Sold2021Howard Rackliffe (Am. 1917-1987), "May Bouquet"HOWARD RACKLIFFE (Am. 1917-1987) "May Bouquet" Oil on board, framed 20 7/8" x 17" actual, 24 3/8" x 20 5/8" framed Titled on verso Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Rackliffe, "Fog Passage", Oil on board, framedHoward Rackliffe Am. 1917-1987 "Fog Passage" Oil on board, framed Signed l.r., titled on verso 31 3/4" x 47 1/2" sight, 32 7/8" x 48 9/16" framed Provenance: Private Collection Massachusetts ExhibitioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Rackliffe (American, 1917 - 1987), "Dunes" 1977, gouache on paper, ocean and shore underHoward Rackliffe (American, 1917 - 1987), "Dunes" 1977, gouache on paper, ocean and shore under violet sky, signed in ink lower right, matted and framed behind glass, wear consistent with age, not exaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Rackliffe (American, 1917 - 1987)Acrylic on board. Initialed bottom right. 23 1/4 x 47 1/2 inches. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 The Grove, 1965Howard Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 The Grove, 1965 Signed and dated Rackliffe 65 (lr) Gouache on Masonite 24 x 36 1/4 inches (61 x 91.4 cm) Exhibited: The New Britain Museum of American Art, HowardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 Three worksHoward Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 (i) Quarry Cove, 1970 Signed and dated Rackliffe 70 (lr); signed Rackliffe, dated 70, and inscribed as titled on the reverse Gouache on paper 26 x 32 1/4 inches (6See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 Landscapes: TwoHoward Rackliffe American, 1917-1987 Landscapes: Two Gouache and crayon on board Each 10 x 12 1/2 inches (26.7 x 31.8 cm) C Collection of a Retired Foreign Service OfficerSee Sold Price
Sold2020HOWARD 1917 GOLD PLATED POCKET WATCH17 JEWELS SIZE 12 14K GOLD FILLED WITH ORIGINAL BOXSee Sold Price
Sold2018HELGE VESTERGAARD-JENSEN Racket chairHELGE VESTERGAARD-JENSEN (1917 - 1987) Racket chair, Denmark, des. 1950s Teak, brass, nylon string, microfiber upholstery Decal label 46" x 29" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2016HELGE VESTERGAARD JENSEN Dining tableHELGE VESTERGAARD JENSEN (1917 - 1987) PEDER PEDERSEN Dining table, Denmark, 1950s Rosewood, brass Unmarked 28 1/4" x 51" dia., three leaves: 23 1/2" ea.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ejnar Larsen & Aksel Bender Madsen chairs, pairEjnar Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender Madsen (1916-2000) for Ludvig Pontippidan lounge chairs, pair, #LP48 Denmark, circa 1949 teak, leather Ludvig Pontippidan label 25 1/2"w x 22"d x 33 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ejner Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender MadsenEjner Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender Madsen (1916-2000)Pair of side tablesTeakCreation date : circa 1950H 45 x L 61 x P 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ejnar Larsen & Aksel Bender Madsen lounge chairEjnar Larsen (1917-1987) and Aksel Bender Madsen (1916-2000) for Ludvig Pontippidan lounge chair, #LP48 Denmark, circa 1949 teak, leather Ludvig Pontippidan label 25 1/2"w x 22"d x 33 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ejner Larsen (1917-1987) and A. Bender MadsenEjner Larsen (1917-1987) and A. Bender Madsen (1916-2000) for L. Pontoppidan, chair and ottoman, Denmark, 1950s, teak, original leather, ottoman with Pontoppidan label, 27"w x 27.5"d x 33.5"h, ottomanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ejner Larsen and Aksel Bender Madsen (Danish, 1917-1987Ejner Larsen and Aksel Bender Madsen (Danish, 1917-1987 | Danish, 1916-2000) Lounge Chair, model LP48, c. 1955, Ludvig Pontoppidan, Denmark leather, teak unmarked H 33 1/2 x W 26 x D 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Boone, Seated MadonnaWilliam B. Boone (Oklahoma, 1917-1987), seated Madonna, oil on canvas, 1950 sight: 36 x 32 in., frame: 41 x 37 in. Provenance: An Arlington, Texas collection of a long-time art collector We happilySee Sold Price
2024Edgar Stareck (1917-1987): Two Works (New York City Scenes)Edgar Stareck 1917-1987 Two Works (New York City Scenes) each: oil on board each signed lower right Each: 10 x 13 in. (25.4 x 33 cm.), Frame: 14 3/4 x 17 3/4 in. (37.5 x 45.1 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2015Berry Horton, (American, 1917-1987), Street Scene, c.Berry Horton, (American, 1917-1987), Street Scene, c. 1960, watercolor on paper, signed, 7" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar A. Stareck Abstract Drip Oil on BoardEdgar A. Stareck (1917-1987) "Abstract expressionist drip painting," signed lower right, "Stareck," manner of Jackson Pollock, oil on masonite. Image: 10.25" H x 30" W; frame: 17.25" H x 37.5" W x 2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Mid-Century EDGAR A. STARECK (1917-1987) Oil on Board PaintingVintage 1960s Oil on Board Painting by Edgar A. Stareck (1917-1987). Beautifully executed with great use of color and texture. Framed in period wood frame. Good vintage condition with minor frame damaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Berry Horton, (American, 1917-1987), Portraits (a pairBerry Horton, (American, 1917-1987), Portraits (a pair of works), a pair of original screens used for producing screenprints, 35.5" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE TOURTET ACRYLIC ABSTRACT OCEAN PAINTING128190 ANDRE TOURTET ACRYLIC ABSTRACT OCEAN PAINTING Andre Tourtet (1917-1987, France) acrylic abstract wooden framed painting on canvas. Painting vaguely depicts an ocean. Andre Tourtet is a world-faSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesHoward Sand Rogovin, New York, North Carolina (b. 1927), Mystery Play, 1987, oil on canvasUS$75
Oct 01Robinhood AuctionsMarvel Comics "Captain America Comics #1" Numbered Limited Edition Giclee on Canvas by Jack KirbyUS$180
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.African, European Middle Ages, Of Mice & Men Bks 4US$1(1 bid)