The Fine Art Auction 2015-11-04 Auction - 119 Price Results - Dallas Auction Gallery in TX - Page 4

Pablo Picasso, "Vase deux anses grand oiseau"Frederic Remington, "The Herd at Night" oil enNorman Rockwell, "Easter (Soldier Watering Tulip)"
Dallas, TX, United States

The Fine Art Auction

Featuring over fifty lots from the Collection of Sam Wyly, Dallas entrepreneur and philanthropist. With a wide-ranging selection of important American, European and Western paintings; American Historical autographs, documents, portraits and memorabilia; eleven Audubon Havell hand-colored prints; five unique Picasso ceramics; and a diverse grouping of Modern & Contemporary editions and unique artworks. Highlights from the auction include significant works by Thomas Hart Benton, Jean Béraud, Albert Bierstadt, Li Chen, George Inness, Frank Tenney Johnson, Grandma Moses, Frederic Remington, Norman Rockwell, Millard Sheets/Octavio Medellin, Gilbert Stuart, Andy Warhol and Andrew Wyeth.
Lot Number: Lowest
Aaron Bohrod, "Every Man" oil on board, 1960.: Aaron Bohrod, "Every Man" oil on board, 1960. Signed lower left, "Aaron Bohrod". Board: 24"H x 32"W; Frame: 35.25"H x 43"W. PROVENANCE: Dr. and Mrs. Louis H. Barnett, Fort Worth, Texas. Thence by
0075: Aaron Bohrod, "Every Man" oil on board, 1960.Est. US$7,000-US$9,000
Pr. Millard Sheets, Octavio Medellin: Pr. Millard Sheets, Octavio Medellin freestanding double-sided mosaic sculptures depicting owls and egrets perched in trees, ca. 1950 - 1954. Handcrafted Murano tiles with gold and platinum tiles
0078: Pr. Millard Sheets, Octavio MedellinEst. US$15,000-US$20,000
Li Chen, "Pure Land" bronze sculpture, 1998.: Li Chen, "Pure Land" bronze sculpture, 1998. Engraved on base, "Li Chen" in Chinese and dated, "1998". Signed and numbered on underside of foot, "Li Chen 8/8". 29"H x 52"W x 16"D. PROVENANCE:
0079: Li Chen, "Pure Land" bronze sculpture, 1998.Est. US$100,000-US$150,000Lot Passed
Marc Chagall, "Le Bouquet Rouge" color lithograph: Marc Chagall, "Le Bouquet Rouge" color lithograph on Arches paper, October 1969. Signed lower right, "Marc Chagall" and inscribed lower left, "Epreuve l'artiste XVII / XXV". Image: 22"H x 15"W;
0080: Marc Chagall, "Le Bouquet Rouge" color lithographEst. US$7,000-US$9,000
Joan Miró, "L'Homme au Balancier" color etching,: Joan Miró, "L'Homme au Balancier" color etching, aquatint, and carborundum on paper, 1969. Signed lower right, "Miro". Inscribed lower left, "HC", aside from an edition of 75. Sheet: 26.75"H x
0081: Joan Miró, "L'Homme au Balancier" color etching,Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Joan Miró, "El Tapis de Tarragona" color: Joan Miró, "El Tapis de Tarragona" color lithograph, 1970. Monogrammed in print lower right, "M" and inscribed lower left, "H.C." Sheet: 14.875"H x 21.875"W. LITERATURE: Maeght, 685. Joan Miró
0082: Joan Miró, "El Tapis de Tarragona" colorEst. US$600-US$800
Joan Miró, "Sobreteixims i escultures" color: Joan Miró, "Sobreteixims i escultures" color lithograph, 1972. Signed lower right, "Miro" and numbered lower left, "131/150". Sheet: 15"H x 22.375"W. LITERATURE: Mourlot, 849. Joan Miró (Spanish,
0084: Joan Miró, "Sobreteixims i escultures" colorEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Joan Miró, "Sense titol" color lithograph on: Joan Miró, "Sense titol" color lithograph on Arches paper, ca. 1978. Signed lower right, "Miro" and inscribed lower left, "EA". Sheet: 14.375"H x 20.25"W. LITERATURE: Maeght, 1159. Joan Miró
0085: Joan Miró, "Sense titol" color lithograph onEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Joan Miró, "42, Rue Blomet" color lithograph,: Joan Miró, "42, Rue Blomet" color lithograph, 1977. Signed lower right, "Miro" and numbered lower left, "HC V/XIII". Sheet: 35.625"H x 23.75"W. LITERATURE: Mourlot, 1123. Joan Miró (Spanish,
0086: Joan Miró, "42, Rue Blomet" color lithograph,Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Joan Miró, "Chanteur des Rues II" color etching: Joan Miró, "Chanteur des Rues II" color etching with aquatint, 1981. Signed lower right, "Miro" and numbered lower left, "70/80". Embossed lower right, "Maeght". Plate: 14.5"H x 11"W; Sheet: 22.5"H
