Estate Antique Fine Art & Jewelry Auction 2014-10-19 Auction - 466 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 16

SAMUEL FULTON PEKINESE PAINTINGCARVED FIGURAL ROSSO VERONA MARBLE FIRE SURROUNDCIRCA 1915 AMERICAN NATIONAL VELIE PEDAL CAR
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antique Fine Art & Jewelry Auction

500+ Museum Quality Lots, 90% at no reserve! These ?Fresh to the Market? offerings will include more than 100 important 18th, 19th, and 20th C. Original Oils, Watercolors, Bronzes, Sculpture, Photographs, Prints and Drawings by Erte, Salvador Dali, Leal Mack, Joan Miro, Pablo Picasso, and many Williams Gropper works, from the collection of a blood relative. Featuring many items from local estate collections to include: Important Signed Letters, documents, currency and Autographs. Also included with more to be added next week: Italian Marble Fire Surrounds; Fine American Silver; Russian Silver; Continental Porcelain; Imari; Stained Glass; Rare Postcards; World Stamp Collection; Meissen; Waterford Crystal; Estate Oriental Carpets; Modern Electronics and Sound Equipment; Sumptuous Gold, Platinum, and Large Diamond Jewelry as well as Gemstone Jewelry from around the world. It will most certainly be another ?Unbelievable Auction Weekend?! See you there!
Lot Number: Lowest
THUNDERBIRD ART LOT: THUNDERBIRD ART LOT TO INCLUDE: 1) Original Oil/Canvas View from the Pilot's Cockpit, illegibly signed lower right, Oil/Canvas, 18" x 24"; 2) Framed and Autographed Picture of the U.S.A.F.
1345: THUNDERBIRD ART LOTEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
LARGE SHALLOW ORIENTAL SERVING BOWL: LARGE SHALLOW ORIENTAL SERVING BOWL: Center of bowl with stylized double fish and characters, interior rim with panels of fish, floral and geometric patterns. Outer rim with foliate garland and
1346: LARGE SHALLOW ORIENTAL SERVING BOWLEst. US$200-US$400
LARGE JAPANESE IMARI CHARGER: LARGE JAPANESE IMARI CHARGER: Polychrome decorated with floral central medallion and in reserves. No mark, 2 1/2" h. x 18" dia.
1347: LARGE JAPANESE IMARI CHARGEREst. US$200-US$400
DANISH MODERN MODULAR LAMINATE TEAK DESK: DANISH MODERN MODULAR LAMINATE TEAK DESK: 2 piece modular desk, top with fall front writing surface, interior with open shelves and slide out file rack system. Base with 2 tambour doors, right side
1349: DANISH MODERN MODULAR LAMINATE TEAK DESKEst. US$400-US$600
BRASS & ACRYLIC CHANDELIER: BRASS & ACRYLIC CHANDELIER: 8 light brass frame with acrylic prisms and drops, tiered base. Overall measures 23" h. x 18".
1350: BRASS & ACRYLIC CHANDELIEREst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
ROYAL COPENHAGEN POLAR BEAR FIGURE #502: ROYAL COPENHAGEN POLAR BEAR FIGURE #502: Seated bear, well-marked on base, 12 3/4'' h. x 6'' x 6''.
1351: ROYAL COPENHAGEN POLAR BEAR FIGURE #502Est. US$150-US$250
PRETZL CARVED WOOD FIGURES: 28 PRETZL CARVED WOOD FIGURES: Collection of assorted professions, most appear to be medical or scientific in nature. Many with original Pretzl labels. Approx. 6" tall each.
1352: PRETZL CARVED WOOD FIGURESEst. US$400-US$600
2 PIECE CUT GLASS VASES: 2 PIECE CUT GLASS VASES: Both pieces illegibly signed, to include 1) Barrel shape sharply cut vase, 11 3/8" h. x 6". 2) Egg shape with flat sides, swirl patter, 11 3/8" h. x 7 1/2".
1354: 2 PIECE CUT GLASS VASESEst. US$200-US$300
PIERRE BENARD PARISIAN PAINTING WITH SEINE: PIERRE BENARD PARISIAN PAINTING WITH SEINE: Oil/Canvas, 18" x 24", signed lower right, framed 21 1/2" x 27 1/4".
