Important Irish Art 2006-04-25 Auction - 172 Price Results - Whyte's in ie - Page 4

1138: Louis le Brocquy HRHA (b.1916)1162: Mark O'Neill (b.1963)1154: Kenneth Webb RWA FRSA RUA (b.1927)
Dublin 2, Ireland

Important Irish Art

A superb collection of Irish art, including outstanding works by Robert Ballagh, Rose Barton, George Campbell, Patrick Collins, J.H. Craig, Gerard Dillon, Martin Gale, Patrick Hennessy, Paul Henry, Seán Keating, Roderic O’Conor, Tony O’Malley, George Sharpe, John Shinnors, James Sleator, Donald Teskey, J.B. Vallely, Francis Wheatley, Jack B. Yeats and many others.
Lot Number: Lowest
James Sinton Sleator PRHA (1885-1950): CORNER OF THE STUDIO, 1930-31 CORNER OF THE STUDIO, 1930-31, label inscribed by original owner on reverse, oil on canvas, 61 by 51cm., 24 by 20in. Provenance: Dr T. G. Wilson, who obtained it from
1073: James Sinton Sleator PRHA (1885-1950)Est. €30,000-€40,000See Sold Price
James Humbert Craig RHA RUA (1877-1944): THE HERRING SEASON THE HERRING SEASON, signed lower left; inscribed on reverse, oil on canvas, 38 by 51cm., 15 by 20in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1074: James Humbert Craig RHA RUA (1877-1944)Est. €12,000-€15,000See Sold Price
Letitia Marion Hamilton RHA (1878-1964): THE TURF CART, ROUNDSTONE, circa 1940s THE TURF CART, ROUNDSTONE, circa 1940s, inscribed with title and original price (£50) on reverse, oil on canvas, 41 by 61cm., 16 by 24in. Provenance:
1075: Letitia Marion Hamilton RHA (1878-1964)Est. €20,000-€30,000See Sold Price
Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980): ARDFERT CATHEDRAL, COUNTY KERRY, circa 1961 ARDFERT CATHEDRAL, COUNTY KERRY, circa 1961, signed lower left; inscribed on reverse, gouache on board, 37 by 51cm., 14.5 by 20in. Provenance: Exhibited:
1076: Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980)Est. €1,200-€1,500See Sold Price
Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980): NEWFOUNDWELL HOUSE, DROGHEDA NEWFOUNDWELL HOUSE, DROGHEDA, signed lower right, gouache on board, 30 by 44cm., 12 by 17.5in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature: In the original Dawson Gallery frame.
1077: Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980)Est. €800-€1,200See Sold Price
Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980): WARM AFTERNOON, CLOGHERHEAD, 1952 WARM AFTERNOON, CLOGHERHEAD, 1952, signed and dated lower right; inscribed on reverse, gouache on board, 23 by 34cm., 9.25 by 13.2in. Provenance: Exhibited: WCSI,
1078: Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980)Est. €800-€1,000See Sold Price
Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980): BOATS BEACHED AT MORNINGTON BOATS BEACHED AT MORNINGTON, signed lower right, , 36 by 51cm., 14 by 20in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1079: Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980)Est. €1,000-€1,200See Sold Price
Letitia Marion Hamilton RHA (1878-1964): RURAL VILLAGE WITH HIGH CROSS AND CASTLE, POSSIBLY KELLS, COUNTY MEATH RURAL VILLAGE WITH HIGH CROSS AND CASTLE, POSSIBLY KELLS, COUNTY MEATH, signed with initials lower left, oil on canvas, 41 by
1080: Letitia Marion Hamilton RHA (1878-1964)Est. €12,000-€15,000See Sold Price
Seán Keating PRHA HRA HRSA (1889-1977): THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY, 1941 THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY, 1941, , oil on board, 61 by 86cm., 24 by 34in. Provenance: Purchased directly from the artist by the late owner, a former pupil
1081: Seán Keating PRHA HRA HRSA (1889-1977)Est. €8,000-€12,000See Sold Price
Edith Oenone Somerville (1858-1949): SEASCAPE SEASCAPE, signed lower right, oil on canvas, 33 by 51cm., 13 by 20in. Provenance: Warren's Boathouse Gallery, Castletownshend, Co. CorkExhibited: Literature: Probably a view near the
1082: Edith Oenone Somerville (1858-1949)Est. €2,000-€3,000See Sold Price
Grace Henry HRHA (1868-1953): MENAUAN CLIFFS, ACHILL ISLAND MENAUAN CLIFFS, ACHILL ISLAND, signed lower right, oil on board, 32 by 40cm., 12.7 by 15.7in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1083: Grace Henry HRHA (1868-1953)Est. €4,000-€6,000See Sold Price
