Estate Antique Fine Art & Jewelry Auction 2014-08-24 Auction - 518 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 8

KNABE BURL WALNUT BABY GRAND PIANOPLATINUM 2.83 CT DIAMOND W/SAPPHIRES RING $28,750LARGE SCOTT COVERT CELEBRITY TOMBSTONE PAINTING
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antique Fine Art & Jewelry Auction

500+ Museum Quality Lots, 90% at no reserve! These "Fresh to the Market" offerings will include more than 100 important 18th, 19th, and 20th C. Original Oils, Watercolors, Bronzes, Sculpture, Photographs, Prints and Drawings by Scott Covert; David Daniels; Erte; Anton Fischer; Jean-Louis Gregoire; Robert Gruppe; Polly Hill; Walter Koeniger; Nat Krate; Marie Laurencin; Joseph Lorusso; Bill Mack; A.H. Wyant and more This sale also featuring the confidential estate downsizing of living artists, musicians, astute collectors as well as estate items, silver and artworks consigned by the direct descendants of Rear Admiral Adolphus Watson. Important Signed Letters and Autographs from the William Crawford Plumley Estate: Ralph Waldo Emerson (1856), Adolf Hitler, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, Andre Gide, Guy Davenport, E.E. Cummings, Paul Cadmus, W.H. Auden, Margaret Atwood, Edward Albee, Lawrence Ferlinghetti.... and .. Elvis is In The House! Also a Fabulous Collection of Boehm Porcelains; Japanese Bronzes; Fine English and American Silver; Continental Porcelain; Meissen; Knabe Baby Grand Piano; Sumptuous Estate Gold, Platinum, and Large Diamond Jewelry as well as Gemstone Jewelry from around the world. It will most certainly be another "Unbelievable Auction Weekend"! See you there!
Lot Number: Lowest
RARE FULVIO BIANCONI LITHOGRAPH OF VENICE: BIANCONI, Fulvio, (Italian, 1915-1996): View of Venice, Color Lithograph, Sight size 39 1/2" x 29", pencil signed lower right, dated 1960, #'d lower left 5/60, custom frame 43" x 33".
1149: RARE FULVIO BIANCONI LITHOGRAPH OF VENICEEst. US$800-US$1,200
LG BRONZE SCULPTURE OF CHILDREN READING ON A BENCH: LARGE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF CHILDREN READING BOOK ON A BENCH: Assembled with children measures 39" h. x 35" x 31".
1150: LG BRONZE SCULPTURE OF CHILDREN READING ON A BENCHEst. US$800-US$1,200
KNABE BURL WALNUT BABY GRAND PIANO: KNABE BURL WALNUT BABY GRAND PIANO: Serial number 86160, dates to 1919, book matched burl walnut veneer case. Carved legs on brass castors, carved pedestal stand. Overall measures 38 1/2" x 62" x
1151: KNABE BURL WALNUT BABY GRAND PIANOEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
BALDWIN ACROSONIC CONSOLE PIANO: BALDWIN ACROSONIC CONSOLE PIANO: Mahogany case, serial number 1476841, dates to 1990. Brass handles, carved and shaped front legs ending in castors, 43'' h. x 57'' x 25 1/4''. Sold with matching
1152: BALDWIN ACROSONIC CONSOLE PIANOEst. US$400-US$600
C.F. MARTIN SOPRANO UKULELE: C.F. MARTIN SOPRANO UKULELE: Style 0, appears to be all original. Body measures 9 1/2'' x 6 3/8'', overall 21''. Sold with original canvas bag.
1153: C.F. MARTIN SOPRANO UKULELEEst. US$300-US$500
ZOGBAUM & FAIRCHILD TILTON'S IMPROVED GUITAR: ZOGBAUM & FAIRCHILD TILTON'S IMPROVED GUITAR: Latter 19th century production, medallion in sound hole reads ''Wm. B. Tilton's Improvement , New York, Zogbaum & Fairchild, New York''. Inlaid sound
1154: ZOGBAUM & FAIRCHILD TILTON'S IMPROVED GUITAREst. US$600-US$800
NAT KRATE ''AFTER DEGAS'' PAINTING: KRATE, Nathan (Nat), (American, 1917- ): ''After Degas'', Oil/Canvas, 40” x 29”, signed lower right, framed 41 1/2” x 30 3/4”.
1155: NAT KRATE ''AFTER DEGAS'' PAINTINGEst. US$750-US$1,000
COLLECTION OF 4 STERLING PORRINGERS: COLLECTION OF 4 STERLING PORRINGERS: 4 pieces total to include 1-2) 2 Blackinton & Co., monogrammed, 2 1/4'' h. x 6 3/4''. 3) Gorham, #242, engraved name June, 1 7/8'' h. x 7''. 4) Webster,
1156: COLLECTION OF 4 STERLING PORRINGERSEst. US$450-US$600
12 TOWLE OLD MASTER STERLING SERVING PIECES: TOWLE OLD MASTER STERLING SERVING PIECES: 12 pieces total to include 2 table spoons (8 1/2''), pierced tablespoon (8 1/2''), cold meat fork (8 1/4''), gravy ladle (6 3/4''), sugar scoop (5 3/4''),
1157: 12 TOWLE OLD MASTER STERLING SERVING PIECESEst. US$300-US$500
1792 ROBERT HENNELL STERLING SILVER MASTER SALT: 1792 ROBERT HENNELL STERLING SILVER MASTER SALT: Hallmarked 1792, London, and Robert Hennell I makers mark. Vermeil wash bowl, measures 2 1/4 h. x 3 1/4", approx. 2.4 troy oz.
