Modern Art, Design & Decorative Arts 2016-09-24 Auction - 459 Price Results - Palm Beach Modern Auctions in FL - Page 4

Large Albert Paley Sculptural PedestalLarge Joan Miro  Etching & Aquatint, SignedPair of Osvaldo Borsani P32 Lounge Chairs
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Modern Art, Design & Decorative Arts

Palm Beach Modern Auctions September 24, 2016 auction MODERN ART, DESIGN & DECORATIVE ARTS features over 450 lots from the 20th Century. The auction will be held at our exhibition facility at 417 Bunker Rd. in West Palm Beach, Florida, at 12 noon(EST). The event has valet parking, is catered, and everyone is welcome. Rico Baca, FL Lic. #AU4083& #AB2905.
Lot Number: Lowest
Bernard Karfiol Painting, Original Work: Designer & Manufacturer :Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952) Markings: signed Country of Origin & Materials: Hungarian/American; oil on board Additional Information & Circa: Gallery label to reverse:
0073: Bernard Karfiol Painting, Original WorkEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Walter Spitzer Painting, Original Work: Designer & Manufacturer :Walter Spitzer (1927) Markings: signed Country of Origin & Materials: Polish/French; canvas Additional Information & Circa: Dimensions: 12.5"h, 15.5"w; 19"h, 22"w frame
0074: Walter Spitzer Painting, Original WorkEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Paul Rossert Painting, Original Work: Designer & Manufacturer :Paul Rossert (1851-1918) Markings: signed Country of Origin & Materials: French; oil on canvas Additional Information & Circa: Work is titled AT THE BEACH. Various labels to
0075: Paul Rossert Painting, Original WorkEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
Pair of Jacques Adnet Lounge Chairs: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; saddle-stitched leather, brass, hide Additional Information & Circa: Provenance:
0076: Pair of Jacques Adnet Lounge ChairsEst. US$7,000-US$10,000
Jacques Adnet Lamp: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; brass, saddle-stitched leather Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic
0077: Jacques Adnet LampEst. US$1,200-US$1,600
Jacques Adnet Lounge Chair: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; saddle-stitched leather, brass Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic
0078: Jacques Adnet Lounge ChairEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
Jacques Adnet Lamp: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; leather, metal, bamboo Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic Antiques, New
0079: Jacques Adnet LampEst. US$1,200-US$1,600
Pair of Jacques Adnet Lounge Chairs: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; saddle-stitched leather, brass Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic
0080: Pair of Jacques Adnet Lounge ChairsEst. US$8,000-US$12,000Lot Passed
Bernard Buffet Lithograph, Signed Edition: Designer & Manufacturer :Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) Markings: signed; 119/300 Country of Origin & Materials: French; paper Additional Information & Circa: Dimensions: 25.5"h, 19.5"w image; 31"h,
0081: Bernard Buffet Lithograph, Signed EditionEst. US$500-US$750
Gustav Klimt FAKSIMILE DER MODERNE II Portfolio: Designer & Manufacturer :Gustav Klimt (1862 - 1918) Markings: signed in plate, blind stamp; ed. of 1000; 1985 Country of Origin & Materials: Austrian; paper Additional Information & Circa: Portfolio
0082: Gustav Klimt FAKSIMILE DER MODERNE II PortfolioEst. US$300-US$500
Marc Chagall Lithograph, Signed Edition: Designer & Manufacturer :Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985) Markings: signed; ed. 36/75; 1954 Country of Origin & Materials: Russian; Arches paper Additional Information & Circa: Work is titled L'OPERA and
0083: Marc Chagall Lithograph, Signed EditionEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Jacques Adnet Cigarette Stand: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; brass, saddle-stitched leather Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic
0084: Jacques Adnet Cigarette StandEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
Jacques Adnet Cabinet: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; ash, enameled steel, leather Additional Information & Circa: Two keyed doors reveal an
0085: Jacques Adnet CabinetEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
Jacques Adnet Valet & Lamp: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; brass, saddle-stitched leather Additional Information & Circa: Lamp has two light
0086: Jacques Adnet Valet & LampEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
Large Jacques Adnet Coffee/Occasional Table: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; wood, glass Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Collector, Miami, Florida |
0087: Large Jacques Adnet Coffee/Occasional TableEst. US$7,000-US$10,000Lot Passed
Jacques Adnet Lamp: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; saddle-stitched leather Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic Antiques,
0088: Jacques Adnet LampEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
Jacques Adnet Floor Lamp: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; saddle-stitched leather, brass Additional Information & Circa: Lamp has a magazine
0089: Jacques Adnet Floor LampEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
Jacques Adnet Floor Lamp: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; brass, saddle-stitched leather Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic
0090: Jacques Adnet Floor LampEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Georges Braque Lithograph, Signed Edition: Designer & Manufacturer :Georges Braque (1882 - 1963) Markings: signed; ed. 99/130 Country of Origin & Materials: French; paper Additional Information & Circa: Lot includes a copy of an appraisal
0091: Georges Braque Lithograph, Signed EditionEst. US$800-US$1,200
Yolande Ardissone Lithographs, Signed Editions: Designer & Manufacturer :Yolande Ardissone (b. 1927) Markings: signed; ed. of 200 Country of Origin & Materials: France; paper Additional Information & Circa: Gallery label to reverse of each: Wally
0092: Yolande Ardissone Lithographs, Signed EditionsEst. US$400-US$600
Pablo Picasso Etching, Signed: Designer & Manufacturer :Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Markings: signed, Vollard watermark; 1933 Country of Origin & Materials: Spanish; paper Additional Information & Circa: Work is titled SCULPTEURS,
0093: Pablo Picasso Etching, SignedEst. US$6,000-US$9,000
Rare Pablo Picasso Silkscreen on Linen: Designer & Manufacturer :Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Markings: signed in plate; 1951 Country of Origin & Materials: Spanish; linen Additional Information & Circa: Work is titled FESTIVAL MONDIAL POUR
0094: Rare Pablo Picasso Silkscreen on LinenEst. US$2,400-US$2,500
Jacques Adnet Magazine Holder: Designer & Manufacturer :Jacques Adnet Markings: no marking(s) apparent Country of Origin & Materials: France; saddle-stitched leather, metal Additional Information & Circa: Provenance: Atomic
0095: Jacques Adnet Magazine HolderEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
0096: Jacques Adnet LampEst. US$1,200-US$1,600