Asian, Ethno Arts, Fine Rugs, Textiles 2015-04-26 Auction - 524 Price Results - Material Culture in PA - Page 16

Vintage Tibetan Multi-Deity ThangkaFine Antique Gold Tissue and Silk Tapestry Panel,Pre-Columbian "Chinesco" Nayarit Figure
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Asian, Ethno Arts, Fine Rugs, Textiles

Asian, Ethnographic Arts, Oriental Rugs, Textiles. Live Salesroom Auction: Sunday, April 26, 2015, 10am est. Exhibition: April 24-25, 11am-5pm.
Lot Number: Lowest
Fine Old Dogon Doorpost, Sacred Site Marker: Fine Old Dogon Doorpost, Sacred Site MarkerSize: 89" x 22" x 10" (226 x 56 x 25 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0359: Fine Old Dogon Doorpost, Sacred Site MarkerEst. US$600-US$800
Fine Baga Snake: Baga Snake, carved wood, pigment. Size: 77" x 11" x 6.5" (196 x 28 x 17 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0360: Fine Baga SnakeEst. US$300-US$500
West African Dogon Ladder: Dogon Ladder. Size: 86" x 6" x 5" (218 x 15 x 13 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0361: West African Dogon LadderEst. US$200-US$400
Tuareg Stake: Tuareg Stake. Size: 45" x 6" x 1.5" (114 x 15 x 4 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0362: Tuareg StakeEst. US$200-US$300
Old Biombo Mask: Old Biombo Mask on stand, carved wood, pigment. Size: 15" x 6" x 8" (38 x 15 x 20 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0363: Old Biombo MaskEst. US$300-US$500
Bakongo Oath-Taking Dog Figure, Congo: Bakongo Oath-Taking Dog Figure, Congo, wood, metal, pigment. Size: 9" x 9" x 26" (23 x 23 x 66 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0364: Bakongo Oath-Taking Dog Figure, CongoEst. US$300-US$500
Congo Nail Fetish: Congo Nail Fetish, wood, metal, pigment. Size: 13" x 46" x 12" (33 x 117 x 30 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0365: Congo Nail FetishEst. US$300-US$500
Fine Baule Female Figure, Ivory Coast: Baule Female Figure, Ivory Coast, carved wood, patina. Size: 17" x 5" x 5" (43 x 13 x 13 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0367: Fine Baule Female Figure, Ivory CoastEst. US$200-US$300
Suku Male Figure, Congo: Suku Male Figure, Congo. Size: 20" x 5" x 5" (51 x 13 x 13 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0368: Suku Male Figure, CongoEst. US$200-US$300
Dogon Figure, Mali: Dogon Figure, Mali. Size: 37.5" x 8" x 8" (95 x 20 x 20 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0369: Dogon Figure, MaliEst. US$300-US$500
Orgoni Mask, Nigeria: Orgoni Mask, Nigeria, carved wood, pigment. Size: 21" x 16" x 5" (53 x 41 x 13 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0370: Orgoni Mask, NigeriaEst. US$400-US$600
Igbo Helmet Mask, Nigeria: Igbo Helmet Mask, Nigeria, wood, pigment, mixed media. Size: 11" x 10" x 14" (28 x 26 x 36 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0371: Igbo Helmet Mask, NigeriaEst. US$300-US$500
Large Scale Nkisi Power Figure, Central Congo: Nkisi Power Figure. Large Fetish From the Central Congo. Size: 53" x 14" x 13" (135 x 36 x 33 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0372: Large Scale Nkisi Power Figure, Central CongoEst. US$300-US$500
Three Faced Lengola Mask, Congo: Three Faced Lengola Mask, Congo. Size: 19" x 11" x 5" (48 x 28 x 13 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0373: Three Faced Lengola Mask, CongoEst. US$500-US$700
Mossi Dance Mask, Burkina Faso: Mossi Dance Mask, Burkina Faso. Size: 14" x 9" x 5" (36 x 23 x 13 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0374: Mossi Dance Mask, Burkina FasoEst. US$200-US$300
Igbo Helmet Mask: Igbo Helmet Mask, carved wood, pigment. Size: 15" x 21" x 12" (38 x 53 x 30 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0376: Igbo Helmet MaskEst. US$200-US$400
Idoma Female Figure, Nigeria: Idoma Female Figure, Nigeria, carved wood, pigment. Size: 24" x 9" x 8" (61 x 23 x 20 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0377: Idoma Female Figure, NigeriaEst. US$200-US$400
Idoma Female Figure, Nigeria: Idoma Female Figure, Nigeria, carved wood, pigment. Size: 28" x 8" x 7" (71 x 20 x 18 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0378: Idoma Female Figure, NigeriaEst. US$300-US$500
Senufo Figure: Senufo Figure. Size: 21" x 5" x 5" (54 x 13 x 13 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0379: Senufo FigureEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Idoma Figure, Nigeria: Idoma Figure, Nigeria, carved wood, pigment. Size: 25" x 7" x 7" (64 x 18 x 18 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0380: Idoma Figure, NigeriaEst. US$200-US$300
Idoma Figure, Nigeria: Idoma Figure, Nigeria, carved wood, pigment. Size: 24" x 7" x 6" (61 x 18 x 15 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0381: Idoma Figure, NigeriaEst. US$200-US$300
Bamileke Figure, Cameroon: Bamileke Figure, Cameroon. Purchased at Gotham Gallery, New York City in 1970's. Size: 19" x 8" x 8" (48 x 20 x 20 cm). Provenance: Private Savannah, Georgia collection.
0382: Bamileke Figure, CameroonEst. US$500-US$700