1157A: 1792 ROBERT HENNELL STERLING SILVER MASTER SALTEst. US$200-US$400
2 PIECE STERLING CHOCOLATE POT & CREAMER: 2 PIECE STERLING CHOCOLATE POT & CREAMER: 2 pieces total to include 1) Ensko chocolate pot, marked Ensko New York, Reproduction, Circa 1725, Sterling, 1724, 26 OZ, 2 with dedication on base From
1159: 2 PIECE STERLING CHOCOLATE POT & CREAMEREst. US$450-US$600
JOSEF ALBERS SERIGRAPH ''HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE'': ALBERS, Josef, (German-American, 1888-1976): ''Homage to the Square'' in Red, Serigraph, Sight size 24 1/2'' x 24 1/2'', encased in modern metal frame 25 1/4'' x 25 1/4''.
1160: JOSEF ALBERS SERIGRAPH ''HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE''Est. US$400-US$600
MAHOGANY CORNER CABINET: MAHOGANY CORNER CABINET: 9 light top door with 2 shelves over single drawer over 2 blind front doors with single shelf, shaped skirt. 83'' h. x 42'' x 23''.
1161: MAHOGANY CORNER CABINETEst. US$400-US$600
ENOCH WOODS ENGLISH SCENERY WOODS WARE CHINA: ENOCH WOODS ENGLISH SCENERY WOODS WARE: Blue transfer pattern in the English scenery design. Approx. 75 pieces to include 8 grill plates (10 3/4'' dia.), 8 salad plates, 8 bread plates, 5 dessert
1162: ENOCH WOODS ENGLISH SCENERY WOODS WARE CHINAEst. US$300-US$500
5 PIECE BOGNARD PAINTING LOT: BOGNARD, Auguste Lucien, (French, 20th Century): 5 Piece Watercolor Lot to include Figural Scenes of Daily Life, all Sight size approximately 8 3/4” x 5 1/4, all signed, encased in matching frames
1164: 5 PIECE BOGNARD PAINTING LOTEst. US$400-US$600
LARGE SEGALMAN RECLINING MAN DRAWING: SEGALMAN, Richard, (American, 1934- ): Shirtless Reclining Man, Colored Drawing, Sight size 14 1/2" x 22 1/4", signed in the right margin, custom framing 22 1/4" x 29 1/4".
1165: LARGE SEGALMAN RECLINING MAN DRAWINGEst. US$600-US$900
SEGALMAN DRAWING OF A YOUNG BOY: SEGALMAN, Richard, (American, 1934- ): Drawing of a Young Boy Seated with Arms Folded, Sight size 16 3/4" x 11 3/4", signed lower right, gilded and painted fine frame 21 1/2" x 16 1/2".
1166: SEGALMAN DRAWING OF A YOUNG BOYEst. US$300-US$500
SEGALMAN SLEEPING GIRL DRAWING: SEGALMAN, Richard, (American, 1934- ): Sleeping Girl, Pencil Drawing, Sight size 5" x 9 3/4", signed lower right, framed 12 1/2" x 16 1/2".
1167: SEGALMAN SLEEPING GIRL DRAWINGEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
2 PIECE SEGALMAN DRAWING LOT: SEGALMAN, Richard, (American, 1934- ): 2 Piece Lot to Include; 1) Drawing of a Young Girl in Thought, sight size 11 7/8" x 9 5/8", signed lower right, framed 22" x 19"; 2) Drawing of a Man Pushing a
1168: 2 PIECE SEGALMAN DRAWING LOTEst. US$300-US$500
PAINTING OF A CHINESE HARBOR: PAINTING OF A CHINESE HARBOR: Watercolor, Sight size 29" x 48", no visible signature, framed 41" x 61".
1169: PAINTING OF A CHINESE HARBOREst. US$300-US$500
LABARGE ITALIAN GILT WOOD WALL MIRROR: LABARGE ITALIAN GILT WOOD WALL MIRROR: Frame with urn finial and foliate scroll motif, beveled glass mirror, LaBarge label on back. Measures 51 1/2'' h. x 32'' x 1 3/4''.
1170: LABARGE ITALIAN GILT WOOD WALL MIRROREst. US$200-US$400
45 YR OLD BOKHARA HK WOOL RUG 7'8" x 9'10": APPROX. 30-50 YR OLD BOKHARA HAND KNOTTED WOOL RUG, 7' 8" x 9' 10": This Bokhara rug has both traditional colors and design motifs of rugs woven in the Turkestan region. The brick and tomato reds
1171: 45 YR OLD BOKHARA HK WOOL RUG 7'8" x 9'10"Est. US$300-US$400