Euro & American Art Catalogue 2004-06-14 Auction - 365 Price Results - Waddington's Auctioneers and Appraisers in ca - Page 13

1342: Japanese Art [Tsugouharu L. ] Foujita (1886-1968)1256: Dutch Art Bernardus Joh. Blommers (18445-1914)1300: French Art Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960)
Toronto, Canada

Euro & American Art Catalogue

Tribal Art & Artifacts / Euro & American Art Catalogue
Lot Number: Lowest
French Art Jacques Martin-Ferrieres: Jacques Martin-Ferrieres (1893-1972), French PAYSAGE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right 25.5" x 31.5" — 64.8 x 80 cm. See illustration Est. $3000/4000
1287: French Art Jacques Martin-FerrieresEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000
French Art Henry Malfroy (1895-1944): Henry Malfroy (1895-1944), French LA PLACE DE LA BASTILLE, Oil on canvas; signed lower left 11" x 16" — 27.9 x 40.6 cm. See illustration Est. $3000/4000
1288: French Art Henry Malfroy (1895-1944)Est. CA$3,000-CA$4,000
French Art Etienne Prosper Berne-Bellecour: Etienne Prosper Berne-Bellecour (1838-1910), French DRAGOON ON HORSEBACK, Oil on cradled panel; signed and dated 1899 lower left 14.8" x 10.3" — 37.5 x 26 cm. See illustration Est. $3000/5000
1289: French Art Etienne Prosper Berne-BellecourEst. CA$3,000-CA$5,000See Sold Price
French Art Attributed Pierre Puvis de Chavannes: Attributed to Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898), French THE FISHERMAN AND HIS WIFE , Oil on canvas laid down on masonite 24.3" x 30" — 61.6 x 76.2 cm. Provenance: Ex-Collection Emma M. Celhay,
1290: French Art Attributed Pierre Puvis de ChavannesEst. CA$5,000-CA$7,000See Sold Price
French Art Andre Minaux (1923-1986): Andre Minaux (1923-1986), French WOMAN IN A KIMONO HOLDING A PITCHER, Oil on canvas; signed upper left 51.5" x 27.5" — 130.8 x 69.9 cm. See illustration Est. $5000/7000
1291: French Art Andre Minaux (1923-1986)Est. CA$5,000-CA$7,000See Sold Price
French Art Henry Malfroy (1895-1944): Henry Malfroy (1895-1944), French FISHING PORT NEAR MARTIGUES, Oil on canvas; signed lower left 23.8" x 36" — 60.3 x 91.4 cm. See illustration Est. $6000/8000
1292: French Art Henry Malfroy (1895-1944)Est. CA$6,000-CA$8,000See Sold Price
French Art Leon Huber (1858-1928): Leon Huber (1858-1928) , French KITTENS AND A BRASS CAULDRON, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1917 a Paris lower left 20" x 25" — 50.8 x 63.5 cm. See illustration Est. $8000/12000
1293: French Art Leon Huber (1858-1928)Est. CA$8,000-CA$12,000See Sold Price
French Art Isidore J. Bonheur (1827-1901): Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901), French MOUNTED JOCKEY, Green brown patinated bronze; signed to the bronze base. Raised on a wooden base. 28.8" — 73 cm. See illustration Est. $10000/15000
1294: French Art Isidore J. Bonheur (1827-1901)Est. CA$10,000-CA$15,000See Sold Price
French Art Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899): Rosa (Marie-Rosalie) Bonheur (1822-1899), French COWS AND BULLS AT REST IN THE MOUNTAINS, Oil on canvas; signed lower left 25.8" x 32.5" — 65.4 x 82.6 cm. Provenance: Vente Rosa Bonheur seal to the
1295: French Art Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899)Est. CA$18,000-CA$20,000See Sold Price
French Art Franck Antoine Bail (1858-1924): Franck Antoine Bail (1858-1924), French A STILL LIFE WITH MELON, GRAPES, TOMATOES, PEACHES, CELERY, TURNIPS, A COPPER POT AND A GLASS BOTTLE ON A LARDER TABLE, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 97
1296: French Art Franck Antoine Bail (1858-1924)Est. CA$20,000-CA$25,000See Sold Price
French Art Paul Seignac (1826-1904): Paul Seignac (1826-1904), French THE PRINT SELLER, Oil on canvas; signed lower left 25" x 31" — 63.5 x 78.7 cm. See illustration Est. $20000/25000
1297: French Art Paul Seignac (1826-1904)Est. CA$20,000-CA$25,000See Sold Price
French Art Mané-Katz (1894-1962): Mané-Katz (1894-1962), Ukranian/French BOATS OFF A JETTY, Gouache on paper laid on canvas; signed lower right 19.8" x 25.5" — 50.2 x 64.8 cm. Provenance: New Art Centre Gallery, New York See
