Sold2021Francis Henry Richardson (1859-1934) Shoals - 1893Francis Henry Richardson (1859-1934) Shoals - 1893 gouache, 13 x 25 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANCIS HENRY RICHARDSON LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING:Francis Henry Richardson (American (Massachusetts) listed artist 1859-1934) is known for landscape, portrait and rural figure painting. Watercolor on painting. Signed lower right. Dated 1898. Image 18See Sold Price
Sold20202PC Massachusetts Impressionist Landscape PaintingNew England,19th Century Group includes two works, first an oil on canvas board autumnal landscape by Francis Richardson (1859-1934), the other an impressionist depiction of two large trees in a fieldSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francis Henry Richardson (1857-1934)"Ipswich Marshes in Autumn" oil on canvas 22 x 31 inches. signed. framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Charles Francis Colcord Book & La Bretage BookRare Charles Francis Colcord Book & La Bretage Book. The Autobiography of Charles Francis Colcord 1859-1934See Sold Price
Sold2018F.H. Richardson Isle of Shoals GouacheF.H. Richardson, Isle of Shoals, gouache/watercolor, 1893, 12 1/2" x 25 1/2", custom frame 23' x36". Provenance: Wenham, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Neal Richardson, Am. 1859-1937, "The ImigrantMARY NEAL RICHARDSON Am. 1859-1937 "The Imigrant (Sic)" Oil on canvas, framed Signed u.l., titled and inscribed "Loaned by her to the Twentieth Century Club in 1934" on label attached to verso 21 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry J Denham (1893-1962) Maldon, and Francis R FlintHenry J Denham (1893-1962) Maldon, and Francis R Flint Tilbury Hailing Station Essex, two LNER Carriage prints issued post 1948 - 25.5 x 53.5 cm (2) Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity ManagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ossawa Tanner Gicilee print / Banjo lessonDescription: Henry Ossawa Tanner Gicilee print / The Banjo lesson. The Banjo Lesson is an 1893 oil painting by African artist - Henry Ossawa Tanner. Born in 1859 in Pennsylvania, Henry Ossawa Tanner wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES FRANCIS GOUNOD COMPOSER BUSTCharles Francois Gounod bust (1818-1893). Gounod, was a French composer. He wrote twelve operas, of which the most popular has always been Faust (1859) Beautiful bust appears to be carved alabaster anSee Sold Price
Sold20245 Books; George Francis Train "Street Railroads"1860 and "Spread-Eagleism" 1859 (2 ncopies), along with autobiography of the late Col. George T.M. Davis and "Round the World with Train, a Typhoon", by S.W. Wall (autographed in 1893, all in poor conSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN FERY (1859 - 1934): "NEAR LOCH LOMAND"oil on canvas; signed lower left; titled on plaque; 23 x 35 inches; 32 x 44 inches frameSee Sold Price
SoldFrancis Henry Beaugureau (1920-2001) Diablo 26 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. framed 37 x 31 in.Francis Henry Beaugureau (1920-2001) Diablo signed 'Beaugureau' (lower right) oil on canvas 26 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. framed 37 x 31 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, July 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Henry Shapleigh (NH 1842-1906) A Country EstateFrancis Henry Shapleigh (New Hampshire 1842-1906) A Country Estate circa 1876 -Oil on canvas 10 x 16" signed lower right Ex. Vose Galleries Boston tag on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Fery (1859-1934), Going to the Sun Mountain, Lake St. Mary, Glacier National ParkJohn Fery (1859-1934) Going to the Sun Mountain, Lake St. Mary, Glacier National Park Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 10 x 18 Framed Dimensions: 17 x 24 7/8 x 2 3/8 Signature signed lower left: J. FSee Sold Price
Sold2023[RELIGION] -- SHEDD, Sarah Dawes (1836-1921). Archive featuring letters written by pioneering[RELIGION] -- SHEDD, Sarah Dawes (1836-1921). Archive featuring letters written by pioneering missionary Sarah Dawes Shedd while serving in modern-day Turkey, Iraq, and Iran, 1859-1893.Large archive oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, John FeryJohn Fery (American/Austrian, 1859-1934), Mountain Scene with Stag Calling, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: overall (with frame): 24"h x 32"w, 28.5" x 36.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, John FeryJohn Fery (American, 1859-1934), Mountain Pass, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 31.5"h x 27.5"w, overall (with frame): 39.25"h x 35.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Fery, Glacier National Park, Oil on CanvasJohn Fery (Austrian/American, 1859-1934), Glacier National Park, oil on canvas, 20" x 32". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017SCHEFFER, Robert. Oil on Canvas. "Artist in HisStudio". Signed 'R. Scheffer' lower right. Christie's New York, 28 Jul15 / Sale 3758 / Lot 39 label affixed verso. Robert Scheffer (Austrian, 1859-1934). From a Westchester, NY collection. - DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Fery 20x36 O/C Landscape with DeerJohn Fery (MN/WI/MT, 1859-1934) 20x36 , O/C , signed lower right , Landscape with Deer Condition: recent restoration including inpainting, mostly along bottom edge of canvas, canvas was strip-lined alSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Cass Gilbert (1859-1934): Peace and War MemorialAfter Cass Gilbert (1859-1934): Peace and War Memorial Lithograph in colors on wove paper, unsigned. 36 1/2 x 48 in. (sight), 42 1/2 x 54 in. (frame). Sold Doyle NY, July 15, 2021, Lot 11. The ColSee Sold Price
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Henry Humphriss (American, 1867-1934), "Appeal to the Great Spirit"US$6,000
6 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Music Room", 1859.,US$350(1 bid)
6 days LeftForum Auctions[Austin (Henry)] Thoughts on the Abuses of the Present System of Competition in Architecture...,£350
Nov 07Pasadena Antique Auctions"The Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holy Days Throughout the Year"US$60