Sold2017CHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS,CHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS, FIGURES IN LANDSCAPES, SIGNED AND SEALED. FRAMED AND GLAZED-33 X 16" & 35 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR WITH GILT HIGHLIGHTS ON PAPER, ANGELIC PORTRAITS, IN MANNER OF PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA, WITH GILT FRAMES. HEIGHT 11"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORCHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR SCROLL PAINTINGS ON PAPER, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 23 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 1/2 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015ATTRIBUTED TO HENRI JOSEPH VAN BLARENBERGHEATTRIBUTED TO HENRI JOSEPH VAN BLARENBERGHE (FRANCE 1741-1826), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, LANDSCAPES WITH FIGURES. 5 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MINIATURE WATERCOLORS & 1 OIL ON BOARDLot includes: 2 circa later 20th c. miniature watercolors of birds monogrammed "RBH" in the lower right (see photo detail), 2.5" x 3.25" image, gilt frames are 11" x 12". One c. 1920-1960 oil on thinSee Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 2) Chinese watercolor paintings(lot of 2) Chinese watercolor paintings, each ink and color on silk, depicting a group of scholars at leisure along with their attendants in a garden, one painting bearing two seals, mounted and frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Asian Watercolor Framed Art - SignedLot of 2 Chinese Asian Watercolor Framed Art. (1) Watercolor painting landscape of Pagoda and Mountain scene in pastel colors. Artist markings on bottom left of piece. The art measures framed 16" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) PARROT WATERCOLORS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, signed lower right A. S...(?), after Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809), including: (1) "Fem. du Perroquet Aouro-couraou," (1) "L'Amazone Tapire enSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) ROBERT COOPER HIGHLAND CATTLE WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, Scottish Highland Cattle, signed R. Cooper (Robert Cooper, United Kingdom, 19th/ 20th c.), sight: approx 9.5"h, 13.5"w, overall: approx 17.See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) BRUCE MARSHALL (1929-2015) WESTERN WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, Bruce Marshall (Texas, 1929-2015), including: (1) "Terry's Texas Rangers C.S.A.," signed lower right, (1) "The Man with the Star," signed lower left, dSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. WatercolorsLot (2) 19th c. watercolors including boy with whip, signed and dated "W. Green Lees 1843" (sight 6" x 4 1/2", overall 9" x 7 12), along with side view portrait of a woman (sight 4" x 3", overall 7 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015(2)PETER HURD(1904-1984), "CLOUDBURST", WATERCOLOR(lot of 2) Framed watercolor painting on paper under glass, Cloudburst, signed lower left Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), in pencil on verso: "Study for The Cloudburst WCSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) EDWARD G. HOBLEY WATERCOLOR HORSE PORTRAITS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, 1905, dated and signed lower right Edward G. Hobley (Edward George Hobley, United Kingdom, 1866-1916), including: (1) "Maude," (1) "Stodger," sight: apSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) CHELSEA HOUSE FRAMED PAINTINGS ON SILK(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on silk, retailed by Chelsea House, classically-inspired urn with perched birds, foliate swags, (one) with monkey, (one) with stoat/ mink, sight: appSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) MARION GREENWOOD (D.1970) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, Marion Greenwood (New York, Mexico, 1909-1970), including: (1) Mexican Village, signed lower right, sight: 11.5"h, 12.5"w, overall: 16.25"h, 17.25"w, (See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) SONIA DELAUNEY (ATTRIB.) GOUACHE PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, attributed to Sonia Terk Delauney (French, 1885-1979), possibly studies for textile designs, including: (1) Geometric Composition, unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) ALBERT & STEPHEN BOWERS W/C COUNTRY LANDSCAPES(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, including: (1) Cattle and Ducks, signed lower right Albt Bowers (Albert Edward Bowers, British, fl.1875-1893), (1) Cattle and Sheep, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA-WATERCOLOR, COLORED PENCIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED, 1/SIGNED '82 & 1/UNSIGNED. SHEETS 44 X 30" (EDGE TEARS, CREASING)See Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK ANDRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BOOK PAGES, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, SIGNED INITIALS "A.A.". SIGHT PAGES 8 1/8 X 5 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watercolor PortraitsLot (2) 19th c. watercolor portraits in gilded frames. Sights (6" x 4" and 4" x 4").See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) METRODORO CONTI (1810-1887) SCENIC WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, signed lower left C.M.into (Metrodoro Conti, Italian, 1810-1887), including: (1) "Giardino Delizioso," sight: approx 7 1/8"h, 9 1/8See Sold Price
Sold20232) WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURES LADY & GENTLEMAN(lot of 2) Framed watercolor portrait miniatures on cardboard, including: (1) depicting gentleman in profile dressed in frock coat, overall: approx 3.25"h, 2 7/8"w, (1) depicting a lady in profile witSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 2 Framed Chinese Watercolor PaintingsLot of 2 Framed Chinese Watercolor Paintings Size:26"W x 56 1/2"LSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) CHARLES EDMUND ROWBOTHAM (1856-1921) WATERCOLORS LANDSCAPESUS$150
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) BARBARA BROUSSARD ZOELLER & JIMÂ BENKENDORFER WATERCOLORS BIRDSUS$80
3 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsMondras Framed Watercolors (2): Sierra Madre 1946 [167518]US$225
Jun 20The Rug LifeCARIN PALCER – 2 ORIGINAL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS ON PAPER TITLED LANDSCAPE AND BAMBOO, INSCRIBEDUS$50
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryMark Tobey* (1890-1976) Watercolor & Gouache (See Authentication Disclaimer)US$750
Jun 22Arader GalleriesJacques Le Moyne de Morgues, Watercolor on Vellum - Study of a Yellowhammer BirdUS$30,000
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryClaude Monet* (1840-1926) Charcoal Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)US$850(2 bids)
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryWillem De Kooning* (1904-1997) Pastel (See Authentication Disclaimer)US$900(1 bid)
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryMark Tobey* (1890-1976) Tempera On Paper (See Authentication Disclaimer)US$750(1 bid)