2016 June 27 Fine & Decorative Arts #5260 2016-06-27 Auction - 260 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 8

65386: Peter Max (American, b. 1937) Vase of Flowers fr65299: Vytautas Kasiulis (Lithuanian/French, 1918-1995)65229: Sigmund Joseph Menkes (American, 1896-1986) Stil
Dallas, TX, United States

2016 June 27 Fine & Decorative Arts #5260

2016 June 24-27 Fine & Decorative Arts Signature Auction #5260
Lot Number: Lowest
Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Reflection: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988)Reflections, 1983Lithograph in colors39-1/2 x 31-1/2 inches (100.3 x 80.0 cm) (image)Ed. 32/50Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil in lower margin
65310: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) ReflectionEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Celebratio: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988)Celebration #6, 1979Aquatint and etching on paper38-1/2 x 27 inches (97.8 x 68.6 cm) (image)Ed. 17/50Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil in lower
65312: Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) CelebratioEst. US$800-US$1,200
Arnaldo Pomodoro (Italian, b. 1926) Untitled, 19: Arnaldo Pomodoro (Italian, b. 1926)Untitled, 1957Ink wash on paper17-5/8 x 10-3/4 inches (44.8 x 27.4 cm) (sheet)Signed and dated lower right: Arnaldo Pomodoro 1957NOTE:This work is
65314: Arnaldo Pomodoro (Italian, b. 1926) Untitled, 19Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
Jose Angel Toirac (Cuban, b. 1966) Sin Titulo (d: Jose Angel Toirac (Cuban, b. 1966)Sin Titulo (de la Serie "Gris"), 2001Oil on canvas21-1/4 x 31-1/2 inches (54.0 x 80.0 cm)Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: Jose A. Toirac /
65315: Jose Angel Toirac (Cuban, b. 1966) Sin Titulo (dEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Walter Darby Bannard (American, b. 1934) Bronzin: Walter Darby Bannard (American, b. 1934)Bronzine, 1973Acrylic on canvas66 x 30 inches (167.6 x 76.2 cm)Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: WDBannard / Bronzine / 1973 Alternate
65317: Walter Darby Bannard (American, b. 1934) BronzinEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
Pat Steir (American, b. 1938) Waterfall and Unti: Pat Steir (American, b. 1938)Waterfall and Untitled (two works), 1988Monotype; etching and aquatint in colors44-1/2 x 35-1/2 inches (113.0 x 90.2 cm) (image, each)Each signed,
65318: Pat Steir (American, b. 1938) Waterfall and UntiEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Ross Bleckner (American, b. 1949) Untitled, 1994: Ross Bleckner (American, b. 1949)Untitled, 1994Oil on canvas17-3/4 x 14 inches (45.2 x 35.6 cm)Signed, dated, and inscribed verso: Ross Bleckner / o/c / 1994PROVENANCE:Davis McClain
65320: Ross Bleckner (American, b. 1949) Untitled, 1994Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) Artist: Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008)Artist's Rights Today, 1981Lithograph in colors with embossing on paper39-1/2 x 27 inches (100.3 x 68.6 cm) (image)Ed. 137/200Signed, dated, and
65321: Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) ArtistEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) In Tra: Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008)In Transit, from Doctors of the World, 2001Offset lithograph in colors on wove paper41-3/4 x 29-1/2 inches (106 x 74.9 cm) (sheet)Ed.
65322: Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) In TraEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
David Hockney (British, b. 1937) On It May Stay: David Hockney (British, b. 1937)On It May Stay His Eye, from The Blue Guitar, 1979Hardground and softground etching, and aquatint in colors on wove paper13-1/2 x 16-3/4 inches (34.3
65323: David Hockney (British, b. 1937) On It May StayEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Nutcracker, 1973 Li: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935)Nutcracker, 1973Lithograph in colors30 x 22-1/4 inches (76.2 x 56.5 cm) (sheet)Ed. 70/100Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil along lower edgePublished by
65324: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Nutcracker, 1973 LiEst. US$800-US$1,200
Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Superb Lilies from: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935)Superb Lilies from A Temple of Flora, 1978Etching and drypoint with hand coloring on Fabriano Rosapina23-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches (59.7 x 44.5 cm) (image)Ed.
65325: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Superb Lilies fromEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Untitled, from Four: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935)Untitled, from Four German Brushes (two works), 1973Etchings on Crisbrook Waterleaf paper11-3/4 x 11-3/4 inches (29.8 x 29.8 cm) (plate, each)31-1/4
65326: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Untitled, from FourEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
65327: Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Untitled, from FourEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933) Star Pointe: James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933)Star Pointer, 1977Lithograph in colors, die-cut, and collage on Arches paper22-1/8 x 44-1/4 inches (56.2 x 112.4 cm) (sheet)AP 5/11 (aside from an
65329: James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933) Star PointeEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Morning Sti: Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000)Morning Still Life, 1976Lithograph in colors on Arches paper23-3/4 x 17-3/4 inches (60.3 x 45.1 cm) (image)29-3/4 x 22 inches (75.5 x 55.8 cm)
65332: Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Morning StiEst. US$2,000-US$3,000