Fine Art and Antique Auction 2014-02-23 Auction - 399 Price Results - Simpson Galleries, LLC. in TX - Page 6

A FINE LOUIS XVI REVIVAL GILT AND CHASED BRONZE MOUNTEDJOSEPH COOMANS (European 19th Century) A PAINTING,AN M. GERARD PARIS 18K GOLD LADY'S NECKLACE, BRACELET
Houston, TX, United States

Fine Art and Antique Auction

Fine art and antiques from private collections in Houston as well as other collections from all over the world
Lot Number: Lowest
A GROUP OF GUN POWDER FLASKS, 18TH/19TH CENTURY,: A GROUP OF GUN POWDER FLASKS, 18TH/19TH CENTURY, comprising one of Persian style, in tooled leather with geometric designs in low relief, blue and white topstitching at the seam, with metal
0123: A GROUP OF GUN POWDER FLASKS, 18TH/19TH CENTURY,Est. US$400-US$600
MARILYN GUERINOT (American b. 1947) A PAINTING,: MARILYN GUERINOT (American b. 1947) A PAINTING, "Little Sister," oil on masonite, signed L/L. 10" x 8" Framed.
0124: MARILYN GUERINOT (American b. 1947) A PAINTING,Est. US$500-US$750
A GOTHIC STYLE WROUGHT IRON THREE-LIGHT FLOOR: A GOTHIC STYLE WROUGHT IRON THREE-LIGHT FLOOR CANDELABRUM, BY JAN BARBOGLIO, MODERN, with a rectangular stem having two conforming collars centering twist-fluted decoration issuing branches with
0126: A GOTHIC STYLE WROUGHT IRON THREE-LIGHT FLOOREst. US$200-US$300
A REGENCY ROSEWOOD CHIFFONIER CABINET, CIRCA 1830,: A REGENCY ROSEWOOD CHIFFONIER CABINET, CIRCA 1830, with two-tiered open shelves enclosing raised oval paneled backs, above an inset paneled frieze drawer centering bronze wreath pulls, flanked by
0130: A REGENCY ROSEWOOD CHIFFONIER CABINET, CIRCA 1830,Est. US$800-US$1,200
AN EMPIRE REVIVAL GILT BRONZE AND POLYCHROME GLASS: AN EMPIRE REVIVAL GILT BRONZE AND POLYCHROME GLASS TWELVE-LIGHT CHANDELIER, 20TH CENTURY, the palmette detailed bowl and paneled bell corona suspending reticulated tear form links ending on a
0131: AN EMPIRE REVIVAL GILT BRONZE AND POLYCHROME GLASSEst. US$1,200-US$1,500
A VICTORIAN CARVED MAHOGANY PEDESTAL, 19TH CENTURY,: A VICTORIAN CARVED MAHOGANY PEDESTAL, 19TH CENTURY, the shaped rectangular top, on four scrolling brackets enclosing a sphere and block capital, above a tapering rectangular shaft with sides
0132: A VICTORIAN CARVED MAHOGANY PEDESTAL, 19TH CENTURY,Est. US$700-US$1,000
A LALIQUE TRANSPARENT AMBER BROWN CRYSTAL VASE,: A LALIQUE TRANSPARENT AMBER BROWN CRYSTAL VASE, MARRAKECH PATTERN, #12311, ENGRAVED SIGNATURE, CIRCA 1980, in transparent amber tones shading to chocolate brown crystal glass and with a shaped
0136: A LALIQUE TRANSPARENT AMBER BROWN CRYSTAL VASE,Est. US$800-US$1,200
A SET OF SIX GEORGE III CARVED MAHOGANY DINING CHAIRS,: A SET OF SIX GEORGE III CARVED MAHOGANY DINING CHAIRS, EACH STAMPED D.S, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY, each with an arched crest rail centering a splayed palmette above reticulated splats enclosing
0140: A SET OF SIX GEORGE III CARVED MAHOGANY DINING CHAIRS,Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
LOUIS VALENTIN ELIAS ROBERT (French 1821-1874) A: LOUIS VALENTIN ELIAS ROBERT (French 1821-1874) A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A CLASSICAL MAIDEN, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY, nicely cast as a classically attired maiden carrying a blossoming lilies
0142: LOUIS VALENTIN ELIAS ROBERT (French 1821-1874) AEst. US$600-US$800