Louisiana Purchase Auction - Day 3 of 3 2016-12-04 Auction - 485 Price Results - Neal Auction Company in LA - Page 4

William Henry Buck (Norwegian/New Orleans)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Gasolier, attr. to Cornelius and Baker
New Orleans, LA, United States

Louisiana Purchase Auction - Day 3 of 3

Over 1200 lots of 18th and 19th c. American, French and English antiques, important paintings, historical material, silver, and decorative arts especially consigned by discerning collectors, estates and institutions.
Lot Number: Lowest
James Milton Sessions (American, 1882-1962): James Milton Sessions (American, 1882-1962), "Tropical Scene of Palm Trees and Woman Carrying a Basket", 1936, watercolor on board, signed and dated lower right, 6 3/4 in. x 8 1/2 in., board 10 3/4
0820: James Milton Sessions (American, 1882-1962)Est. US$300-US$500
American School, mid-19th c: American School, mid-19th c., "Double Portrait of Samuel P. Moody (1832-1894) and Adelaide Victoria (née Hixon) Moody (1840-1920)", oil on canvas, unsigned, typewritten label identifying sitters en
0820A: American School, mid-19th cEst. US$300-US$500
Hamilton Hamilton (British/California, 1847-1928): Hamilton Hamilton (British/California, 1847-1928), "Mountainous Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 18 in. x 28 in., period frame
0821: Hamilton Hamilton (British/California, 1847-1928)Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
Harry Nolan (American/Louisiana, 1891-1929): Harry Nolan (American/Louisiana, 1891-1929), "Arch Bridge, City Park, New Orleans", oil on canvas board, signed lower right, 12 in. x 16 in., period frame
0822: Harry Nolan (American/Louisiana, 1891-1929)Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
Will Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953): Will Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953), "The West Fork of Calcasieu River, S.W. Louisiana", 1938, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and numbered "909" lower center, signed, titled, dated
0823: Will Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day and Feeding Chickens", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 13 1/4 in. x 22 in., framed. Provenance: Acquired from the artist,
0824: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Mary and Baby Jesus", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, pencil-monogrammed and "Sincerely Yours, Inc., Natchitoches, LA" label en verso,
0825: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Haulin' Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, monogrammed, inscribed "Mrs. Mathilda Geary - Hunt, New Orleans, LA" and stamped "Collection,
0826: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Louisiana Folk Art School, 20th c: Louisiana Folk Art School, 20th c., "Melrose Plantation", oil on canvas, signed "Moss" lower right, 26 in. x 16 in., cypress frame. Provenance: Estate of Dr. Eleanor M. Worsley, Natchitoches, LA
0827: Louisiana Folk Art School, 20th cEst. US$500-US$700
Robert Miller (American/Natchitoches, 20th c.): Robert Miller (American/Natchitoches, 20th c.), "School Recess", 1993, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 12 in. x 24 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of Dr. Eleanor M. Worsley,
0828: Robert Miller (American/Natchitoches, 20th c.)Est. US$500-US$700
Southern Folk Art School, mid-20th c: Southern Folk Art School, mid-20th c., "Picking Cotton by the Cabin", oil on canvas, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of Dr. Eleanor M. Worsley, Natchitoches, LA
0829: Southern Folk Art School, mid-20th cEst. US$400-US$600
Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952): Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952), "Sunshine: Still of Pansies", 1933, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, titled en verso, 18 in. x 16 in., period frame. Provenance: Estate of
0830: Alberta Kinsey (American/Louisiana, 1875-1952)Est. US$500-US$800
Colette Pope Heldner (American/New Orleans): Colette Pope Heldner (American/New Orleans, 1902-1990), "Patio, Little Green Shutter Inn, French Quarter, New Orleans", oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled en verso, 48 in. x 24 in.,
0831: Colette Pope Heldner (American/New Orleans)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953): William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953), "West Fork of Calcasieu River, LA, No. 342, Moonlight", 1929, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled lower center, signed, titled, dated and
0832: William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
Charles Woodward Hutson (American/Louisiana): Charles Woodward Hutson (American/Louisiana, 1840-1936), "Autumn", pastel on board, initialed "C.H." lower right, titled, "Mobile Art Center Gallery Alabama" label and printed artist's biography en
0833: Charles Woodward Hutson (American/Louisiana)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010): Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010), "Mermaid", oil on masonite, signed lower right, "Galerie Monnin/ Port-au-Prince/ Haïti" inscribed en verso, 24 in. x 16 in., framed
0834: Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
Sénèque Obin (Haitian, 1893-1977): Sénèque Obin (Haitian, 1893-1977), "Four à Chaux", oil on board, signed and inscribed "Cap-Haïtien" lower right, titled lower center, "Grand Central Artists' Materials, New York" framer label and
0835: Sénèque Obin (Haitian, 1893-1977)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
Philome Obin (Haitian, 1892-1986): Philome Obin (Haitian, 1892-1986), "Une noce de paysans à Plaisance", oil on masonite, signed and inscribed "Cap-Haïtien" lower right, titled lower center, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: Philome
0836: Philome Obin (Haitian, 1892-1986)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Antoine Obin (Haitian, b. 1929): Antoine Obin (Haitian, b. 1929), "Portrait of a Woman with Flowers", oil on masonite, signed and inscribed "Haïti" lower right, 10 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in., framed
0837: Antoine Obin (Haitian, b. 1929)Est. US$800-US$1,200
Préfète Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012): Préfète Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012), "Port Scene", 1965, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed "Haïti" lower right, "E.H. & A.C. Friedreicks Co., New York" label and signed en verso, "Anco
0838: Préfète Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012)Est. US$800-US$1,200
Préfète Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012): Préfète Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012), "Jacmel Haiti", oil on masonite, signed and titled lower center, 16 1/4 in. x 20 in., framed
0839: Préfète Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012)Est. US$500-US$700
Petion Savain (Haitian, 1906-1973): Petion Savain (Haitian, 1906-1973), "Market Scene, Haiti", oil on masonite, signed and inscribed "Haiti" upper right, 15 3/4 in. x 8 in., period frame
0840: Petion Savain (Haitian, 1906-1973)Est. US$500-US$700
Franklin LaTortue (Haitian, b. 1942): Franklin LaTortue (Haitian, b. 1942), "Jungle", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 16 in. x 30 in., framed
0841: Franklin LaTortue (Haitian, b. 1942)Est. US$300-US$500
Latin American School, 20th c: Latin American School, 20th c., "Open Air Market (incomplete Market Scene en verso)", watercolor on paper, indistinctly signed "Frank....e" lower left, 15 1/4 in. x 22 in., unframed
0842: Latin American School, 20th cEst. US$300-US$500