Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art & Photography 2015-05-16 Auction - 992 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ - Page 4

89: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset lithograph11: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Color offset lithograph512: EDOUARD CORTES - Oil on canvas
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art & Photography

The first day (May 16th, 2015) of our two day auction weekend begins with Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art, and Photography. Day Two (May 17th, 2015) continues with Pop Art, Fine Art, Photography, and Mexican Folk Art.
Lot Number: Lowest
WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paper: Wifredo Lam (Cuban, 1902 - 1982). "Personnages I". Gouache on paper. 1961. Signed and dated, lower right. Cream wove paper. The full sheet. Very good condition overall. Provenance: Through the artist
0076: WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paperEst. US$12,000-US$15,000Lot Passed
WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paper: Wifredo Lam (Cuban, 1902 - 1982). "Personnages II". Gouache on paper. c1958?. Signed lower right. White wove paper. Very good condition overall. Provenance: Through the artist Max Ernst; Private
0077: WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paperEst. US$15,000-US$20,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original offset lithograph [3: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "As I Opened Fire [lifetime impression] [set of three, signed]". Original offset lithograph [3 prints - triptych]. 1966. Signed in pencil, lower right of the
0079: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original offset lithograph [3Est. US$7,000-US$8,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Bananas and Grapefruit". Color offset lithograph. 1973. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Thin coated light cream wove paper.
0080: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Baseball Manager". Color lithograph. 1967. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Light cream wove paper. Full margins. Fine
0081: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color lithographEst. US$4,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreen: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Blam". Color silkscreen. 1991. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. White smooth wove paper. Full margins. Fine impression.
0082: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreenEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Blonde Waiting". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Printed 1995. Signed in pencil, lower right. Light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Very
0083: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Brushstroke". Original color offset lithograph. 1965. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. White, medium-weight, smooth wove paper.
0084: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset lithographEst. US$2,000-US$2,500
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Brushstroke Contest". Color offset lithograph. 1988. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, some printed, none distributed. White, medium-weight
0085: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$4,000-US$5,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color silkscreen: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Brushstrokes". Original color silkscreen. 1967. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Smooth, light cream wove paper. Full margins.
0086: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color silkscreenEst. US$2,000-US$2,500
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Cow Going Abstract (Cow Triptych)". Color offset lithograph. 1985. Signed in black marker, lower center. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove paper.
0087: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$2,000-US$2,500
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crying Girl [invitation/mailer]". Original color offset lithograph. 1963. Signed in pencil, lower left, in the white area of the image to the left of the
0088: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset lithographEst. US$10,000-US$12,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Crying Girl". Original color offset lithograph. 1963. Signed in pencil, lower left, in the red area of the image to the left of the woman's neck. Edition
0089: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset lithographEst. US$30,000-US$35,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Drowning Girl". Color offset lithograph. 1989. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition of 500-1,000. Light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression.
0090: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color silkscreen: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Finger Pointing". Original color silkscreen. 1975. Signed in blue crayon, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove paper. The full sheet.
0091: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color silkscreenEst. US$2,000-US$2,500
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Foot Medication". Offset lithograph. 1971. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Thin white wove paper. Full margins. Fine
0092: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Offset lithographEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Forget It! Forget Me! I'm Fed Up with Your Kind!". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Printed 1995. Signed in blue crayon, lower left. Edition unknown, presumed
0093: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreen: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Girl at Piano". Color silkscreen. 1997. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression with
0094: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreenEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreen: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Girl with Ball [Palais des Beaux-Arts]". Color silkscreen. 1995. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition of 2,500. Heavy, smooth, white wove paper. Full
0095: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreenEst. US$1,800-US$2,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Girl with Hair Ribbon". Color offset lithograph. 1993. Signed in black pen, lower center. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove paper. The full sheet.
0096: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$2,500-US$3,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "GRRRRRRRRRRR!! [subway poster]". Color offset lithograph. 1993. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed extremely small. White wove paper.
0097: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithograph: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Hommage a Picasso". Color offset lithograph. 1973. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove paper. The full sheet.
0098: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color offset lithographEst. US$2,200-US$2,500
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreeen: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "I Can See the Whole Room!...And There's Nobody in It!". Color silkscreeen. 1989. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove
0099: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreeenEst. US$4,000-US$5,000Lot Passed