801.ASIAN ART & INTERNATL ANTIQUES SALE 2014-01-19 Auction - 279 Price Results - Artingstall Auctioneers 1874 in CA

SEVRES PAINTED PORCELAIN & ORMOLU POTPOURRI HOLDERPAIR OF CHINESE CARVED BAMBOO BRUSHPOTSPAIR OF BOHEMIAN CRANBERRY GLASS LUSTERS
Beverly Hills, CA, United States

801.ASIAN ART & INTERNATL ANTIQUES SALE

Proudly features varied private collections of owners from different parts of the world!
Lot Number: Lowest
SEVRES PAINTED PORCELAIN & ORMOLU POTPOURRI HOLDER: Early 19th century.
0001: SEVRES PAINTED PORCELAIN & ORMOLU POTPOURRI HOLDEREst. US$2,000-US$3,000
K.P.M. PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PLAQUE IN GILDED FRAME: Depicting a woman with a bonnet on her head and holding a candle in her hands. Titled "Lisette". K.P.M. mark can be found on the back and is signed R. Dittrich on the lower right on the front set in
0002: K.P.M. PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PLAQUE IN GILDED FRAMEEst. US$3,000-US$3,500
OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE CENTERPIECE: The central pierced basket with inset glass liner flanked by four scrolled griffin form arms terminating in scrolled candle nozzles over glass drip pans, centering a support adorned with bacchanalian
0004: OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE CENTERPIECEEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
GIRAUD LIMOGES PORCELAIN PLAQUE IN GILT FRAME: With a gilt wood frame. Painting with a room interior with three ladies at a writing desk, signed "Giraud Limoges France" under glazed leaf, stamped verso "Porcelain De Paris, France: and incised
0005: GIRAUD LIMOGES PORCELAIN PLAQUE IN GILT FRAMEEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE BUST OF AN ALGERIAN LADY: Modeled and polychromed in traditional costume, presented on a later broadly fluted mahogany and ebonized wooden pedestal of square section. H: 75 in.
0006: FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE BUST OF AN ALGERIAN LADYEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
SMAL SILVER RETICULATED BOX, WITH JADE ON LID: Intricately crafted, and inlaid with enameled floral and novelty decors
0007: SMAL SILVER RETICULATED BOX, WITH JADE ON LIDEst. US$500-US$700
ANTIQUE PAIR OF CHINESE LACQUERED VASES: Each with foliate carving opening to a window panel of blossoming garden design. Mark on the base.
0008: ANTIQUE PAIR OF CHINESE LACQUERED VASESEst. US$800-US$1,200
CHINESE IVORY FIGURAL CARVING, OF AN EMPRESS: And a lady attendant holding an incense like her mistress, standing in their elaborate dresses and adorned hairs behind an incense burner on a tall stand, all figures on a wooden stand. H: 7 1/4 in.
0009: CHINESE IVORY FIGURAL CARVING, OF AN EMPRESSEst. US$1,200-US$1,400
CHINESE CARVED IVORY TABLE SCREEN ON WOODEN STAND: Each side of the screen bears different designs. One with a landscape, and the other of vases and calligraphy. H: 8 1/8 in. x W: 4 in.
0010: CHINESE CARVED IVORY TABLE SCREEN ON WOODEN STANDEst. US$1,000-US$1,200
CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A BEAUTY: On wooden stand. H: 11 1/8 in.
0011: CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A BEAUTYEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
CHINESE POLYCHROMED IVORY FIGURE OF A BEAUTY: Plus two children. H: 8 1/4 in.
0012: CHINESE POLYCHROMED IVORY FIGURE OF A BEAUTYEst. US$1,200-US$1,500
CHINESE CARVED JADE VASE WITH COVER: H: 15 1/2 in.
0013: CHINESE CARVED JADE VASE WITH COVEREst. US$4,000-US$5,000
CHINESE CARVED JADE OF A STANDING GUANYIN: With wooden stand
0014: CHINESE CARVED JADE OF A STANDING GUANYINEst. US$2,000-US$2,500
A ROYAL VIENNA POLYCHROME & GILT PORCELAIN CHARGER: Of late 19th century. Reserved with a hand painted scene of women with cherubs in a classical setting, inscribed and with under glaze beehive mark en verso. Diameter: 20 in.
0015: A ROYAL VIENNA POLYCHROME & GILT PORCELAIN CHARGEREst. US$1,000-US$2,000
ANTIQUE STEEL DAMASCUS GOLD INLAY DEER: Syrian late 19th to early 19th century. H: 10 in.
0016: ANTIQUE STEEL DAMASCUS GOLD INLAY DEEREst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
CHINESE CARVED AGATE FIGURE OF A BEAUTY: With a phoenix on the side. H: 7 in.
0018: CHINESE CARVED AGATE FIGURE OF A BEAUTYEst. US$500-US$800
WMF CENTERPIECE: Of a woman wearing an ancient loose robe standing on a pillar holding a ship on her left hand as her right hand supports an anchor, all on top of a mirrored gondola. H: 23 7/8 in.
0019: WMF CENTERPIECEEst. US$800-US$1,000
SET OF THREE PIECES CLOCK SET: SET OF THREE PIECES CLOCK SET
0020: SET OF THREE PIECES CLOCK SETEst. US$10,000-US$12,000
BACCARAT CENTERPIECE
0021: BACCARAT CENTERPIECEEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
JAPANESE ENAMEL GREEN GROUND CLOISONNÉ JAR: With cover. H: 7 1/4 in.
0022: JAPANESE ENAMEL GREEN GROUND CLOISONNÉ JAREst. US$900-US$1,000
JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ VASE: Of bombe form in deep red ground with silver rims. Signed by Ando. H: 7 7/8 in.
0023: JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ VASEEst. US$1,000-US$1,200
PORCELAIN PANEL WITH HARD STONE INLAY: Of an oval-shaped panel, beautifully decorated with a long-tailed bird perched on a ruby-red cherry tree, tied in a ribbon with leafy blossom branches and more fruit-bearing branches. H: 17 1/4
0024: PORCELAIN PANEL WITH HARD STONE INLAYEst. US$500-US$800