Removed Contents of The Historic "Briars" 2015-10-24 Auction - 614 Price Results - Aalders Auctions in au

Very Rare Royal Doulton Souter Figure of a Cat,Arthur Boyd (1920-1999)Wonderful Art Deco Bronze and Ivory Figure,
Camperdown, Australia

Removed Contents of The Historic "Briars"

Traditional European and Australian Auction, including the removed contents of the historic "Briars", Wahroonga and single owner collection of Penfolds Grange
Lot Number: Lowest
Brett Whiteley (1939-1992): Waves Charcoal on paper Red studio stamp 75cm x 54cm, Provenance, purchased Savill Galleries 2004, previously sold Christies, Australian Historical and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Prints,
0001: Brett Whiteley (1939-1992)Est. A$15,000-A$25,000Lot Passed
Robert Dickerson (1924 -): Study for 'Fencing At Cambewarra' Pastel on paper Signed lower right Purchased Savill Galleries 2007 76cm x 56cm
0002: Robert Dickerson (1924 -)Est. A$5,000-A$7,000
Ray Crooke (1922 -): Raking Leaves, Fiji 2005 Oil on board Provenance, purchased Savill Galleries 2006 49cm x 53cm
0003: Ray Crooke (1922 -)Est. A$9,000-A$12,000Lot Passed
Arthur Boyd (1920-1999): Shoalhaven River (II) Oil on board Signed lower right Provenance, purchased Savill Galleries 2004 22cm x 15cm
0004: Arthur Boyd (1920-1999)Est. A$8,000-A$12,000
Charles Blackman (1928 -): Children In The Night Charcoal on paper Signed lower right Provenance, purchased Savill Galleries 2000 51.5cm x 59cm
0005: Charles Blackman (1928 -)Est. A$3,000-A$5,000
Alan D Baker (1914-1987): White Camellias Oil on board Signed lower right 29cm x 37cm
0006: Alan D Baker (1914-1987)Est. A$800-A$1,400
David Boyd (1924-2011): A Day At The Sea Oil on board Signed lower left Provenance, purchased The Barry Stern Galleries 1981 29cm x 37cm
0007: David Boyd (1924-2011)Est. A$4,500-A$6,500
Joseph Frost (1953 -): Wogamia, Nowra N.S.W Gouache Signed lower left 23cm x 32cm
0008: Joseph Frost (1953 -)Est. A$300-A$500
Kevin Charles (Pro) Hart (1928-2006): The Duck Nest Oil on Board Signed lower right 36cm x 74cm
0009: Kevin Charles (Pro) Hart (1928-2006)Est. A$4,000-A$6,000
William Lister Lister (1859-1943): Untitled, Shadows across the road Watercolour Provenance, purchased George Styles Gallery 1990 Signed lower right 37cm x 55cm
0010: William Lister Lister (1859-1943)Est. A$600-A$900
Charles Blackman (1928 - ): Always Tea Time Screen Print 19/75 Titled and signed in pencil lower right 89cm x 64cm
0011: Charles Blackman (1928 - )Est. A$2,000-A$4,000
John Coburn (1925-2006): Curtain Of The Sun, Sydney Opera House Screen Print, 139/180 Titled and signed in pencil lower right 41.5cm x 67.5cm
0012: John Coburn (1925-2006)Est. A$500-A$800
Gary Laird (1955 -): Dungog Outskirts Mixed media Signed lower left 50cm x 71cm
0013: Gary Laird (1955 -)Est. A$400-A$800Lot Passed
Arthur Boyd (1920-1999): The Prodigal Son Colour etching, 4/30 Signed in pencil lower right Provenance, purchased Macquarie Galleries 1989 49cm x 75cm
0014: Arthur Boyd (1920-1999)Est. A$600-A$900Lot Passed
Max Miller (1940 -): Katatjuta Dreaming Coloured lithograph, 26/40 Signed and dated 1986 in pencil lower right Provenance,purchased Macquarie Galleries 1990, 49cm x 65cm
0015: Max Miller (1940 -)Est. A$150-A$250
Donald Friend (1915-1989): Mountebanks Colour lithograph, 38/50 Titled and signed in pencil lower right 78cm x 55cm
0016: Donald Friend (1915-1989)Est. A$200-A$400
Graham Fransella (1950 -): Beach II Colour etching, 18/25 Titled, signed and dated '85 in pencil lower right Provenance, purchased Macquarie Galleries 1989 44cm x 59cm
0017: Graham Fransella (1950 -)Est. A$200-A$400
John Olsen (1928 -): Spinebills Colour etching, 22/35 Titled, signed and dated '99 in pencil lower right Provenance, purchased Collins & Kent 2001 17cm x 33cm
0018: John Olsen (1928 -)Est. A$500-A$1,000
Ray Crooke (1922 -): Girl With Island Flowers Oil on board Signed lower left 20cm x 23cm, Provenance, sold Geoff K. Gray, Sydney, 15/04/1979, Lot No. 164
0019: Ray Crooke (1922 -)Est. A$2,500-A$4,500Lot Passed
Russell Drysdale (1912-1981): Untitled, portrait of a man Etching, trial proof Signed in ink lower right Provenance, purchased Macquarie Galleries 1990 12cm x 10cm
0020: Russell Drysdale (1912-1981)Est. A$300-A$600
Brian Dunlop (1938-2009): Shafts Of Light Colour lithograph, Artists Proof Titled and signed in pencil lower right 46cm x 61cm
0021: Brian Dunlop (1938-2009)Est. A$200-A$400Lot Passed
Joseph Frost (1953 -): Port Jackson Sunset Oil on board Signed lower left 34cm x 38cm
0022: Joseph Frost (1953 -)Est. A$2,000-A$4,000
Fred Cress (1938-2009): Dreamers 1986 Colour etching, 42/50 Signed and dated '86 in pencil lower right Provenance, purchased Macquarie Galleries 1990 45cm x 60.5cm
0023: Fred Cress (1938-2009)Est. A$200-A$400
John Downton (1939 -): Incredible Seashore, South Coast N.S.W. Oil on board Signed lower left 37cm x75cm
0024: John Downton (1939 -)Est. A$800-A$1,200