DuMouchelles Sunday, March 16th Auction 2014-03-16 Auction - 457 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 4

YVARAL ACRYLIC ON CANVAS 1984TAKAO KIMURA WOOD SCULPTURE 1977, DREAM ESCAPE IIVICTOR VASARELY OIL ON CANVAS 1972/75
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles Sunday, March 16th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
The Sunday session features a modern and contemporary art collection from Bloomfield Hills, MI with graphics, paintings and sculptures by Joan Miro, DAZE, Yvaral, Dino Rossini, Paul Jenkins, Richard Lindner, Leonardo Nierman, Salvador Dali, Victor Vasarely, Edward Avedisian, Jules Olitski, Futura 2000, Crash, Takeo Kimura, Romero Britto, Rochelle W. Stefanovic and Yaacov Agam. Additional modern and contemporary artists in the sale from other consignors include: Mark Di Suvero, Chuang Che, Samuel A. Cashwan, Isaac Maimon, Don Snyder, Tom Bennett, Larry Rivers, Erte, Steve Streadbeck, John Pappas and Mark Chagall. Other artist’s appealing to the more traditional minded collector to bid on are: Michael Gorstkin-Wywiorski , Douglas Arthur Teed, Porfirio Salinas, Johann Berthelsen, Edouard Cortes, Elbridge A. Burbank, D.H. Chiparus, Mathias Joseph Alten, Robert Hamilton and Robert Hopkin. Rounding out the Sunday session is a nice selection of fine jewelry, Oriental rugs, furniture (including Schimmel and Steinway pianos) and decorative arts featuring oriental porcelains and hardstones.
Lot Number: Lowest
14KT GOLD LADIES TOGGLE NECKLACE: 14KT GOLD LADIES TOGGLE NECKLACE, L 16 1/2":14kt yellow gold ladies toggle necklace, with .50 carats of inset round diamonds at either end. Measuring L. 16 1/2", with a total approximate weight of
032077: 14KT GOLD LADIES TOGGLE NECKLACEEst. US$2,500-US$3,000
TABRIZ PERSIAN RUG: TABRIZ PERSIAN WOOL RUG, 9' 6" X 6' 6": Navy and cream medallion, surrounded by salmon background with accents of red, blue, green. With multiple borders. Hand knotted. From a private consignor.
032078: TABRIZ PERSIAN RUGEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
SAROUK PERSIAN RUNNER: SAROUK PERSIAN RUNNER, 10' 7" X 2' 7":
032079: SAROUK PERSIAN RUNNEREst. US$700-US$900
SAROUK HAND MADE WOOL CARPET: SAROUK HAND MADE WOOL CARPET, W 14' 10", L 27' 3":Persian Sarouk, red field, navy border, closed floral motif. Circa 1930.
032080: SAROUK HAND MADE WOOL CARPETEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
PERSIAN HAMADAN WOOL RUNNER: PERSIAN HAMADAN WOOL RUNNER, 19' 11" X 2' 8 1/2":Navy field.
032081: PERSIAN HAMADAN WOOL RUNNEREst. US$800-US$1,200
QUM PERSIAN HAND WOVEN WOOL RUG: QUM PERSIAN HAND WOVEN WOOL RUG, W 7' 8", L 10' 2":Having an overall floral design.
032082: QUM PERSIAN HAND WOVEN WOOL RUGEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
KASHAN HANDMADE WOOL RUG: KASHAN HANDMADE WOOL RUG, W 4' 3", L 6' 6"
032083: KASHAN HANDMADE WOOL RUGEst. US$800-US$1,200
SERVES PORCELAIN COVERED VASES PAIR: SERVES PORCELAIN COVERED VASES, PAIR, H 32":Cobalt blue with gold enhancement. Each with courting scenes on one side and landscapes on the reverse. Bronze mounts. Fixed covers. Signed H. Pals.
032084: SERVES PORCELAIN COVERED VASES PAIREst. US$1,500-US$2,500
VOLKSTEDT PORCELAIN FIGURE, FREDERICK THE GREAT: VOLKSTEDT PORCELAIN FIGURE H 30", DIA 13", "FREDERICK THE GREAT":A white porcelain figure of King Frederick the Great of Prussia, in full uniform accompanied by two dogs with collars "Haseneuse" and
032086: VOLKSTEDT PORCELAIN FIGURE, FREDERICK THE GREATEst. US$600-US$1,200
ELKINGTON SHEFFIELD PLATE HOT WATER PLATTER DOME: ELKINGTON SHEFFIELD PLATE HOT WATER PLATTER AND DOME 13" L 15":Elkington & Co footed platter with hot water base. Platter has impressed Elkington trademarks including crown, as well as being raised
032087: ELKINGTON SHEFFIELD PLATE HOT WATER PLATTER DOMEEst. US$800-US$1,200
LUIGI ROSSINI ETCHINGS 4 FROM "VEDUTE DI ROMA": LUIGI ROSSINI, ETCHINGS, 4, 14" X 18" TO 19" X 22", FROM "VEDUTE DI ROMA":Plates: T.29, 1823, "Grandi Avanzi ___"; basilica ruins; T.72, 1821, "Tempio della Pace"; T.48, 1821, "Gran Mole Adriana";
032090: LUIGI ROSSINI ETCHINGS 4 FROM "VEDUTE DI ROMA"Est. US$400-US$700
LUIGI ROSSINI ETCHINGS 4 FROM "VEDUTE DI ROMA": LUIGI ROSSINI, ETCHINGS, 4, 13" X 18" TO 19" X 27", FROM "VEDUTE DI ROMA":Plates: 1829, frontispiece; T.78, 1822, "Ingresso"; T.30, 1822, "Anfiteatro Castreuse"; T.59, 1823, "Campidoglio Romano";
032092: LUIGI ROSSINI ETCHINGS 4 FROM "VEDUTE DI ROMA"Est. US$400-US$700
AFTER PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR ORIGINAL ETCHING: AFTER PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR, ORIGINAL ETCHING, 4 9/16" X 3 1/4", 'LE CHAPEAU E' PINGLE':Under glass, matted and framed, with certificate from Park West Gallery (see additional photo). Signed in plate.
032093: AFTER PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR ORIGINAL ETCHINGEst. US$500-US$800
MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN 1887-1985) COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 11" X 10":Famed and matted under glass. Front cover wrapper. For "Chagall Lithographic I", 1960,Published by Mourlot
032097: MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed