Sold2021JOSEPH KAPLAN (1900-1980) NEW YORK, PROVINCETOWN, MASS.JOSEPH KAPLAN (1900-1980) NEW YORK, PROVINCETOWN, MASS. BORN IN MINSK RUSSIA. IMPRESSIONIST O/C WITH FIGURES, IN OAK FRAME WITH LINEN INSERT. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, PAINTING MEASURES 30" X 36". HE WAS ANSee Sold Price
Sold2021Etching by Joseph Kaplan, Dark Room, d1964Etching by Joseph Kaplan, Dark Room, d1964 Etching: 1.5" x 2.25" Frame: 8.75" x 10.75" Josph Kaplan (Source: sova.si.edu) Joseph Kaplan (1900-1980) was a painter, printmaker, photographer, and teacherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Kaplan (American, 1900 - 1980)Gouache on paper. Signed bottom left. 5 x 8 1/8" ; 17 x 14" (matboard).See Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Diebenkorn Ocean Park No 96, 1977 GuggenheimArtist: Richard Diebenkorn Title: Ocean Park No. 96, 1977 The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York 1900-1980 from the Guggenheim Collection. RARE Print. Original exhibition Poster from 1977. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Garlock. Still Life.Joseph Garlock. (1884-1980, Russia to New York & New Jersey) Still Life. 1954. Signed and dated on verso. Paint on canvas panel. Discoloration at the upper right corner, otherwise excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock)Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (fisherman at dock), n.d. Gouache on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) Dusk, n.d. Oil on canvasJoseph Kaplan (1900-1982) Dusk, n.d. Oil on canvas Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (buildings atJoseph Kaplan (1900-1982) untitled (buildings at shore), n.d. Pastel on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hale Aspacio Woodruff (1900 - 1980) Abstract OilHale Aspacio Woodruff (1900 - 1980) Hale Aspacio Woodruff was active/lived in Georgia, New York / France. Hale Woodruff is known for southern poverty images-paintings and history murals. Hale WoodruffSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Kaplan ( 1900-1982) Abstract Oil on BoardNew York, Massachusetts, Russian Federation. Born in Minsk Russia. Mod Harbor landscape, modern. Depicting a wonderful landscape with trees, a bright sky, and part of what appears to be a small lake oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jospeh Pennell. ''Pennell's New York EtchingsJospeh Pennell. ''Pennell's New York Etchings: 90 Prints by Joseph Pennell.'' Selection and text by Edward Bryant. Dover Publications, Inc., 1980, New York, NY. Paperback.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Wheeler ALS Following Retirement from DepartmentJoseph Wheeler ALS Following Retirement from Department of the Lakes 2pp of a bifolium, measuring 4.25" x 6.25", New York "The Waldorf Astoria", dated November 24, 1900. Signed "Joseph Wheeler" and adSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH MELLOR HANSON (New York/England/France, 1900-1963), "Woman at a Casement"., Oil on canvas,JOSEPH MELLOR HANSONNew York/England/France, 1900-1963"Woman at a Casement". Signed lower right "JMH". Signed and dated verso "JMH '57". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 29" x 24". Framed 31" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2021BERNARD STEFFEN (USA 1907-1980) LE SERIGRAPHBernard Joseph Steffen (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / KANSAS, 1907 - 1980) limited edition hand signed serigraph. Mounted in frame behind glass screen. Measures approx. 32 1/2" height x 36 1/2" width overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Lot of Shaving RazorsVintage Lot of Barber Shop Shaving Pole Mug Articles Including J.R. orrey & Co. Makers of Straight Razor Strops Strop Since 1858 Worcester Mass. USA Kampfe Bros New York Razor Gillette England JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph HirschEstate / Collection: Property form a Cape Elizabeth Collector American, 1910-1980 Visit, 1964 Signed Joseph Hirsch (lr) Oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15 inches (55.2 x 38.1 cm) Provenance: Forum Gallery, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996) Untitled, 1980Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996) Untitled, 1980 acrylic and collage on canvas initalled J.G. and dated (verso) 48 x 48 inches. Provenance: Gimpel Weitzenhoffer Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sister Gertrude Morgan (US/Louisiana, 1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan (Alabama/Louisiana, 1900-1980) "Mary, Baby Jesus and Joseph: No Room at the Inn" acrylic and ink on board signed upper left and titled upper right. Matted, glazed and framed. 7-See Sold Price
Sold2022(59) 1976 Joseph W. Barr Bills, 1934 $10 B - New York Note, 1950 and 1974 $10 Notes, 9 UncirculatedSee photos for condition and detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH MEIERHANS, New YorkJOSEPH MEIERHANSNew York/Pennsylvania/North Carolina, 1890-1980Untitled. Signed lower left "Meierhans".Mixed media on paper, 10.25" x 13.25". Framed 16.5" x 19.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH MEIERHANS, New YorkJOSEPH MEIERHANSNew York/Pennsylvania/North Carolina, 1890-1980Colorful abstract. Signed lower right “Meierhans”.Mixed media on paper, 10.5” x 13” sight. Framed 16.5” x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Provincetown Pier, Sweeping Sky, 1984 Paul Resika Oil on PaperPaul Resika (American, born 1928) Oil on paper, 15" x 23", framed Provenance: Purchased from Graham Modern, New York, 1985See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH MEIERHANS, New York/Pennsylvania/NorthJOSEPH MEIERHANS New York/Pennsylvania/North Carolina/Switzerland, 1890-1980 "The Rock Garden". Signed and dated lower right "Jos. Meierhans 45". Titled on gallery label verso. Provenance:Island WeissSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH MEIERHANS (New York/Pennsylvania/North Carolina/Switzerland, 1890-1980), Abstract., Oil onJOSEPH MEIERHANSNew York/Pennsylvania/North Carolina/Switzerland, 1890-1980Abstract. Signed lower right "Jos. Meierhans".Oil on masonite, 24" x 32". Unframed.See Sold Price
5 days LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBARBARA MORGAN (1900-1992) Spring on Madison Square (Photomontage). 1938; printed 1980.US$1,500
210 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsMarc Joseph New York Plymouth Street Twisted Penny Loafer Royal TumbledUS$5
5 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterDan Dailey, Male and Female Sconces with Blue Headdress and Prisms, pairUS$7,500
1 day LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONTIFFANY STUDIOS ‘New York’ 1900 - Table lamp with bronze base and floral glass mosaic shade€4,000
1 day LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONTIFFANY STUDIOS ‘New York’ 1900 - Table lamp with bronze base and frosted glass shade.€4,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Leaded Glass Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUS$4,500
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Glass & Decorating Co., Pair of "Alpha" & "Omega" WindowsUS$60,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Gothic Revival Windows, St. Paul's PresbyterianUS$15,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios Gothic Revival Window with Sailboat, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia,US$3,500