Sold2021Ivan Kliun, Revolutionary Pioneers, 1927Ivan Kliun (1873-1942), Revolutionary pioneers, 1927, pencil on paper, Russian text, sight: 4.5 x 7", frame: 9.5 x 12.25" We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please emSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1924Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1924. 10 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1925Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1925. 10 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall,See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1925Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1925. 10 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1924Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1924. 10 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2018IVAN KLIUN Russian 1873-1943 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Suprematist style. Signed and attr. Ivan Kliun (Russian, 1873-1943). 8.9 x 12 in. (22.5 x 30.5 cm). Ivan Kliun was born in 1870. He started his painting career with Impressionist stiSee Sold Price
Sold2018IVAN KLIUN Russian 1870-1943 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a suprematist composition. Signed and attr. Ivan Kliun (Russian, 1870-1943) on the lower left corner. 27 x 19.5 cm (10.6 x 7.7 in). Ivan Kliun was born in 1870. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ivan Kliun, Russian (1870-1942) Watercolor on paperIvan Kliun, Russian (1870-1942) Watercolor on paper "Suprematist Design" Initialed in Cyrillic lower right. Good condition. Measures 6-3/4" x 5" (sight), frame 17" x 14-3/8". Shipping $55.00See Sold Price
Sold2019Ivan Kliun Russian Suprematist Gouache on PaperGouche on paper. Featuring a suprematist composition. Signed on the lower left corner. Attributed to Ivan Kliun (1873-1943, Russian). 25 x 19.5 cm (9.75 x 7.5 inches)See Sold Price
2023Watercolor on paper Russian Suprematism Ivan Kliun geometric abstractionWatercolor on paper. Signed lower right side. From a private collection. 8,4 x 11,3 in. (21,4 x 28,7 cm). Ivan Kliun (1870-1943, Russian). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. AbstraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Kliun Russian Abstract Mixed Media on PaperMixed media on paper. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed on the lower left corner and inscribed 1911 underneath signature. Inscribed in ink IVAN KLIUN and 1980/1 within stamped roundel, verso. AlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Kliun watercolor on paper Russian SuprematismWatercolor on paper. Signed lower right side. From a private collection. 8,4 x 11,3 in. (21,4 x 28,7 cm). Ivan Kliun (Russian, 1870-1943). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. AbstraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ivan Kliun PaintingIvan Kliun (Russian 1873-1943) Abstract watercolor on paper Measures: 6 3/4 x 5 5/8 inches Provenance: Collection of Darius Talyarkhan (London) with collection stamp to backside Work has been authentiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russian Pencil on Paper Signed KliunPencil on paper. Featuring portrait of a woman. Signed Kliun to the bottom left. Stamped with "12" in verso inside a circle. 19 x 13 cm (7.5 x 5 in). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance frSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY IVAN KLIUNIvan Kliun (Russian, 1873-1942/43) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract geometrical composition, 1922. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Kliun is a Russian artist and art theorist, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PENCIL PAINTING BY IVAN SHISHKINIvan Shishkin, Russian, 1832 to 1898, pencil painting on paper depicting a sketch of a forest landscape. Signed with initials, lower right. Circa: 1880s. Framed. Ivan Ivanovich Shishkin is a Russian lSee Sold Price
Sold2023IVAN KLIUN (Russian 1873-1943) A DRAWING, "Suprematist Composition," CIRCA 1917,IVAN KLIUN (Russian 1873-1943) A DRAWING, "Suprematist Composition," CIRCA 1917, graphite on paper; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2", framed 25 1/4" x 21 1/4". Note: This work is accompanied with a black and white phoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Ivan Kliun (Russia 1873 - 1942/43)Attr. Ivan Kliun (Russia 1873 - 1942/43) abstract composition. Signed upper left. Watercolor on paper. Sight Size: 12 x 9 in. Overall Size: 20.25 x 17.25 in. This item is framed behidn glass.See Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Suprematist Gouache Paper Signed Ivan KiunGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a suprematist expressionist composition. SIgned in Cyrillic on the lower right corner. Attributed to Ivan Kliun (Russian, born 1870). 24.5 x 19 cm (9.7 x 7.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ivan Kliun (Russian, 1873-1943)Medium: Colored drawing on paper Title: "Composition Element". Dimensions: 11 X 8 inches Lot note and provenance: Private collection, Christie's Auction (labeling to backside).See Sold Price
Sold2018Ivan Kliun (attrib.) (Russian1870-1942) SuprematistIvan Kliun (attrib.) (Russian1870-1942)Suprematist composition, pencil and watercolor on paper, signed in Cyrillic, image size 11 3/4" x 8 1/2", mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor with traces of pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, signed* in cyrillic (Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 6 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Very good condition overall. No apparent damage or repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on laid paper, suprematist composition, signed* in cyrillic and dated 1922 (Ivan Vasilievitch Kliun, 1873-1943). 6 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorSuprematist watercolor with traces of pencil on wove paper, signed in cyrillic (Ivan Kliun*, 1873-1943). Dated 1924. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall, having no visible tears or repaiSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #1 - Gouache, watercolor, and pencil drawing on paperUS$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #3 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paperUS$2,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #2 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paperUS$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #6 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paperUS$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #5 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paperUS$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #4 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paperUS$1,500
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor and pencil on paper sketch Russian Sergey Chehonin after theatrical costume€300
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryDrawing on paper Natalia Goncharova after Russian French costume sketch folk€500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Cheval bleu et amoureux - Watercolor, gouache, ink, and pencil drawing on paperUS$30,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersNIKOLAI SUETIN - Suprematist Composition - Watercolor, crayon, and pencil drawing on paperUS$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersILYA CHASHNIK - Suprematist Compositions - Watercolor and pencil drawings on paperUS$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,US$20,000