RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART AND ANTIQUES 2014-03-29 Auction - 423 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 6

GUSTAV KLIMT (1862-1918),  Das Werk von Gustav Klimt.ISIDRO NONELL Y MONTURIOL (SPANISH 1873-1911),IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1817-1900),
New York, NY, United States

RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART AND ANTIQUES

This auction features over 400 lots of Russian and International Art, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, rare books, posters, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Harbor Scene with: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Harbor Scene with Ivan Bunin and Vera Muromtseva', oil on canvas, 40 x 62.5 cm. (15 3/4 x 24 5/8 in.), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Purchased from the artist
0131: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Harbor Scene withEst. US$25,000-US$35,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Tea Party', oil on: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Tea Party', oil on board, 11 x 15 cm. (4 3/8 x 5 7/8 in.), signed lower left,
0132: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'Tea Party', oil onEst. US$7,000-US$9,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'The Parachute', oil: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'The Parachute', oil on canvas board , 35.6 x 25 cm. (14 x 9 7/8 in.), signed Burliuk lower right , PROVENANCE: Sotheby`s London, November 30 2010 Lot 290,
0133: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), 'The Parachute', oilEst. US$13,000-US$15,000
NICOLAI FECHIN (RUSSIAN 1881-1955), 'Balinese Girl',: NICOLAI FECHIN (RUSSIAN 1881-1955), 'Balinese Girl', charcoal on paper, 39 x 29 cm (15 3/8 x 11 3/8 in.), signed lower right N.F., PROVENANCE: Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Golin, Saddle River, New
0134A: NICOLAI FECHIN (RUSSIAN 1881-1955), 'Balinese Girl',Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945), 'Rocky Coast', oil on canvas, 90.5 x 130.2 cm (35 5/8 x 51 1/4 in.), signed lower left,
0140: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIANEst. US$25,000-US$35,000Lot Passed
CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945), 'Winter Landscape', oil on cardboard, 22.5 x 26.6 cm (8 7/8 x 10 1/2 in.), signed lower right and on verso,
0141: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIANEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
ALEXIS MATTHEW PODCHERNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1886-1933),: ALEXIS MATTHEW PODCHERNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1886-1933), 'Landscape with Cows', oil on board, 33 x 35 cm (9 7/8 x 13 3/4 in.), signed lower left,
0144: ALEXIS MATTHEW PODCHERNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1886-1933),Est. US$800-US$1,000
JOHN WENGER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1887-1976), 'The: JOHN WENGER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1887-1976), 'The Cottages', 1936, watercolor on paper, 54 x 75 cm (21 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight], signed and dated lower right, PROVENANCE: Leo Lerman and Gray Foy
0145: JOHN WENGER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1887-1976), 'TheEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
BORIS ARONSON (RUSSIAN 1900-1980), 'The Ringmaster',: BORIS ARONSON (RUSSIAN 1900-1980), 'The Ringmaster', gouache and watercolor on cardboard, 45 x 68.5 cm (17 3/4 x 27 in.), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Bonham`s, London, November 26, 2007, Lot 78,
0148: BORIS ARONSON (RUSSIAN 1900-1980), 'The Ringmaster',Est. US$1,200-US$1,500
GRAND DUCHESS OLGA ALEXANDROVNA ROMANOFF (RUSSIAN 1882: GRAND DUCHESS OLGA ALEXANDROVNA ROMANOFF (RUSSIAN 1882 – 1960), 'Summer Afternoon tea', 1938, watercolor on paper, 23.5 x 31.1 cm (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 in.) [sight], signed in Cyrillic OLGA and
0149: GRAND DUCHESS OLGA ALEXANDROVNA ROMANOFF (RUSSIAN 1882Est. US$2,000-US$3,000