Winter Modern & Contemporary Art Auction 2014-01-29 Auction - 416 Price Results - RoGallery in NY - Page 14

Mimmo Rotella, Marilyn 3, SerigraphMihail Chemiakin, Surrealist Ink and WatercolorSalvador Dali, Twelve Tribes of Israel Portfolio, 13
Long Island City, NY, United States

Winter Modern & Contemporary Art Auction

RoGallery

RoGallery

badge TOP RATED
RoGallery.com's first auction of 2014 will be held on Wednesday January 29th at 12pm Eastern. Our Winter Modern & Contemporary Art Auction features a stunning selection of contemporary American art, surrealism, and optical artworks. Featured Artists: Marc Chagall, Peter Max, Jon Carsman, Walter H. Williams, Salvador Dali, Jessica Rice, Pablo Picasso, James Coignard, Francois Alfred Delobbe, Emile Gilioli, Eduardo Arranz-Bravo, Mark Ryden, William Schwedler, Antonio Menegazzo, Andy Warhol, Harry McCormick, Tsuguharo Foujita and many more! On this site you can register for the auction, view the catalog, and once registered you can place bids now or bid live in real-time on the auction day. Contact our auction specialists with any questions: art@rogallery.com or (+1)718.937.0901 World-Wide Shipping & Framing Options Available for all items won!
Lot Number: Lowest
Ben Shahn, Paris Review, Lithograph: Artist: Ben Shahn, American (1898 - 1969) Title: Paris Review Year: 1968 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed in black crayon, numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Size: 39 in. x 26 in. (99.06 cm x
0316: Ben Shahn, Paris Review, LithographEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
Ben Avram, Walled Streets, Watercolor: Artist: Ben Avram, Israeli (1937 - ) Title: Walled Streets Medium: Watercolor, signed l.l. Size: 18.5 in. x 12.5 in. (46.99 cm x 31.75 cm) Frame Size: 30.5 x 20.5 inches
0317: Ben Avram, Walled Streets, WatercolorEst. US$1,200-US$1,500Lot Passed
Charles Sebree, Woman, Brush Drawing: Artist: Charles Sebree, Attributed to, American (1914 - 1985) Title: Woman Year: circa 1960 Medium: Brush Drawing on Paper, signed l.l. Size: 22 in. x 12 in. (55.88 cm x 30.48 cm)
0323: Charles Sebree, Woman, Brush DrawingEst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
Marc Chagall, Couple, Goat and Chicken, Gouache: Artist: Marc Chagall, Russian (1887 - 1985) Title: Untitled - Couple, Goat and Chicken Medium: Gouache on Paper, signed l.r. Size: 11 x 8.75 in. (27.94 x 22.23 cm) Frame Size: 23 x 20 inches
0326: Marc Chagall, Couple, Goat and Chicken, GouacheEst. US$40,000-US$60,000
Marc Chagall, Granada, Aquatint Etching: Artist: Marc Chagall, After, Russian (1887 - 1985) Title: Granada Year: 1962 Medium: Etching with Aquatint (Restrike) Image Size: 13 x 9 inches Size: 19 in. x 15 in. (48.26 cm x 38.1 cm) Frame
0327: Marc Chagall, Granada, Aquatint EtchingEst. US$1,200-US$1,800
Irving Amen, Don Quixote, Lithograph: Artist: Irving Amen, American (1918 - 2011) Title: Don Quixote Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: AP Image Size: 19.5 x 14.5 inches Size: 24.5 x 19 in. (62.23 x 48.26
0328: Irving Amen, Don Quixote, LithographEst. US$300-US$400
Raymond Howell, Archways, Oil Painting: Artist: Raymond Howell, American (1931 - 2002) Title: Archways Year: circa 1972 Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 24 x 20 in. (60.96 x 50.8 cm)
0329: Raymond Howell, Archways, Oil PaintingEst. US$2,500-US$3,000Lot Passed
Walter H. Williams, Girl in Meadow, Painting: Artist: Walter H. Williams, American (1920 - 1998) Title: Girl in Meadow Year: circa 1960 Medium: Acrylic on Paper, signed l.r. Size: 26 in. x 29 in. (66.04 cm x 73.66 cm)
0330: Walter H. Williams, Girl in Meadow, PaintingEst. US$35,000-US$45,000Lot Passed
Andrew Turner, Pool Shark, Oil Painting: Artist: Andrew Turner, American (1944 - 2001) Title: Pool Shark Year: 1993 Medium: Oil on Canvas Mounted to Wood, signed Size: 17.5 in. x 9.5 in. (44.45 cm x 24.13 cm)
0331: Andrew Turner, Pool Shark, Oil PaintingEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
Robert Davison, Carmen, Watercolor: Artist: Robert Davison, American (1922 - ) Title: Carmen Year: circa 1965 Medium: Watercolor, Signed l.r. Size: 12.5 x 27 in. (31.75 x 68.58 cm)
0332: Robert Davison, Carmen, WatercolorEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
Patricia Golden, Blossoms, Woodcut: Artist: Patricia Golden, American (1943 - 1991) Title: Blossoms Year: circa 1973 Medium: Woodcut, signed, titled and numbered in pencil Edition: 6/75 Size: 21 x 28 in. (53.34 x 71.12 cm)
0334: Patricia Golden, Blossoms, WoodcutEst. US$700-US$900Lot Passed