Fine and Decorative Arts 2014-10-23 Auction - 293 Price Results - Morton Auctioneers in TX - Page 7

FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE, (American, 1874-1939), OliveFRANCISCO JAVIER ORTEGO Y VEREDA, (Spanish, 1833-1881),WILLIAM WOODWARD, (American, 1861-1939), New Orleans
Houston, TX, United States

Fine and Decorative Arts

A collection of fine art, decorative art and 20th century furniture.
Lot Number: Lowest
HOVSEP PUSHMAN, (American, 1877-1966), Offset: HOVSEP PUSHMAN(American, 1877-1966)Offset lithographs (four works)a) Music of SerenitySigned lower leftPublishers Frost & Reed, 1961b) Still LifeSigned lower leftc) Call of SpringSigned lower
0145: HOVSEP PUSHMAN, (American, 1877-1966), OffsetEst. US$300-US$500
ARMANDO MORALES, (Nicaraguan, 1927-2011), Mujer: ARMANDO MORALES(Nicaraguan, 1927-2011)Mujer Dormida, 1975Lithograph, 19/75Signed and numbered lower left H 22 x W 33½ inches.
0146: ARMANDO MORALES, (Nicaraguan, 1927-2011), MujerEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
ARMANDO MORALES, (Nicaraguan, 1927-2011), Desnudo en: ARMANDO MORALES(Nicaraguan, 1927-2011)Desnudo en Frente de Espejo Concavo, 1980Lithograph, 41/75Signed and numbered lower right H 22 x W 30 inches.
0147: ARMANDO MORALES, (Nicaraguan, 1927-2011), Desnudo enEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
ALVAR SUNOL MUNOZ RAMOS, (French/Spanish, b. 1935), La: ALVAR SUNOL MUNOZ RAMOS(French/Spanish, b. 1935)La Flauta Magica, 1989Oil on canvasSigned lower left and to verso H 29 x W 36 inches.Provenance: Walden Gallery, Inc. Charlotte, North Carolina, 1990,
0152: ALVAR SUNOL MUNOZ RAMOS, (French/Spanish, b. 1935), LaEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
RUFINO TAMAYO, (Mexican, 1899-1991), Man Eating: RUFINO TAMAYO(Mexican, 1899-1991)Man Eating Watermelon, 1940Silkscreen laid on boardSigned and dated lower right to plate H 28½ x W 22 inches.
0158: RUFINO TAMAYO, (Mexican, 1899-1991), Man EatingEst. US$300-US$500
ALFREDO ZALCE, (Mexican, 1908-2003), Sandia,: ALFREDO ZALCE(Mexican, 1908-2003)SandiaWatercolorSigned and dated lower right H 18 x W 26 inches.
0162: ALFREDO ZALCE, (Mexican, 1908-2003), Sandia,Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
IGNACIO M. BETETA, (Mexican, 1898-1988), A Collection: IGNACIO M. BETETA(Mexican, 1898-1988)A Collection of Twenty-One Works on Paper by General Betetaa) San Nicolas Peralta I, 1986WatercolorSigned lower leftb) Arco, 1979WatercolorSigned lower leftc)
0163: IGNACIO M. BETETA, (Mexican, 1898-1988), A CollectionEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
EDWARD GORDON CRAIG, (British, 1872-1966), Venice: EDWARD GORDON CRAIG(British, 1872-1966)Venice Preserved, 1905Watercolor and ink on paperSigned and dated lower right H 4¾ x W 8 inches.Provenance: Property from the Estate of George Zournas,
0166: EDWARD GORDON CRAIG, (British, 1872-1966), VeniceEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
EDWARD GORDON CRAIG, (British, 1872-1966), Modern: EDWARD GORDON CRAIG(British, 1872-1966)Modern Theatre, 1923Watercolor and pencil on paperDated lower left H 6½ x W 5½ inches.Provenance: Property from the Estate of George Zournas, Lubbock, Texas
0167: EDWARD GORDON CRAIG, (British, 1872-1966), ModernEst. US$700-US$1,000
EDWARD GORDON CRAIG, (British, 1872-1966), Actors in a: EDWARD GORDON CRAIG(British, 1872-1966)Actors in a Street, 1921Watercolor and pencil on paperSigned and dated lower left H 6½ x W 5½ inches.Provenance: Property from the Estate of George Zournas,
0168: EDWARD GORDON CRAIG, (British, 1872-1966), Actors in aEst. US$1,000-US$1,500