Fine Arts, Jewelry and Antique Funiture 2016-12-18 Auction - 442 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 2

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG SERIGRAPH ON MIRRORED PLEXIGLASHARRIET WHITNEY FRISHMUTH BRONZE SCULPTURE 1918HERMON ATKINS MACNEIL BRONZE FIGURE GROUP
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Arts, Jewelry and Antique Funiture

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, December 18th at Noon The Sunday session features select items from the estate of Frederick C. and Malora Matthaei of Bloomfield Hills/Ann Arbor, MI including: an old master, 17th c. oil painting, an oil by Henri Le Sidaner and bronze sculptures by Marshall M. Fredericks, Prince Paolo Troubetzkoy and Emile Louis Picault. The additional more than 260 pieces of fine art from old master to contemporary in the session are headlined by the following artists: John Hamilton Mortimer, John George Brown, Walter Shirlaw, Harriet Whitney Frishmuth, Hermon Atkins MacNeil, the Siot Deauville Foundry, Raffaello Romanelli, Joan Miro, Marc Chagall, Gustave Baumann, Frank Lloyd Wright, Louis Icart, Robert Rauschenberg, Ludwig Muninger, H.O. Tanner, Demetre Chiparus, Susan Guy plus additional old master oil paintings attributed to Joseph Highmore, Otto Hoynck, Charles Jervas and Nicholaes Pickenoy Eliasz. Also of interest: a pair of bronze life size deer, Handel leaded glass shade, over 50 lots of fine jewelry with diamonds and colored stones including a Rolex watch, over 30 Oriental rugs, European and American furniture and Chinese porcelains.
Lot Number: Lowest
GUSTAVE BAUMANN COLOR WOODCUT: GUSTAVE BAUMANN (AMERICAN, 1881-1971), COLOR WOODCUT, "SPRING BLOSSOMS":#82/130. Pencil signed, chop mark aluminum leaf on laid paper, Santa Fe, N.M. Signed and titled. Image is 12" x 13". Paper size
122026: GUSTAVE BAUMANN COLOR WOODCUTEst. US$4,000-US$8,000
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (1869-1959), WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING, 1933, H 10 3/4", W 21 1/2", "A PRIVATE MAUSOLEUM":Signed and dated 10/7/33 lower right; above size is image; University of
122027: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT WATERCOLOR & GOUACHEEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
LOUIS ICART WATERCOLOR 1917: LOUIS ICART (FRENCH, 1888-1950), WATERCOLOR, 1917, H 18", W 14", STUDY FOR "LA FRANCE A VERDUN":Signed lower left, also signed, identified and dated by Icart on verso. Frame size 33" x 29". Bird of
122028: LOUIS ICART WATERCOLOR 1917Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
LUDWIG MUNINGER OIL ON CANVAS: LUDWIG MUNINGER (GERMAN 1929-1997) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30" W 40":Winter Mountain home with figure walking on a road. Signed lower left and framed.
122030: LUDWIG MUNINGER OIL ON CANVASEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
LUDWIG MUNINGER OIL ON CANVAS: LUDWIG MUNINGER (GERMAN 1929-1997) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30" W 40":Winter Mountain scene, signed lower left and framed. #17649 and canvas maker stamp on verso.
122031: LUDWIG MUNINGER OIL ON CANVASEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
H.O. TANNER GOUACHE ON PAPER: H.O. TANNER, GOUACHE ON PAPER, MIDDLE EASTERN CITYSCAPE, H 13 1/2" W 10 1/2":Henry Ossawa Tanner American 1859-1930; signed lower right; framed.
122032: H.O. TANNER GOUACHE ON PAPEREst. US$6,000-US$9,000
EMILE LOUIS PICAULT BRONZE SCULPTURE: EMILE LOUIS PICAULT (FR.1833-15), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 29", W 21" GENIE ET LUMIERE:Titled "Genie et Lumiere"; framed. Estate of Frederick C. and Malora Matthaei.
122033: EMILE LOUIS PICAULT BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
LIVIO DIMARCHI WOOD SCULPTURE TABLE W/ HAT: LIVIO DIMARCHI (ITALIAN, B. 1943), WOOD SCULPTURE, TABLE WITH HAT, H 29", W 23", D 23":Signed and dated (2/70 or 2/20).
122035: LIVIO DIMARCHI WOOD SCULPTURE TABLE W/ HATEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
BRONZE TERRACE SCULPTURES PAIR: BRONZE TERRACE SCULPTURES, PAIR, H 2', L 5' 5", D 1' 7", RECUMBENT LIONS:A pair bronze recumbent male lions.
122037: BRONZE TERRACE SCULPTURES PAIREst. US$8,000-US$12,000
LIFE SIZE BRONZE DEER PAIR: LIFE SIZE BRONZE DEER, PAIR, H 76", L 66", D 34":Unsigned; brown patina; both are bucks.
122038: LIFE SIZE BRONZE DEER PAIREst. US$8,000-US$12,000Lot Passed
HANDEL LEADED GLASS SHADE: HANDEL LEADED GLASS SHADE, H 7", DIA 20.5":Signed at rim. Circa 1920.
122039: HANDEL LEADED GLASS SHADEEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
PARIAN FIGURAL LAMPS PAIR: PARIAN FIGURAL LAMPS, PAIR, H 37", W 24":Comprising: (1) Copeland Parian figural group depicting 'Ino and Bacchus', and mounted as a lamp, with impressed marks to rear reading: 'Malempre SC 1866.
122040: PARIAN FIGURAL LAMPS PAIREst. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
1.04CT PEAR DIAMOND AND 18KT ROSE GOLD RING: 1.04CT PEAR DIAMOND AND 18KT ROSE GOLD RING, GIA, SIZE 6.75:A 1.04ct natural fancy pinkish brown pear cut diamond, with a 1ct fancy intense yellow round diamonds surround in an 18kt rose gold
122041: 1.04CT PEAR DIAMOND AND 18KT ROSE GOLD RINGEst. US$15,000-US$30,000Lot Passed
ART DECO PIN/BROOCH HUMMING BIRD W/ ENAMEL GOLD: ART DECO PIN/BROOCH HUMMING BIRD WITH ENAMEL 18K YELLOW GOLD, #750, AQUAMARINE OVAL STONE W./ MELEE-DIAMONDS H 2" W 3":See additional color pictures. Measurement includes from beak tip to wing tip.
122044: ART DECO PIN/BROOCH HUMMING BIRD W/ ENAMEL GOLDEst. US$5,000-US$7,500
DIAMOND AND 14KT WHITE GOLD ENGAGEMENT RING: 1.37CT FANCY YELLOW DIAMOND AND 14KT WHITE GOLD ENGAGEMENT RING, GIA, SIZE 6.25:Having a center 1.37ct natural fancy brown-yellow radiant cut diamond, flanked by .75ct side baguettes. The center
122045: DIAMOND AND 14KT WHITE GOLD ENGAGEMENT RINGEst. US$17,000-US$34,000Lot Passed
DIAMOND SOLITAIRE RING 2.23CT.: DIAMOND SOLITAIRE RING 2.23CT.:14 kt yellow gold setting. Ring size 6.5. TW. 2.6 gr. G color, vs2.
122048: DIAMOND SOLITAIRE RING 2.23CT.Est. US$7,000-US$10,000