoptic Viewer, cards, etc. Earl Washington Woodblock Prints, Equestrian Trophies, Cast Bronze Horse Figurines,much more!
Lot Number: Lowest
EARLY FRENCH SOFTPASTE CUPS/SAUCERS/DESS: EARLY FRENCH SOFTPASTE CUPS/SAUCERS/DESSERT PLATES. Tea for Two! 2 of each. Cobalt w/gold over white grapeleaves, tendrils & grapes. Numbered 6675. Saucers app 5.5"D. Dessert plates app 7"D. Tea
0821: EARLY FRENCH SOFTPASTE CUPS/SAUCERS/DESSEst. US$50-US$100
61 PC. SVC/8 ENGLISH CHINA "MILLSTR: 61 PC. SVC/8 ENGLISH CHINA "MILLSTREAM" pattern. White ground w/brown & green gristmill scene. Set: Rd. Serving Bowl (app 8 1/4"x 2 1/2""h); 8 rd. vegetable bowls; 8 sq. soup bowls (app 6.25"W x 1
0822: 61 PC. SVC/8 ENGLISH CHINA "MILLSTREst. US$350-US$450Lot Passed
ROYAL DOULTON "PROVENCE" PLATE: ROYAL DOULTON "PROVENCE PLATE" Scene Plattsburgh on Lake Champlain. App 10.5"D
0823: ROYAL DOULTON "PROVENCE" PLATEEst. US$15-US$40Lot Passed
MARY GREGORY COBALT VASE: MARY GREGORY COBALT VASE. Ruffle rim w/applied clear ribbed handle. Scene depicts boy fishing on one side and girl w/bird on opposite side. Superior Condition. App 9 3/4"H x 9"W
0824: MARY GREGORY COBALT VASEEst. US$200-US$250
CUT GLASS FOOTED CANDY DISH: CUT GLASS FOOTED CANDY DISH. Wheel cut flowers and leaves in bowl, w/ribbed pedestal. Very minute rough spots on upper rim.
0826: CUT GLASS FOOTED CANDY DISHEst. US$30-US$50Lot Passed
PAPERWEIGHT. ST. CLAIR APPLE: PAPERWEIGHT. ST. CLAIR APPLE w/controlled bubble & crimson interior. App 3"W x 5"H
0827: PAPERWEIGHT. ST. CLAIR APPLEEst. US$75-US$100Lot Passed
PAPERWEIGHT. BACCARAT "ALEXANDER THE GRE: PAPERWEIGHT. BACCARAT "ALEXANDER THE GREAT". Cameos in Crystal Collection. Marked Baccarat, 1975, Franklin Mint. Amethyst Base. App 3"
0828: PAPERWEIGHT. BACCARAT "ALEXANDER THE GREEst. US$100-US$150
BLUE WILLOW PIERCED BOWL MARKED " RILEY': BLUE WILLOW PIERCED BOWL MARKED "RILEY'S SEMI-CHINA" w'/handles. Porcelain open Basketweave design. Some minor Hairlines in basketweave. App 11"L x 4"H x 7.5"W
0832: BLUE WILLOW PIERCED BOWL MARKED " RILEY'Est. US$75-US$150
WEDGWOOD VASE, DARK OLIVE GREEN: WEDGWOOD VASE, DARK OLIVE GREEN. Marked "Wedgwood, England". 4 Cherubs all around. Sm. chip on base. App. 5"h
0833: WEDGWOOD VASE, DARK OLIVE GREENEst. US$40-US$50
BOX FULL OLD GREETING CARDS: BOX FULL OLD GREETING CARDS. At least 100 Both American & European glossy greeting cards and travel cards. All EC
0834: BOX FULL OLD GREETING CARDSEst. US$30-US$70Lot Passed
INDIAN HEAD PORCELAIN HUMIDOR: INDIAN HEAD HUMIDOR. Porcelain. Headress is blue, rose, ivory, brown and black. App 8"H x 5"W. Professional repair to feathers in headdress
0836: INDIAN HEAD PORCELAIN HUMIDOREst. US$200-US$350Lot Passed
JASPERWARE - WEDGWOOD JUG: JASPERWARE - WEDGWOOD JUG, blue w/white raised figures. #30 impressed on bottom. App 5.5"H x 4.5"W
0838: JASPERWARE - WEDGWOOD JUGEst. US$150-US$200Lot Passed
JASPERWARE - WEDGWOOD CREAMER: JASPERWARE - WEDGWOOD CREAMER, blue w/white raised characters. #36 impressed on bottom. App 5"H x 6"W
0839: JASPERWARE - WEDGWOOD CREAMEREst. US$150-US$200Lot Passed
BRONZE INCENSE BURNER W/DOG FINIAL: BRONZE INCENSE BURNER W/DOG FINIAL. Carved oriental design on front, back & lid. App. 6 1/2"h x 4"w (w/handles). Excellent condition
0840: BRONZE INCENSE BURNER W/DOG FINIALEst. US$125-US$175Lot Passed
PR. JASPERWARE BUD VASES: PR. JASPERWARE BUD VASES, blue w/white raised mythical characters characters w/raised swags on top. App 5.5"H x 2.5"W
0842: PR. JASPERWARE BUD VASESEst. US$100-US$150
R.S. GERMANY SUGAR & CREAMER: R.S. GERMANY SUGAR & CREAMER. Creamer is app 5"W x 3.5"H. Grey pastel colors over buff white. Earred, lidded sugar bowl is app 6"W x 4.5"H Some gold loss on edges.
0843: R.S. GERMANY SUGAR & CREAMEREst. US$50-US$125Lot Passed
EPERGNE, MILKGLASS HOBNAIL, 3-STEM: EPERGNE, MILKGLASS HOBNAIL, 3-STEM. Ruffle rim. Perfect Condition. App. 10" H x 10"W
0844: EPERGNE, MILKGLASS HOBNAIL, 3-STEMEst. US$50-US$100Lot Passed