Asian Works of Art, Long Island Estate 2015-10-11 Auction - 395 Price Results - G&B Auction Gallery in NY - Page 2

SET OF 5 CHINESE STERLING SILVER TEA SETCHINESE WHITE JADE FLOWER VASEPAIR OF MING STYLE HUALI WOOD CHAIRS
Great Neck, NY, United States

Asian Works of Art, Long Island Estate

We offer over 395 lots of Fine Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese and Indian antiques and works of art from two long island private estate collections. Including Jade, bronze, porcelain, paintings, furniture and Buddhist art in an illustrative catalog sale.
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE SCHOLAR ROCK WITH ROSEWOOD STAND: 20th cen; 7.5 x 6.5 in. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0025: CHINESE SCHOLAR ROCK WITH ROSEWOOD STANDEst. US$800-US$1,200
CHINESE BRONZE BELL - XUANDE MARK: 18/19th cen, fine chased bronze motif with xuande mark; overall height 18 in. bronze bell 12 in h. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0026: CHINESE BRONZE BELL - XUANDE MARKEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
ANTIQUE JAPANESE PORCELAIN CHARGER: 19/20th cen; 14.25 in. w. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0028: ANTIQUE JAPANESE PORCELAIN CHARGEREst. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
TWO ANTIQUE CHINESE BRONZE CENSER: 19th cen, one lotus form, missing lid 4 in. tall; another censer has been drilled 2.5 x 7 in.; Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0029: TWO ANTIQUE CHINESE BRONZE CENSEREst. US$600-US$800
UNUSUAL JAPANESE POTTERY VASE WITH FOUR HANDLE: 20th cen, with raised enamle floral decoration; 8.5 in. tall. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0030: UNUSUAL JAPANESE POTTERY VASE WITH FOUR HANDLEEst. US$500-US$700
RARE JAPANESE POTTERY VASE WITH HIGH RELIEF: 19th cen, tail chiped; 9 in. h. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0031: RARE JAPANESE POTTERY VASE WITH HIGH RELIEFEst. US$600-US$800
PAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN CATS: 19th cen, incised fur and polychrome deocrated; 6.5 in. w. a few small old chips on ears. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0033: PAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN CATSEst. US$600-US$800
CHINESE OXBLOOD PORCELAIN VASE WITH FOOLION MASK: 19th cen, drilled for lamp; 11 in. h. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0034: CHINESE OXBLOOD PORCELAIN VASE WITH FOOLION MASKEst. US$200-US$300
CHINESE PORCELAIN SCHOLAR WATER COUPLE: 19th cen, with impressed decoration; 4 in. h x 5 in. w. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0035: CHINESE PORCELAIN SCHOLAR WATER COUPLEEst. US$800-US$1,200
KOREAN OR CHINESE BRONZE CENSER: 19th cen; 9.5 in. h. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0036: KOREAN OR CHINESE BRONZE CENSEREst. US$600-US$800
CHINESE CARVED CELADON NEPHRITE JADE LOHAN: 20th cen, 10 in. h
0037: CHINESE CARVED CELADON NEPHRITE JADE LOHANEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
GROUP OF THREE JAPANESE IMARI FISH FORMED DISHES: 20th cen, 9 in. w.
0038: GROUP OF THREE JAPANESE IMARI FISH FORMED DISHESEst. US$400-US$600
CHINESE PEWTER COVERED BOX WITH INLAY: 19/20th cen, inlaid jadeite and agates; 4 x 5.5 in. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0039: CHINESE PEWTER COVERED BOX WITH INLAYEst. US$600-US$800
FINE CHINESE CARVED SHELL TRAY - MOTHER OF PEARL: 19th cen, fisherman scene, resting three brass foot. 8 in. w.
0040: FINE CHINESE CARVED SHELL TRAY - MOTHER OF PEARLEst. US$700-US$900
CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASE: 19/20th cen, for the export market; 12 in. h. Provenace: from a Single Owner Great Neck Long Island Estate
0041: CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASEEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
ANTIQUE KOREAN BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN VASE: 19th cen, top rim reduced. 8.75 in. h.
0042: ANTIQUE KOREAN BLUE WHITE PORCELAIN VASEEst. US$400-US$600
ANTIQUE TIBETAN NEPALESE BRONZE SEATED BUDDHA: 19th cen, 12 in. h
0043: ANTIQUE TIBETAN NEPALESE BRONZE SEATED BUDDHAEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
ANTIQUE TIBETAN NEPALESE BRONZE TARA: 18th cen, 13 in. h. Provenance: from an old chicago collection
0044: ANTIQUE TIBETAN NEPALESE BRONZE TARAEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
ANTIQUE BRONZE SEATED TARA: 18/19th cen, seated on lotus form base, from an old chicago area collection. 12 in. h
0045: ANTIQUE BRONZE SEATED TARAEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
ANTIQUE STANDING NEPALESE BRONZE BUDDHA: 18/19th cen, 11.5 in. h
0046: ANTIQUE STANDING NEPALESE BRONZE BUDDHAEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
CHINESE BRONZE BELL OF ARCHAIC SHAPE: qing period, 18th cen, with dragon handle; 11 in. height. from a local great neck area estate
0047: CHINESE BRONZE BELL OF ARCHAIC SHAPEEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
CHINESE MING CELADON PORCELAIN CHARGER: 16th cen, 16.25 in. wide. Provenance: Christie's 2014, and prior Vallin Galleries
0048: CHINESE MING CELADON PORCELAIN CHARGEREst. US$3,000-US$5,000