1298: French Art Mané-Katz (1894-1962)Est. CA$7,000-CA$9,000See Sold Price
French Art Jean Dufy (1888-1964): Jean Dufy (1888-1964), French LE CIRQUE, Watercolour; signed and dated 1926 lower right 19" x 22" — 48.3 x 55.9 cm. Provenance: Marc Ottavi Expertise label to the reverse See illustration Est.
1299: French Art Jean Dufy (1888-1964)Est. CA$9,000-CA$12,000See Sold Price
French Art Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960): Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960), French LE CARNIVALE, Oil on masonite; signed lower right 32" x 25.5" — 81.3 x 64.8 cm. Provenance: Agnes Lefort Gallery, Montreal acquired circa 1955 See illustration
1300: French Art Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960)Est. CA$50,000-CA$60,000See Sold Price
German Art Fritz Neuhaus (1852- ?): Fritz Neuhaus (1852- ?), German FLIRTATION, Oil on canvas; signed lower left; signed, indecipherably titled and numbered No. 33 to label verso 22" x 29.5" — 55.9 x 74.9 cm. See illustration Est.
1301: German Art Fritz Neuhaus (1852- ?)Est. CA$1,500-CA$2,500See Sold Price
German Art Joseph Steib (1898-1957): Joseph Steib (1898-1957), German NORTH AFRICAN STREET SCENE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right 24" x 20" — 61 x 50.8 cm. See illustration Est. $1500/2500
1302: German Art Joseph Steib (1898-1957)Est. CA$1,500-CA$2,500See Sold Price
German Art Joseph Urbach (1889-1973): Joseph Urbach (1889-1973), German COWS AND HERDER IN A PASTURE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right 26.5" x 23" — 67.3 x 58.4 cm. See illustration Est. $1500/2000
1303: German Art Joseph Urbach (1889-1973)Est. CA$1,500-CA$2,000See Sold Price
German Art Georg Macco (1863-1933): Georg Macco (1863-1933), German PALMENHAIN, KAIRO, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1905 lower right, signed, titled and dated 1905 to label verso 15" x 20.5" — 38.1 x 52.1 cm. See illustration Est.
1304: German Art Georg Macco (1863-1933)Est. CA$5,500-CA$7,000
German Art Carl von Sales (1797-1870): Carl von Sales (1797-1870), German PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN EMPIRE PERIOD DRESS, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1814 lower left 26" x 21" — 66 x 53.3 cm. See illustration Est. $4000/6000
1305: German Art Carl von Sales (1797-1870)Est. CA$4,000-CA$6,000See Sold Price
German Art Josef Miller (19th Century): Josef Miller (19th Century), German THE TOY HORSE, Oil on canvas laid down on masonite; signed and dated 1867 at München lower right 27.5" x 31.5" — 69.9 x 80 cm. See illustration Est. $10000/15000
1306: German Art Josef Miller (19th Century)Est. CA$10,000-CA$15,000See Sold Price
German Art Dietz Edzard (1893-1963): Dietz Edzard (1893-1963), German ELEGANT LADY SEATED IN AN ARMCHAIR, Oil on canvas; signed lower right 36.3" x 25.5" — 92.1 x 64.8 cm. Provenance: Dominion Gallery, Montreal See illustration Est.
1307: German Art Dietz Edzard (1893-1963)Est. CA$20,000-CA$25,000See Sold Price
German Art Johann G. Meyer von Bremen (1813-1886): Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813-1886), German MAKING A FLORAL GARLAND, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1880 lower right 25" x 19.3" — 63.5 x 48.9 cm. Est. $40000/60000
1308: German Art Johann G. Meyer von Bremen (1813-1886)Est. CA$40,000-CA$60,000See Sold Price
Hungarian Art Ferenc de Szikszay (1871-1908): Ferenc [Francois] de Szikszay (1871-1908), Hungarian LONE APPLE TREE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right 17.5" x 21.5" — 44.5 x 54.6 cm. See illustration Est. $600/800
1309: Hungarian Art Ferenc de Szikszay (1871-1908)Est. CA$600-CA$800See Sold Price
Hungarian Art W** Emerich Vizkeletey (1819-1895): W** Emerich Vizkeletey (1819-1895), Hungarian ARAB MERCHANTS OFFERING THEIR WARES, Oil on canvas laid on masonite; signed lower right 19.8" x 17.5" — 50.2 x 44.5 cm. See illustration Est. $700/900
1310: Hungarian Art W** Emerich Vizkeletey (1819-1895)Est. CA$700-CA$900