November 12 American Art - Dallas #5275 2016-11-12 Auction - 148 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 4

68014: Walter Ufer (American, 1876-1936) A Ride in Autu68112: Hermann Ottomar Herzog (American, 1832-1932)  A 68049: Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) The Boy
Dallas, TX, United States

November 12 American Art - Dallas #5275

2016 November 12 American Art Signature Auction - Dallas #5275
Lot Number: Lowest
Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Old a: Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962)Old and New New YorkOil on canvas28 x 42 inches (71.1 x 106.7 cm)Signed lower left: Guy Wiggins N.A. Signed and titled on the reverse: Old +
68076: Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Old aEst. US$20,000-US$30,000
Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Fir: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972)First Run MaplesOil on canvas24 x 30 inches (61.0 x 76.2 cm)Signed lower right: A.T. HibbardSigned and titled on the reverse: First Run
68077: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) FirEst. US$12,000-US$18,000
John Fabian Carlson (Swedish/American, 1874-1945: John Fabian Carlson (Swedish/American, 1874-1945)Forest QuietOil on canvasboard12 x 16 inches (30.5 x 40.6 cm)Signed lower right: John F. CarlsonSigned and titled on the reverse:
68080: John Fabian Carlson (Swedish/American, 1874-1945Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
Allen Tucker (American, 1866-1939) Two Boats, 19: Allen Tucker (American, 1866-1939)Two Boats, 1908Oil on canvas25-1/4 x 30 inches (64.1 x 76.2 cm)Signed and dated lower right: A. Tucker / 1908 PROVENANCE:Milch Galleries, New
68082: Allen Tucker (American, 1866-1939) Two Boats, 19Est. US$12,000-US$18,000
Henriette Wyeth (American, 1907-1997) Pink Cycla: Henriette Wyeth (American, 1907-1997)Pink Cyclamen and African VioletsOil on canvas24 x 25 inches (61.0 x 63.5 cm) PROVENANCE:Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Resor, Greenwich, Connecticut;By
68084: Henriette Wyeth (American, 1907-1997) Pink CyclaEst. US$15,000-US$25,000
Hovsep Pushman (American, 1877-1966) Still Life: Hovsep Pushman (American, 1877-1966)Still Life with Chinese StatueOil on panel22-1/2 x 18-1/2 inches (57.2 x 47.0 cm)Signed lower right: Pushman PROVENANCE: Private collection,
68085: Hovsep Pushman (American, 1877-1966) Still LifeEst. US$20,000-US$30,000
Emil Carlsen (American, 1853-1932) Still Life wi: Emil Carlsen (American, 1853-1932)Still Life with Red Urn and Asian Figurines, 1886Oil on canvas29-1/4 x 27-3/4 inches (74.3 x 70.5 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Emil Carlsen 86
68086: Emil Carlsen (American, 1853-1932) Still Life wiEst. US$25,000-US$35,000
Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1860-1936) Firew: Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1860-1936)Fireworks: Bridge at Vernon, France, circa 1908Gouache on paper15-1/2 x 18-3/8 inches (39.4 x 46.7 cm) (sheet)Signed lower left: T.E.
68088: Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1860-1936) FirewEst. US$12,000-US$18,000
Paul Manship (American, 1885-1966) Lyric Muse, 1: Paul Manship (American, 1885-1966)Lyric Muse, 1912Bronze with brown patina12 inches (30.5 cm) highEd. 15Inscribed on the base: Paul Manship / Roma 1912 Inscribed along the base:
68089: Paul Manship (American, 1885-1966) Lyric Muse, 1Est. US$30,000-US$50,000
Clarence R. Johnson (American, 1894-1981) Spring: Clarence R. Johnson (American, 1894-1981)Spring BlossomsOil on canvas34 x 39-1/2 inches (86.4 x 100.3 cm)Signed lower right: CJohnson PROVENANCE:[With]Janet Fleisher Gallery,
68090: Clarence R. Johnson (American, 1894-1981) SpringEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
Clarence K. Hinkle (American, 1880-1960) Nude Oi: Clarence K. Hinkle (American, 1880-1960)NudeOil on canvas28 x 16 inches (71.1 x 40.6 cm)Signed lower right: C.K.Hinkle PROVENANCE:Mallet Auction, Tokyo, Japan, February 22, 2013, lot
68095: Clarence K. Hinkle (American, 1880-1960) Nude OiEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) The: William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)The Spanish Dude, circa 1905Oil on canvas20 x 16 inches (50.8 x 40.6 cm)Bears estate seal on the stretcher PROVENANCE:Sale: American Art
68096: William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) TheEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
Adelheid Dietrich (German/American, 1827-1891) F: Adelheid Dietrich (German/American, 1827-1891)Flora Still Life, 1868Oil on canvas16-1/2 x 12-1/2 inches (41.9 x 31.8 cm)Signed and dated lower left: Adelheid Dietrich 1868
68097: Adelheid Dietrich (German/American, 1827-1891) FEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Elihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923) Geese and Arc: Elihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923)Geese and Archway with Woman (two works), circa 1865Oil on board, each5 x 7-1/2 inches (12.7 x 19.1 cm) (Geese)6-1/2 x 4-3/4 inches (16.5 x
68099: Elihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923) Geese and ArcEst. US$3,000-US$5,000