INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2016-05-21 Auction - 191 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 3

FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN 1924-2002MARTIROS S. SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

RINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's May 21st auction that marks the company's 58th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941: Untitled, oil on canvas, 34 x 48 in (86.4x 121.9 cm), signed verso
0049: ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941Est. US$2,500-US$4,500Lot Passed
ALDEMIR MARTINS BRAZILIAN 1922-2006: Gato, acrylic on canvas, 15 3/4 in 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower right and dated 2002, PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist in 2005 while in South America
0050: ALDEMIR MARTINS BRAZILIAN 1922-2006Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA JAPANESE/SWISS: Nude Study, charcoal on paper, 9 x 11 1/2 in (22.8 x 29.2 cm), signed lower right dated 5/7/59, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Lenny Isen, Pougghquag,NY who owned it for 15 years.
0051: LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA JAPANESE/SWISSEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
NORIKO SAKANISHI JAPANESE 20TH CENTURY: Prelude, acrylic, graphite, bondex with cheese cloth and acid free foam board, polystyrene and wood, 18 1/2 x 9 x 5 1/8 in (45.7 x 22.9 x 13 cm), signed verso
0051A: NORIKO SAKANISHI JAPANESE 20TH CENTURYEst. US$600-US$900
DIEGO RIVERA MEXICAN 1886-1957: (A) Profile of a Man, (B) A Woman with a Shawl, both pencil drawings, (A) 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 in (14 x 9.5 m) (B) 4 3/4 x 3 in (12.1 x 7.6 cm) (A) signed lower right (B) signed lower left
0052: DIEGO RIVERA MEXICAN 1886-1957Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
JULIO De DIEGO SPANISH 1900-1979: Untitled, gouache and watercolor, 18 1/4 x 26 1/2 in (46.3 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right dated 1946
0053: JULIO De DIEGO SPANISH 1900-1979Est. US$300-US$500
MULLAH FILIPINO 20TH CENTURY: Portrait of a Young Girl, 1963, oilon canvas, 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 in (59.7 x 44.4 cm), signed lower right, dated 1963
0054: MULLAH FILIPINO 20TH CENTURYEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
BENJAMIN ALANO FILIPINO 1920-1991: Pair of Portraits of a Royal Phillipine Man and Woman, both oil on canvas, both 18 x 14 in (45.7 x 35.5 cm), both signed and dated 1952, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in New York and Palm
0056: BENJAMIN ALANO FILIPINO 1920-1991Est. US$300-US$500
REMBRANDT PEALE AMERICAN 1778-1860: Portrait of U.S. Senator J. Armstrong, oil on canvas, 28 3/4 x 23 1/2 in (73 x 59.6 cm), Estate of Lenny Eisen Pouquogh, N.Y., the painting has been viewed by the National Portrait Gallery,
0058: REMBRANDT PEALE AMERICAN 1778-1860Est. US$4,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
AMERICAN CIRCA 1850'S "SOUTHERN": Still Life with Watermelon and Tin Plate, oil on canvas, 19 1/2 x 31 1/2 in (49.5 x 80 cm), PROVENANCE: Robert M. Hinklin Jr, Spartanburg, SC gallery label verso, from a Park Ave. NYC, NY
0059: AMERICAN CIRCA 1850'S "SOUTHERN"Est. US$6,000-US$9,000Lot Passed
WILLIAM MASON BROWN AMERICAN 1828-1898: Gathering Wood, oil on canvas, 20 x 12 in (50.8 x 30.5 cm), signed lower left
0060: WILLIAM MASON BROWN AMERICAN 1828-1898Est. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
ALBERT INSLEY AMERICAN 1842-1937: Insley Farm (Nanuet, NY.), oil on canvas, 12 x 10 in (30.4 x 25.4 cm), signed lower right, notation verso- Registered in Roy Blakenships inventory of Insley's work as #0241
0061: ALBERT INSLEY AMERICAN 1842-1937Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
ALBERT INSLEY AMERICAN 1842-1937: An Idle Summer in Connecticut (circa 1900), oil on canvas , 12 x 18 in (30.4 x 45.7 cm), signed lower left, Convington Fine Arts gallery label verso
0062: ALBERT INSLEY AMERICAN 1842-1937Est. US$900-US$1,200
DWIGHT TRYON AMERICAN 1849-1925: Autumn Afternoon , oil on panel , 7 x 11 in (17.8 x 27.9 cm), , signed lower left, dated 1919 Remnants Of A Macbeth Gallery Label, Nyc, NY
0064: DWIGHT TRYON AMERICAN 1849-1925Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
H. LANDELL AMERICAN 19TH CENTURY: Luminous Sunset Along the River, oil on canvas, 14 x 22 in (35.5. x 55.8 cm), signed lower right dated 1874
0065: H. LANDELL AMERICAN 19TH CENTURYEst. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
EDWARD B. GAY AMERICAN 1837-1928: Woodland Stream Through Shawangunk Mountains, oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in (50.8 x 40.6 cm), signed and dated lower left, Exhibited at the Hudson River Museum SEPT-NOV. 1928, at an exhibition "Windy
0066: EDWARD B. GAY AMERICAN 1837-1928Est. US$2,200-US$2,800
HUGH BOLTON JONES AMERICAN 1848-1927: Summer Landscape with a Meandering Stream, (probably Old Lyme, CT),oil on canvas, 16 x 24 (40.6 x 61 cm), signed lower right
0067: HUGH BOLTON JONES AMERICAN 1848-1927Est. US$4,000-US$8,000
VICTOR HIGGINS AMERICAN 1884-1949: The Farm, watercolor, 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm, signed lower left, property of a private collection, Connecticut
0067A: VICTOR HIGGINS AMERICAN 1884-1949Est. US$7,000-US$9,000Lot Passed
HERBERT A. STEINKE AMERICAN 1894-1982: Snow Along a Stream, oil on canvas, 24 x 28 in, (61 x 71.1 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Syracuse Museum of Fine Arts Exhibition labe verso to a private collector in New York
0068: HERBERT A. STEINKE AMERICAN 1894-1982Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
GEORGE HOWELL GAY AMERICAN 1858-1931: Sumer's End, watercolor, 10 x 20 in (25.4 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right
0069: GEORGE HOWELL GAY AMERICAN 1858-1931Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
AUGUST LAUX FRENCH/AMERICAN 1847-1921: Chickens and Ducks in a Farmyard, oil on canvas, 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (26 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left
0070: AUGUST LAUX FRENCH/AMERICAN 1847-1921Est. US$1,200-US$1,800