1355: PIERRE BENARD PARISIAN PAINTING WITH SEINEEst. US$300-US$500
ART NOUVEAU PATINATED METAL OIL LAMP: ART NOUVEAU PATINATED METAL OIL LAMP: Electrified, patinated metal base with art nouveau water lily leaf motif, 35 1/2" h. x 9 1/2". Cased green shade 5 3/4" h. x 12", frosted and clear glass
1356: ART NOUVEAU PATINATED METAL OIL LAMPEst. US$200-US$400
4 PANEL ORIENTAL FLOOR SCREEN: 4 PANEL ORIENTAL FLOOR SCREEN: Front with polychrome and gilt crane decoration, back with floral motifs. Each panel 72" h. x 16".
1357: 4 PANEL ORIENTAL FLOOR SCREENEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
BILL RENC PALMS PAINTING: RENC, Bill,(American, 20th Century): Florida Palm, Watercolor/Pastel, Sight size 27 1/2" x 37 1/2", signed lower right, contemporary frame 41 1/2" x 51 1/2".
1358: BILL RENC PALMS PAINTINGEst. US$300-US$500
CHINESE GREEN GLAZE GINGER JAR: CHINESE GREEN GLAZE GINGER JAR: Deep green glaze, embossed floral decorated characters, no visible mark. Overall measures 7 3/4" h. x 9" dia. Actual age unknown.
1359: CHINESE GREEN GLAZE GINGER JAREst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
3 ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARVED WOOD OPIUM SCALES: 3 ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARVED WOOD OPIUM SCALES: 3 pieces total to include 1) Hinged box with carved poppy pod motif, larger metal balance scale inside. Measures 1 3/4'' h. x 12 1/2'' x 6''. 2) Shaped
1361: 3 ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARVED WOOD OPIUM SCALESEst. US$200-US$300
3 PIECE ACOMA SOUTHWEST INDIAN POTTERY: 3 PIECE ACOMA SOUTHWEST INDIAN POTTERY: 3 pieces total to include 1) Black decorated signed Katherine Victorino, Acoma, olla, 6 1/4" h. x 7 1/2". 2) Red and black decorated Frances Concho, Acoma,
1363: 3 PIECE ACOMA SOUTHWEST INDIAN POTTERYEst. US$150-US$200
2 CARVED SOAPSTONE VESSELS: 2 CARVED SOAPSTONE VESSELS: 2 pieces total to include 1) Teapot with floral decoration, lid with bird finial, signed on base. 3 3/4" h. x 6 1/4" x 4 1/4". 2) Libation cup with carved figures
1364: 2 CARVED SOAPSTONE VESSELSEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
EDOUARD PERRET ''PECHE A LA LIGNE'' PAINTING: PERRET, Edouard, (French, 1864- ): ''Peche a la Ligne'', Depicts Three Men Fishing, Oil/Board, Sight size 17 1/2'' x 23'', dated '53 verso, framed 27 1/2'' x 33 1/2''.
1365: EDOUARD PERRET ''PECHE A LA LIGNE'' PAINTINGEst. US$300-US$500
WESTERN COWBOY PAINTING SIGNED WILSON CHEN: WESTERN COWBOY PAINTING SIGNED WILSON CHEN: Scene Depicts a Cowboy on Horseback with Pack Horse and Prairie Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 20" x 24", signed lower right, dated 2005, framed 25" x 29".
1366: WESTERN COWBOY PAINTING SIGNED WILSON CHENEst. US$300-US$500
SILVERED SEATED SINO-TIBETAN BUDDHA: SILVERED SEATED SINO-TIBETAN BUDDHA: Nicely detailed figure of Buddha seated on a lotus with objects in each hand. No visible marks, measures 4 5/8" h. x 3 1/8" x 2". Actual age unknown.
1367: SILVERED SEATED SINO-TIBETAN BUDDHAEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
BERYL COOK "MY FUR COAT" SERIGRAPH: COOK, Beryl, (English, 1926-2008): "My Fur Coat", Serigraph, Sight size 22 1/2" x 22 1/2", pencil signed lower right, #'d 17/200 lower left, custom frame and matting 32" x 31".
1368: BERYL COOK "MY FUR COAT" SERIGRAPHEst. US$300-US$500
LARGE SATSUMA BOWL: LARGE SATSUMA BOWL: Figures of immortals center of bowl, floral rim interior with fans. Outside rim with dragons and floral motifs, singed on base. Measures 3 1/4" h. x 12".
1369: LARGE SATSUMA BOWLEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed