INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2014-06-14 Auction - 222 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 6

JOSE DAVID ALFAROS SIQUEIROS (MEXICAN 1896-1974)JOHN HENRY TWACHTMAN (AMERICAN 1853-1902)MAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (INDIAN 1915-2011)
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces its June 14th auction This auction marks the company's 49th. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be his finest international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American and Latin American Artwork. The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
HUGUETTE ARTHUR BERTRAND (FRENCH 1922-2005): Abstraction, 1957,acrylic on canvas , 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in (100.3 x 100.3 cm) , signed, PROVENANCE: David Findlay, NYC., NY label verso
0127: HUGUETTE ARTHUR BERTRAND (FRENCH 1922-2005)Est. US$3,000-US$6,000
GABRIEL GODARD (FRENCH B.1933): Paysage , oil on canvas , 32 x 39 3/8 in (81.3 x 100 cm) , signed and dated lower left
0130: GABRIEL GODARD (FRENCH B.1933)Est. US$2,500-US$5,000Lot Passed
BERND KOBERLING (GERMAN B.1938): Untitled , gouache on paper , 24 x 34 in (60.9 x 86.3 cm) , signed lower right dated 1981
0131: BERND KOBERLING (GERMAN B.1938)Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
BERND KOBERLING (GERMAN B.1938): Pelican , gouache on paper , 24 x 34 in (60.9 x 86.3 cm) , signed lower left dated 1982
0132: BERND KOBERLING (GERMAN B.1938)Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
HANS RICHTER (GERMAN/SWISS 1888-1976): Die Still (The Silence) , oil on board , 13 1/4 x 9 1/4 in (33.6 x 23.4 cm) , signed and dated 1956 on verso
0133: HANS RICHTER (GERMAN/SWISS 1888-1976)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
OTTO NIEMEYER-HOLSTEIN (GERMAN 1896-1984): Eijfischer , mixed media , 11 1/3 x 15 3/4 in , signed on verso
0134: OTTO NIEMEYER-HOLSTEIN (GERMAN 1896-1984)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
JAN COMMANDEUR (DUTCH B.1954): Untitled , acrylic on paper , 45 1/4 x 35 1/4 in (114.9 x 89.5 cm) , signed lower middle and dated 1986, PROVENANCE: From the Annina Nosei Gallery, NYC, NY
0135: JAN COMMANDEUR (DUTCH B.1954)Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
JAN COMMANDEUR (DUTCH B.1954): Untitled , acrylic on paper , 42 1/4 x 35 1/4 in (107.3 x 89.5 cm) , signed lower middle and dated 1986 ,PRONENANCE: From Annina Nosei Gallery, NYC, NY
0136: JAN COMMANDEUR (DUTCH B.1954)Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
LAWRENCE STEPHEN LOWRY (BRITISH 1887-1976): Family on a Walk , oil on windsor and newton rathbone canvas , 10 x 12 in (25.4 x 30.5 cm) , signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Acquired in 1960's from A.U.K Gallery with "Kalmen in the name to Ferus
0137: LAWRENCE STEPHEN LOWRY (BRITISH 1887-1976)Est. US$45,000-US$65,000Lot Passed
MAX BECKMANN (ATTR) (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1884-1950): Family Study , pencil on paper , 12 x 16 5/8 in (30.5 x 42.2 cm) , signed lower right
0138: MAX BECKMANN (ATTR) (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1884-1950)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
DOR0THEA SHARP (BRITISH 1874-1955: Bouquets , oil on canvas , 24 1/4 x 20 in (62.8 x 50.8 cm) , signed lower left to a private collector in NY
0139: DOR0THEA SHARP (BRITISH 1874-1955Est. US$2,500-US$4,500
ROY PETLEY (BRITISH B.1951): Strollers in a Park, oil on canvas laid on board, 11 7/8 x 15 in (30.2 x 38.1 cm), signed lower left
0140: ROY PETLEY (BRITISH B.1951)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
IMRO WEINER-KRAL (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1901-1978): Landscape with Buildings , oil on canvas , 20 1/2 x 15 1/2 in (52.1 x 39.4 cm) , signed lower right, dated 1968
0141: IMRO WEINER-KRAL (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1901-1978)Est. US$2,500-US$4,500
GIORGIO De CHIRICO (ITALIAN/FRENCH 1883-1978): GIORGIO , De CHIRCIO ITALIAN/FRENCH 1883-1978
0142: GIORGIO De CHIRICO (ITALIAN/FRENCH 1883-1978)Est. US$600-US$900
GUILIO TURCATO ITALIAN 1912-1995: Composizione , Oil on canvas , 44 x 44 in (111.8 x 111.8 cm), signed lower right
0143: GUILIO TURCATO ITALIAN 1912-1995Est. US$8,000-US$12,000Lot Passed
GINO SEVERINI (ITALIAN 1883-1966): Untitled Landscape , mixed media , 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 in (31.75 x 45 cm) , signed lower right
0144: GINO SEVERINI (ITALIAN 1883-1966)Est. US$6,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRENCH 1882-1969): Grand Boulevard , oil on canvas , 22 x 26 in (55.9 x 66 cm) , signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Certificate of authentication from David Klein will accompany this painting
0145: EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRENCH 1882-1969)Est. US$20,000-US$30,000
CAMILE JEAN-BAPTISTE COROT (ATTR) (FRENCH 1796-1875): Woman Gathering Faggotts , oil on board , 17 1/4 x 24 7/8 in (43.8 x 63.2 cm) , signed lower left
0146: CAMILE JEAN-BAPTISTE COROT (ATTR) (FRENCH 1796-1875)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
GEORGE FRANCOIS FEUARDENT (FRENCH B.1873: Les Courdronneurs, Paris, 1925 , oil on canvas , 19 3/4 x 25 3/4 in (50.2 x 65.4 cm) , signed lower left
0147: GEORGE FRANCOIS FEUARDENT (FRENCH B.1873Est. US$2,500-US$4,500Lot Passed
KARL DAUBIGNY (FRENCH 1846-1886): Wash Day Along the River , oil on panel , 10 x 17 1/2 in (25.4 x 44.5 cm) , signed lower right
0149: KARL DAUBIGNY (FRENCH 1846-1886)Est. US$2,500-US$4,500