0087: Joan Miró, "Chanteur des Rues II" color etchingEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
[Picasso, Eluard] - "Jours de Gloire. Histoire: [Picasso, Eluard] - "Jours de Gloire. Histoire de la Liberation de Paris," Paris: D. Lambusier, [1945]. Quarto. Loose signatures as issued with original printed paper wrappers, uncut and partially
0088: [Picasso, Eluard] - "Jours de Gloire. HistoireEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
After Pablo Picasso, "L'Attente (from Barcelona: After Pablo Picasso, "L'Attente (from Barcelona Suite)" color offset lithograph on Arches paper, 1966. Signed lower right, "Picasso" and numbered lower right, "12/60". Image: 22.75"H x 18.125"W;
0089: After Pablo Picasso, "L'Attente (from BarcelonaEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
After Pablo Picasso, "Maternité (from Barcelona: After Pablo Picasso, "Maternité (from Barcelona Suite)" color offset lithograph on Arches paper, 1966. Signed lower right, "Picasso" and numbered lower left, "55/60". Image: 18.125"H x 16.25"W;
0090: After Pablo Picasso, "Maternité (from BarcelonaEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Pablo Picasso, "Homme en Gilet afghan songeant au: Pablo Picasso, "Homme en Gilet afghan songeant au armours d'un Mousquetaire et sa dulcinee, pl. 23 (from la Serie 347)" etching, 1968. Signed lower right, "Picasso" and numbered lower left, "11/50".
0091: Pablo Picasso, "Homme en Gilet afghan songeant auEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Pablo Picasso, "Autour de la Celestine: Collation: Pablo Picasso, "Autour de la Celestine: Collation au jardin, avec jeune Bacchus gras, pl. 70 (from la Serie 347)" etching, 1968. Signed lower right, "Picasso" and numbered lower left, "33/50". Plate:
0092: Pablo Picasso, "Autour de la Celestine: CollationEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
Pablo Picasso, "Sala Gaspar" color lithograph: Pablo Picasso, "Sala Gaspar" color lithograph on wove paper, 1961. Signed lower right, "Picasso" and inscribed lower left, "P.A." Sheet: 18.125"H x 14.125"W. LITERATURE: Bloch, 1018. Pablo Picasso
0093: Pablo Picasso, "Sala Gaspar" color lithographEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Pablo Picasso, "Celestine, maja et complice: Pablo Picasso, "Celestine, maja et complice masculin, pl. 122 (from la Serie 347)" etching with aquatint and drypoint, 1968. Signed lower right, "Picasso" and numbered lower left, "40/50". Plate:
0094: Pablo Picasso, "Celestine, maja et compliceEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Pablo Picasso, "Picador" partially glazed ceramic: Pablo Picasso, "Picador" partially glazed ceramic bowl, 1952. From an edition of 500. Stamped and marked, "Edition Picasso / Madoura Plein Feu / Edition Picasso" to underside. 5.75"H x 5.75"W x
0095: Pablo Picasso, "Picador" partially glazed ceramicEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
After Pablo Picasso, "Arlequin y mujer con collar": After Pablo Picasso, "Arlequin y mujer con collar" embroidered wool tapestry, 1994. Woven signature, place and date lower right, "Picasso / Rome 1917". Limited edition, "142/500" published by Desso.
0096: After Pablo Picasso, "Arlequin y mujer con collar"Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
Pablo Picasso, "Scene de tauromachique" unique: Pablo Picasso, "Scene de tauromachique" unique ceramic, hand painted red terra cotta rectangular tile, 1959. Dated on verso, "14.7.59". 5.875"H x 9.125"W x .5"D. PROVENANCE: Estate of the artist.
0097: Pablo Picasso, "Scene de tauromachique" uniqueEst. US$15,000-US$20,000
Pablo Picasso, "Plat picador et toreador": Pablo Picasso, "Plat picador et toreador" unique partially glazed terra cotta rectangular plate, 1953. Dated on front, "23.3.53". Signed, "Picasso" and stamped, "Madoura Plein Feu" on reverse.
0098: Pablo Picasso, "Plat picador et toreador"Est. US$40,000-US$60,000