FINE AND DECORATIVE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION 2015-09-26 Auction - 429 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 3

MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH,1906-1980)A SWISS GOLD SNUFF BOX SET WITH A MINIATURE ENAMELMARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)
New York, NY, United States

FINE AND DECORATIVE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION

This auction features more than 400 lots of European, American, Russian and Asian art and antiques, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, posters, maps, rare books, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
EMILE EISMAN-SEMENOWSKY (POLISH-FRENCH 1857-1911): EMILE EISMAN-SEMENOWSKY (POLISH-FRENCH 1857-1911) The Dandizette, oil on canvas 81 x 45.5 cm (31 7/8 x 17 7/8 in.) signed and inscribed Paris lower right PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on
0049: EMILE EISMAN-SEMENOWSKY (POLISH-FRENCH 1857-1911)Est. US$7,500-US$8,500
KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1839-1915): KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1839-1915) Putti from the Interior Decor of the Baron von Dervis Mansion, 1880-1890 pastel on canvas 38 x 56 cm (15 x 22 in.) the paperboard backing stamped Atelier
0050: KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1839-1915)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
PRINCE PAUL TROUBETZKOY (RUSSIAN 1866-1938): PRINCE PAUL TROUBETZKOY (RUSSIAN 1866-1938) Mary Clark de Brabant, circa 1910 bronze with green-black patina height: 36.5 cm (14 3/8 in.) inscribed with signature in Latin Paul Troubetzkoy on base,
0051: PRINCE PAUL TROUBETZKOY (RUSSIAN 1866-1938)Est. US$20,000-US$30,000Lot Passed
NORBERT MICHAEL SCHRODL (AUSTRIAN 1816-1890): NORBERT MICHAEL SCHRODL (AUSTRIAN 1816-1890) Nicholas I, 1853 bronze with light brown patina height: 61 cm (24 in.) signed and dated on the base N. Schrodl 1853 with Saint Petersburg Foundry stamp
0052: NORBERT MICHAEL SCHRODL (AUSTRIAN 1816-1890)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886): AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) Cossack Lovers Bidding Farewell, bronze with medium brown patina height: 35 cm (13 3/4 in.) inscribed E. Lancere in Cyrillic on base, with a Chopin foundry
0053: AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
AFTER YEVGENIY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19-20TH CENTURY): AFTER YEVGENIY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19-20TH CENTURY) The Falconer, bronze with gilded patina height: 28.8 cm (11 1/4 in.) inscribed E. Naps on base PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day,
0054: AFTER YEVGENIY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19-20TH CENTURY)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000
KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939): KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939) A Sleigh Ride Through the Village, oil on paperboard 31.5 x 40.5 cm (12 3/8 x 15 3/4 in.) signed and inscribed Russie lower right PLEASE NOTE If you will be
0055: KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
JEAN PESKE (POLISH-FRENCH 1870-1949): JEAN PESKE (POLISH-FRENCH 1870-1949) The Spring Planting, 1908 oil on canvas 81.5 x 100 cm (32 x 39 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCESotheby`s New York, October 7, 2010, lot 76
0056: JEAN PESKE (POLISH-FRENCH 1870-1949)Est. US$20,000-US$30,000
PINCHUS KREMEGNE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1890-1981): PINCHUS KREMEGNE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1890-1981) Still Life with Apples, Wine, Vase and Cup, oil on canvas 54.3 x 73 cm (21 3/8 x 28 3/4 in.) signed lower left EXPERTISEWe are grateful to Jeannette
0057: PINCHUS KREMEGNE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1890-1981)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999): ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999) Stephen, 1943 oil on canvas 99 x 36.8 cm (39 x 14 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right; an Associated American Artists Inc. gallery label on verso PROVENANCE
0058: ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999)Est. US$6,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Suprematist Composition on a Pink Ground, gouache and graphite on paper 23.6 x 19 cm (9 1/4 x 7 1/2 in.) PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day,
0059: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Suprematist Composition with Three Dots, gouache, ink and graphite on paper 20 x 15 cm (7 7/8 x 6 in.) inscribed with initials in Cyrillic N. D. lower right
0060: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Suprematist Composition with Arc, gouache, ink and graphite on paper 29 x 21.5 cm (11 1/2 x 8 1/2 in.) [sight] monogrammed lower left PLEASE NOTE If you will be
0061: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Suprematist Composition in Red, Black, Blue, Green and Yellow, pastel and ink on paper approx. 23 x 25 cm (13 x 9 7/8 in.) PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding
0062: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Suprematist Composition in Red and Black, gouache, ink and graphite on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.) [sight] PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on
0063: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Suprematist Composition, gouache and ink on paper 31.5 x 23 cm (12 1/4 x 9 in.) stamped lower right PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day,
0064: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$700-US$900
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Femme dans un Beret, mixed media on paper 33 x 25 cm (13 x 9 3/4 in.) PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day, please note that Session I of the
0065: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Gentleman in a Bowler Hat, gouache, ink and graphite on paper 28 x 22 cm (11 x 8 5/8 in.) [sight] PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day, please
0066: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300
RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY Sailor, gouache, ink and graphite on paper 26 x 18.5 cm (9 5/8 x 7 1/4 in.) PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day, please note that Session I of
0067: RUSSIAN, FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$300
A PAIR OF PAINTINGS BY MSTISLAV VALERIANOVICH: A PAIR OF PAINTINGS BY MSTISLAV VALERIANOVICH DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957) Parisian Streets, 1928-29 comprising: a) watercolor and India ink on paper; 12.6 x 9 cm (5 x 3 1/2 in.) [sight]; dated
0071: A PAIR OF PAINTINGS BY MSTISLAV VALERIANOVICHEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
IVAN FIODOROVICH CHOULTSE (RUSSIAN 1877-1932): IVAN FIODOROVICH CHOULTSE (RUSSIAN 1877-1932) Maquette pour un Decor Grotte Arctique, 1923 oil on canvas 60 x 72.5 cm (23 1/2 x 28 1/2 in.) signed, dated and titled lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's,
0072: IVAN FIODOROVICH CHOULTSE (RUSSIAN 1877-1932)Est. US$75,000-US$85,000