Hilda Roberts HRHA (1901-1982): THREE ACHILL CHILDREN, c.1929 THREE ACHILL CHILDREN, c.1929, signed lower right, oil on canvas, 69 by 89cm., 27 by 35in. Provenance: Exhibited: 'Hilda Roberts HRHA: Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture
1084: Hilda Roberts HRHA (1901-1982)Est. €10,000-€12,000See Sold Price
Elizabeth Rivers (1903-1964): ARAN SEASHORE AND SEAWEED, circa 1935-1941 ARAN SEASHORE AND SEAWEED, circa 1935-1941, contemporary inscriptions and labels on reverse, oil on canvas, 38 by 46cm., 15 by 18in. Provenance: Exhibited:
1085: Elizabeth Rivers (1903-1964)Est. €2,000-€3,000See Sold Price
Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957): NIGHT, GLENGARRIFF, 1944 NIGHT, GLENGARRIFF, 1944, signed lower left; inscribed in another hand and with the original loan exhibition label on reverse, oil on panel, 23 by 36cm., 9.25 by 14.2in.
1086: Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957)Est. €60,000-€80,000See Sold Price
Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957): PRESENTATION COPY OF BOOK TO REEVES LEWENTHAL, WITH SKETCH OF A HORSE, 1946 PRESENTATION COPY OF BOOK TO REEVES LEWENTHAL, WITH SKETCH OF A HORSE, 1946, inscribed by Jack B. Yeats to New York art
1087: Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957)Est. €1,500-€2,000See Sold Price
Maurice Lambert RA (1901-1964): AENGUS AND THE BIRDS - THE LADY GREGORY MEDAL FOR THE IRISH ACADEMY OF LETTERS, 1934 AENGUS AND THE BIRDS - THE LADY GREGORY MEDAL FOR THE IRISH ACADEMY OF LETTERS, 1934, signed in monogram "ML"
1088: Maurice Lambert RA (1901-1964)Est. €1,000-€1,500See Sold Price
George Russell Æ (1867-1935): TWO GIRLS BEFORE A RING FORT TWO GIRLS BEFORE A RING FORT, , oil on canvas, 41 by 53cm., 16 by 21in. Provenance: Gift of the artist to author Frank O'Connor (1903-1966); Gift from Frank O'Connor to
1089: George Russell Æ (1867-1935)Est. €10,000-€12,000See Sold Price
Samuel McCloy (1831-1904): A GENTLEMAN ASLEEP OVER HIS NEWSPAPER A GENTLEMAN ASLEEP OVER HIS NEWSPAPER, signed lower right, oil on panel, 28 by 23cm., 11 by 9in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1090: Samuel McCloy (1831-1904)Est. €2,500-€3,500See Sold Price
Frank McKelvey RHA RUA (1895-1974): PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH GREEN DROP EARRINGS, 1931 PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH GREEN DROP EARRINGS, 1931, signed and dated lower left, watercolour, 33 by 25cm., 13 by 10in. Provenance: Exhibited:
1091: Frank McKelvey RHA RUA (1895-1974)Est. €2,000-€3,000See Sold Price
Sarah Henrietta Purser HRHA (1848-1943): CONSTANCE GLADYS GRIMSHAW (MRS C. ALEXANDER) CONSTANCE GLADYS GRIMSHAW (MRS C. ALEXANDER), inscribed on reverse beneath lining, oil on canvas, 102 by 76cm., 40 by 30in. Provenance: By descent from
1092: Sarah Henrietta Purser HRHA (1848-1943)Est. €20,000-€30,000See Sold Price
Eugene J. McSwiney (1866-1936): SETTING OUT and SORTING THE CATCH (A PAIR) SETTING OUT and SORTING THE CATCH (A PAIR), signed lower left and lower right respectively; contemporary inscribed labels on reverse, oil on canvas, 30 by
1093: Eugene J. McSwiney (1866-1936)Est. €3,000-€4,000See Sold Price
Alice S. Kinkead (1871-1926): FISHING BOATS IN A HARBOUR, 1904 FISHING BOATS IN A HARBOUR, 1904, signed and dated lower left, oil on canvas, 56 by 69cm., 22 by 27in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature: Alice Sarah Kinkead was
1094: Alice S. Kinkead (1871-1926)Est. €1,800-€2,200See Sold Price
Nathaniel Hill RHA (1860-1930): MAN IN GRECIAN COSTUME HOLDING A SILVER CHALICE MAN IN GRECIAN COSTUME HOLDING A SILVER CHALICE, , oil on canvas, 61 by 47cm., 24 by 18.5in. Provenance: Family of the artist by descentExhibited:
1095: Nathaniel Hill RHA (1860-1930)Est. €5,000-€7,000See Sold Price
George Sharpe RHA (1802-1877): VIEW OF THE WEST CONVENT, ON THE CLADDAGH, GALWAY, 1844 VIEW OF THE WEST CONVENT, ON THE CLADDAGH, GALWAY, 1844, signed and dated lower right, oil on canvas, 83 by 159cm., 32.7 by 62.7in. Provenance:
1096: George Sharpe RHA (1802-1877)Est. €200,000-€300,000See Sold Price