Baseball, Comics, Art, Toys, Trains 2004-03-27 Auction - 305 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 3

1003: 1948 BOWMAN. 39 CARDS OVERALL EX/NM CAR1037: BOWMAN 1955 COMPLETE SET1040: 1952 BOWMAN. 185 HIGHER GRADE CARDS.
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Baseball, Comics, Art, Toys, Trains

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
This Sale with the first 307 of 750 lots on ebay live will feature several Estate Baseball Cards and Sports collections. Highlights include complete card sets incl. 39 Playball, 50's-70's Topps and Bowmans, 100's graded 50's-70's Star Cards. 1000's ungraded 50's-70's cards. Tobacco cards incl. T-206, T-207, Triple Folds, Felts, Pins, 1927 World Series Program, Several important signed Baseballs. Many Lots of High Grade 50's and 60's Commens and Minor Stars. A collectors and Dealers Dream Sale. This Sale will be Highlighted by an Original, Fresh to the Market, Hand Colored Sunday Prince Valiant Page 1939 Hal Foster. Original Pin Up Art, Comic Art and Animation Art. 300 Big Apple Comic Books, Basement Find, E.C. Comic Collection. 1000's of Comics all varieties. Also featured many lots of 1950's - 60's HO Scale Trains and Hobby Items. Mint in Box Aurora Cars and Track. This Sale will feature a large collection of Breweriana, Mechanical and Still Banks, Collection of Early Marbles. Toys incl. Original Ives Preacher on the Pulpit. TM Cop on Motorcycle Boxed, Battery op toys Boxed, Tin Litho Boats incl. Arnold, Early Buddy L Fire Pumper. Many Better Toys. 1000"s Postcards, Stamps, Coins, More material fom the Peter Warner Worlds Fair Collection and more.
Fine Arts, Glass etc. incl. Beautiful Signed Tiffany Vase, Signed Valentun Rookwood Vase, Hand Painted Porcelain by Wagner, 17th or 18th Century Painting of Christ on Wood, Early Grandfather Clock, Rookwood Vases by Toohey, Van Briggle and McDonald, signed Loetz, Lalique "Raisins" vase, Galle Art Glass Vase, 19th Cent. Minton Baluster, Swinger Clock, Tiffany Studios "Grape Vine" Ink Well. Pair of 19th Century Dore' Bronze Vase Form Lamps. Other Art and Decorative Art Pieces.
Lot Number: Lowest
1962 TOPPS LOT OF 5 DIFFERENT STARS: 1962 TOPPS LOT OF 5 DIFFERENT STARS INCL. #'S 1, 18, 50, 200 AND 320.
1049: 1962 TOPPS LOT OF 5 DIFFERENT STARSEst. US$500-US$700
1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE STARS.: 1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE STARS. #'S 320, 340, 490, 540, 550 AND 553.
1050: 1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE STARS.Est. US$250-US$350
1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE CARDS: 1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE CARDS 3'S 412, 415, 490, 540, 550 & 553
1051: 1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE CARDSEst. US$250-US$350
1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE CARDS: 1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE CARDS #'S 228, 242, 380, 500, 550 & 553.
1052: 1963 TOPPS LOT OF 6 HIGH GRADE CARDSEst. US$200-US$300
1958 TOPPS #1 WILLIAMS SGC 80 EX/NM 6: 1958 TOPPS #1 WILLIAMS SGC 80 EX/NM 6
1054: 1958 TOPPS #1 WILLIAMS SGC 80 EX/NM 6Est. US$250-US$350
1958 TOPPS #5 MAYS SGC 80 EX/NM 6: 1958 TOPPS #5 MAYS SGC 80 EX/NM 6
1055: 1958 TOPPS #5 MAYS SGC 80 EX/NM 6Est. US$100-US$150
1958 TOPPS #47 MARIS SGC 80 EX/NM 6: 1958 TOPPS #47 MARIS SGC 80 EX/NM 6
1056: 1958 TOPPS #47 MARIS SGC 80 EX/NM 6Est. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
1958 TOPPS #150 MANTLE 84 NM+ 7.: 1958 TOPPS #150 MANTLE 84 NM+ 7.
1057: 1958 TOPPS #150 MANTLE 84 NM+ 7.Est. US$350-US$450Lot Passed
1958 TOPPS #343 CEPEDA ROOKIE 60 EX 5.: 1958 TOPPS #343 CEPEDA ROOKIE 60 EX 5.
1058: 1958 TOPPS #343 CEPEDA ROOKIE 60 EX 5.Est. US$40-US$60
1960 TOPPS #350 MANTLE 60 EX 5.: 1960 TOPPS #350 MANTLE 60 EX 5.
1059: 1960 TOPPS #350 MANTLE 60 EX 5.Est. US$140-US$180
1060: 1960 TOPPS #350 MANTLE 60 EX 5.Est. US$140-US$180
LOT OF 3 GRADED TOPPS CARDS 1970.: LOT OF 3 GRADED TOPPS CARDS 1970. #712 60 EX 5, 1970 #189 70 EX+ 5.5 AND 1973 TOPPS #615 80 EX/NM 6.
1061: LOT OF 3 GRADED TOPPS CARDS 1970.Est. US$150-US$200
1927 YANKEES-PIRATES WORLDS SERIES: 1927 YANKEES-PIRATES WORLDS SERIES PROGRAM. VG/FINE COPY SPINE SPLIT 3-4 INCHES. *NOTE - THE PIRATES SCORECARD IS MISSING FROM THE PROGRAM*
1062: 1927 YANKEES-PIRATES WORLDS SERIESEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
1914 B18 TY COBB BLANKET. BROWN INFIELD: 1914 B18 TY COBB BLANKET. BROWN INFIELD OVERALL EXCELLENT CONDITION
1063: 1914 B18 TY COBB BLANKET. BROWN INFIELDEst. US$250-US$450
1910 E98 LOT OF 9 CARDS: 1910 E98 LOT OF 9 CARDS IN OVERALL VG CONDITION INCL. MEYERS, CHASE, BENDER, MINER, BROWN, BRESNAHAN ETC.
1065: 1910 E98 LOT OF 9 CARDSEst. US$400-US$600
1951 BOWMAN COMPLETE SET LOWER GRADE BU: 1951 BOWMAN COMPLETE SET LOWER GRADE BUT COMPLETE.
1066: 1951 BOWMAN COMPLETE SET LOWER GRADE BUEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
1939 PLAY BALL COMPLETE SET: 1939 PLAY BALL COMPLETE SET INCL. NICE GRADE DI MAGGIO, 35 CARDS ARE AUTOGRAPHED. OVERALL VG/EX SET.
1068: 1939 PLAY BALL COMPLETE SETEst. US$2,500-US$4,500Lot Passed
1954 TOPPS #1 TED WILLIAMS: 1954 TOPPS #1 TED WILLIAMS SGC 70 EX+ 5.5
1069: 1954 TOPPS #1 TED WILLIAMSEst. US$150-US$200Lot Passed
1954 TOPPS #1 TED WILLIAMS: 1954 TOPPS #1 TED WILLIAMS SGC 50 VG/EX 4
1070: 1954 TOPPS #1 TED WILLIAMSEst. US$150-US$200Lot Passed
1954 JACKIE ROBINSON TOPPS: 1954 JACKIE ROBINSON TOPPS SGC 84 NM 7
1071: 1954 JACKIE ROBINSON TOPPSEst. US$100-US$200
1954 TOPPS SNIDER AND LASORDA: 1954 TOPPS SNIDER AND LASORDA BOTH 80 EX/NM 6
1072: 1954 TOPPS SNIDER AND LASORDAEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed