Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry 2015-04-19 Auction - 468 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 2

PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR PASTEL ON PAPERBILL TRAYLOR FOLK ART CRAYON AND PENCIL 1939CLAUDE MONET OIL ON BOARD C. 1910
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Paintings, watercolors, drawings, graphics and sculptures dominate the Sunday session featuring American and European 19th c. to contemporary selections. Some of the artists included are: Henry R. Morland, John Opie, Alfred Thompson Bricher, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Claude Monet, Arnold Marc Gorter, attributed to William Turner, Ignacio Zuloaga y Zabaleta, Reginald Marsh, Maurice de Vlaminck, Bill Traylor, Milton C. Avery, Karel Appel, Philip Evergood, attributed to Georgia O?Keeffe, Sonja Delaunay, Hans Hofmann, Alan Marshall, Victor Vasarely, Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Joan Miro, James Rosenquist, Jean-Pierre Larocque, Yaacov Agam, Erte, Jacob Epstein, Harriet Whitney Frishmuth, Demetre Chiparus, Jean-Leon Gerome and Honore Ple. Fine jewelry selections include rings, necklaces, brooches, pendants, earrings and bracelets in 14kt and18kt gold with diamond, aquamarine, jade, amethyst, sapphire and ruby stones as well as pearls. Other offerings of interest to buyers include: Kerman, Hamadan, Sarouk, Bijar, Tabriz, Mahal, Herez, Ispahan, Bahktiari and Chinese Oriental rugs, plus two chairs from the estate of Hazen Stuart Pingree, former Michigan governor and mayor of Detroit.
Lot Number: Lowest
MAURICE DE VLAMINCK WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: MAURICE DE VLAMINCK (FRENCH 1876-1958), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 15", W 19", "STREET SCENE": Signed lower right; framed. Provenance: acquired from a private collector in Prunedale, California, who
042025: MAURICE DE VLAMINCK WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. US$10,000-US$15,000
JOSÉ FRAPPA OIL ON CANVAS: JOSÉ FRAPPA, OIL ON CANVAS, H 26", L 20", SEATED CARDINAL:José Frappa [FRENCH, 1854-1904]. Depicting a seated Cardinal reading a document. Signed lower right and framed. For a high resolution
042026: JOSÉ FRAPPA OIL ON CANVASEst. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
GEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS WATERCOLOR C. 1907: GEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (AMERICAN, 1867-1933) WATERCOLOR, C. 1907, 9 1/4" X 7", 'AT THE BEACH':Ink signed lower right; matted and framed under glass. Provenance: I. Irving Feldman Fine Arts Gallery,
042027: GEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS WATERCOLOR C. 1907Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
BILL TRAYLOR FOLK ART CRAYON AND PENCIL 1939: BILL TRAYLOR, FOLK ART, CRAYON AND PENCIL 1939 H 15 1/2" GIRL WITH PURSE:In colors. Size is 15 1/2" x 6". Purchased at Luise Ross Gallery, New York in early 1980's. Tralor was born in Alabama
042028: BILL TRAYLOR FOLK ART CRAYON AND PENCIL 1939Est. US$25,000-US$30,000
BILL TRAYLOR FOLK ART DRAWING: BILL TRAYLOR, FOLK ART DRAWING H 9 3/4" W 8" TWO FIGURES:9 3/4" x 8" done in pencil. Floated in frame. Purchased at Luise Ross Gallery, New York in early 1980's. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042029: BILL TRAYLOR FOLK ART DRAWINGEst. US$15,000-US$20,000
JOSÉ RAMÓN LAPAYESE DEL RÍO OIL ON CANVAS: JOSÉ RAMÓN LAPAYESE DEL RÍO (SPANISH, 1928-2000), OIL ON CANVAS, H 38", W 57", "BODEGON MUSICAL":Musical instrument composition; signed lower right; titled, signed and marked "Madrid" on verso;
042030: JOSÉ RAMÓN LAPAYESE DEL RÍO OIL ON CANVASEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
KAREL APPEL OIL ON BOARD 1975: KAREL APPEL [DUTCH, 1921-2006], OIL ON BOARD, 1975, H 24" W 30", "3 HEADS":Signed and dated in the lower right; measuring H. 24" x 30" canvas size; gilt frame. Provenance: Sotheby's, October 1980
042031: KAREL APPEL OIL ON BOARD 1975Est. US$30,000-US$50,000
HANS HOFMANN CRAYON & INK ON PAPER: HANS HOFMANN [GERMAN, 1880-1966], CRAYON & INK ON PAPER, 7-30-'43, H 11", W 14", UNTITLED COMPOSITION:Dated and initialed, "H.H." at the lower right; a crayon and ink drawing on paper mounted on
042032: HANS HOFMANN CRAYON & INK ON PAPEREst. US$10,000-US$15,000
SONJA DELAUNAY GOUACHE: SONJA DELAUNAY, GOUACHE, 5 3/4" X 4 1/3", ABSTRACT:Signed on reverse. Circa 1965. Abstract in red, white, blue, black. Signed on reverse. Personally painted and signed for consignor circa 1965 when
042033: SONJA DELAUNAY GOUACHEEst. US$5,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
MILTON C. AVERY OIL ON BOARD: MILTON C. AVERY [AMERICAN, 1885-1965], OIL ON BOARD, H 10 3/4" W 7 1/4", NUDE FEMALE:Signed at the middle right; measuring H 10 3/4" x 7 1/4" visible; period frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK
042035: MILTON C. AVERY OIL ON BOARDEst. US$25,000-US$35,000
PHILIP EVERGOOD OIL ON ARTIST BOARD: PHILIP EVERGOOD [AMERICAN, 1901-1973], OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, H 16" W 12", "RUFFLES":Signed at the lower right; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042036: PHILIP EVERGOOD OIL ON ARTIST BOARDEst. US$5,000-US$8,000
VICTOR VASARELY ACRYLIC ON BOARD 1966: VICTOR VASARELY [FRENCH/HUNGARIAN, 1906-1997], ACRYLIC ON BOARD, 1966, H 31" W 31", "PENGO 2":Signed, entitled, and dated 1966 at the reverse. Measuring H. 31 1/2" x 31 1/2". For a high resolution
042037: VICTOR VASARELY ACRYLIC ON BOARD 1966Est. US$15,000-US$25,000
VICTOR VASARELY COLOR PRINT ON ALUMINUM: VICTOR VASARELY [FRENCH/HUNGARIAN, 1906-1997], COLOR PRINT ON ALUMINUM, H 25 3/4" W 25 1/4", "AXO":Signed, edition #46/250. Provenance: Purchased from the Feldman Gallery. For a high resolution photo
042038: VICTOR VASARELY COLOR PRINT ON ALUMINUMEst. US$800-US$1,200
VICTOR VASARELYANODIZED ALUMINUM CUBE: VICTOR VASARELY [FRENCH/HUNGARIAN, 1906-1997], ANODIZED ALUMINUM CUBE, 1973, "VEGA COX":Signed, edition #11/150. Measuring H. 6 3/4" x 6 3/4" x 6 3/4". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042039: VICTOR VASARELYANODIZED ALUMINUM CUBEEst. US$800-US$1,200
VICTOR VASARELY, COLOR SERIGRAPH: VICTOR VASARELY, COLOR SERIGRAPH, H 10 1/4" X 10 1/4", "BIGA II":Signed lower right and numbered 1991. From edition of 10. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042040: VICTOR VASARELY, COLOR SERIGRAPHEst. US$700-US$1,000
VICTOR VASARELY, VARIATIONS OF CAST PAPER: VICTOR VASARELY, VARIATIONS OF CAST PAPER, H 28" X 28":Signed lower right in pencil. A.P. and numbered. Dated 1990. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042041: VICTOR VASARELY, VARIATIONS OF CAST PAPEREst. US$2,000-US$3,000
VICTOR VASARELY, COLOR SERIGRAPH: VICTOR VASARELY, COLOR SERIGRAPH, H 32" X 27", "TRIDOS":Pencil signed. Framed and matted under glass.120/300. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042042: VICTOR VASARELY, COLOR SERIGRAPHEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
JAMES ROSENQUIST, AQUATINT: JAMES ROSENQUIST, AQUATINT 23.5" X 16" AMOUR:#46/59. Pencil signed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042043: JAMES ROSENQUIST, AQUATINTEst. US$3,000-US$3,500
PABLO PICASSO [SPANISH, 1881-1973], COLOR AQUATINT: PABLO PICASSO [SPANISH, 1881-1973], COLOR AQUATINT, H 12" W 16 7/8", "NATURE MORTE": Signed at the lower right, edition #125/300. Measuring H. 12" x 16 7/8" image size, matted and framed under
042044: PABLO PICASSO [SPANISH, 1881-1973], COLOR AQUATINTEst. US$12,000-US$18,000
MARC CHAGALL COLORED LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL [FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887-1985], COLORED LITHOGRAPH, H 16" W 11", "HAGAR IN THE DESERT" Pencil signed at the lower right, edition #8/50. Entitled, "Hagar in the Desert", Bible Series.
042045: MARC CHAGALL COLORED LITHOGRAPHEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
MARC CHAGALL COLORED LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL [FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887-1985], COLORED LITHOGRAPH, H 16" W 11", "SARA & ABIMELECH": Pencil signed at the lower right, edition #8/50; entitled, "Sara and Abimelech" from the Bible Series.
042046: MARC CHAGALL COLORED LITHOGRAPHEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
GEORGES BRAQUE COLOR WOODCUT 1962: GEORGES BRAQUE (FRENCH, 1882-1963), COLOR WOODCUT, 1962, H 17" W 26 3/4", 'FENETRES: OISEAUX GRIS':From the "Apollinaire: Si Je Mourais La-Bas" suite. Signed at the lower right, edition #17/70.
042047: GEORGES BRAQUE COLOR WOODCUT 1962Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
JOAN MIRO AQUATINT ON PAPER: JOAN MIRO [SPANISH, 1893-1983], AQUATINT ON PAPER, H 34" W 27", "OH, HOW WEARY I AM OF MY. . . ":Pencil signed at the lower right, edition #11/50; marked with an embossed stamp. Published in 1975.
042048: JOAN MIRO AQUATINT ON PAPEREst. US$5,000-US$7,000
JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPH: JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPH 13 1/2" X 20 3/4" "MA DE PROVERBIS":Pencil signed. #54/75 . Size is visible paper size. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042049: JOAN MIRO, LITHOGRAPHEst. US$2,000-US$3,000