Sold2022GERTRUDE GLASS GREENE COLLAGE ON PAPER V$38,000MEASUREMENTS:24" W X19"H/MINT CONDITION/FRAMED/"in the style of"Gertrude Glass Greene was an abstract sculptor and painter from New York City. Gertrude and her husband, artist Balcomb Greene, were heaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Balcomb Greene, pen and ink wash on paperBalcomb Greene, pen and ink wash on paper, Balcomb Greene (American, 1904-1990), Figural Study, pencil signed lower right, loose and unframed, 24"h x 18"w (sheet) Provenance: The Arthur and Anita KahnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. Balcomb Greene (American, 1904-1990) Abstract Collage on BoardDESCRIPTION: Abstract collage on board attributed to American artist Balcomb Greene (1904-1990); Depicting a geometric composition in yellow, blue, red, and black. Signed lower right "39-02 Balcomb GrSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN ABSTRACT COLLAGE PAINTING BY ASTRID FITZGERALDAstrid Fitzgerald, Swiss, born 1938, casein on paper collage painting created in 1972. Signed and dated in pencil by the artist lower right. Astrid Fitzgerald is known for her distinctive style that oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Hudson, Untitled Mixed Media(American, b. 1938) mixed media collage on paper, signed and dated 1979 l.l. Overall: 42-1/4"h x 5'3-1/4"w Sight: 41-1/2"h x 5'2-1/2"w Provenance: Thomas Segal Gallery, Boston, MA; Property from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roland Poska (American, 1938-2017)Roland Poska (American, 1938-2017) 4 Cast paper collages, signed. Framed. Ranging in size from 15'' x 10'', 38 x 25 cm (object); 30.75'' x 20.5'', 78 x 52 cm (frame) to 17.5'' x 10.5'', 44 x 27 cm (obSee Sold Price
Sold2023Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990) SketchPencil on paper, signed and dated for 1958 at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 18" x 23", the frame 24" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2023Stephen Sholinsky - Interview / Interpolation / Finding the Way / And Then There Were None (4Lot 121 Stephen Sholinsky American (b. 1938) Interview / Interpolation / Finding the Way / And Then There Were None (4 Works) paper collage Titled ”Interview”, ”Interpolation”See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Roller Wilson (American/Arkansas, b. 1938)Donald Roller Wilson (American/Arkansas, b. 1938) "A Little Scene in the Powder Room: Instructions for the Bath", 1974 graphite, watercolor and mixed media collage on paper signed, titled and dated "ASee Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "ADONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "A Thin Line," pencil and collage on paper, signed, dated 1974, and astrological sign L/C. 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023BILL SCHMELING / THE HUN (1938-2019) Varsity 69BILL SCHMELING / THE HUN (1938-2019) Varsity 69 Two-panel illustration, mixed media including pen, ink, marker and collage on paper. Each 420x320 mm, 16½x12½ inches. Second panel signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Beard - Untitled (Collage)PETER BEARD (1938-2020) Untitled, collage Photo-litho on deckle edge paper 14 1/2" x 11" sheet; image: 12 1/4" x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Oded Feingersh (Israeli, b.1938) - Outline for Artistic Mural Hyatt Dead Sea Hotel, Mixed Media andOded Feingersh (Israeli, b.1938) - Outline for Artistic Mural Hyatt Dead Sea Hotel, Mixed Media and Collage on Paper, 2004. Singed. 30x40cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rita Simon (Atirnomis), mixed mediaRita Simon (Atirnomis), mixed media, Rita Simon aka "Atirnomis" (American, b. 1938), Untitled, 1972, mixed media drawing and collage on paper, signed "Atirmonis" and dated at lower right, with signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Ogle (Finland, 1938- ), Eleven Abstract Studies, c. 1984, mixed media collage works on paper,†Tom Ogle (Finland, 1938- ), Eleven Abstract Studies, c. 1984, mixed media collage works on paper, all dated and monogrammed in pencil, all unframed with varying sizes, the largest- H.- 16 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Reed, Am. 1938-2014, "All the Best" 1989ROBERT REED Am. 1938-2014 "All the Best" 1989 Painted collage mounted to paper, matted Signed and dated l.r., titled l.c., inscribed "For Barbara and Peter" l.l. 19 3/4" x 15 5/8" sight, 30 1/8" x 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Steven Sholinsky, (3) mixed media collages, 1990Steven Sholinsky, (3) mixed media collages, 1990, Steven Sholinsky (American, b. 1938), cut and decorated paper, includes "Ess-scape", El-Evate" and Tee-Square", each signed, dated and numbered 19/75See Sold Price
Sold2018Ardith Lauerman, Mixed Media Letters / StampsArdith Lauerman (American, 1938-1999), late 20th century A group of two framed mixed media collages of Letters Mixed media on paper Signed lower right, titled lower left, "Zuric" & "2 Juillet 1870" ApSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brice Marden (1938 - 2023) AmericanBrice Marden (1938 - 2023) American Acrylic on Paper Measure 30"in H x 20"in W and 37"in H x 26"in W with frame Known for: Minimal non objective painting, collage, pop art Biography: Brice Marden wasSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWINA SANDYS (b. 1938, American) Finest HoursLithograph on paper, 24 x 19 in., 30 1/2 x 25 in. (framed). From askart: During the last 30 years Edwina has created art of international acclaim that includes sculpture, paintings, collage and worksSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE CONTEMPORARY WORKSThree untitled works: abstract mixed media collage on board, surrealist oil on canvas and graphite and color pencil figural drawing on paper (all framed separately) Two signed and dated 1938 Largest:See Sold Price
Sold2016Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990)Balcomb Greene. Sight Size: 48 x 60 in. Oil/Canvas. Signed lower right. Examples of his work can be found in many public collections, including the Allentown Art Museum, Pennsylvania; the Brooklyn MusSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Morrison pencil signed & dated 1977 "Mirage" framed paper collage layers of many differentGeorge Morrison pencil signed & dated 1977 "Mirage" framed paper collage layers of many different papers - 26 14" x 26 1/4" O.D. (image size: 12" x 18")See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsZSAKO, Balint (Hungarian, b. 1979). Monolith. 2010. Cut pap...US$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCPaul Jenkins ,(July 12, 1923 – June 9, 2012) abstract expressionist painter based in New York andUS$550
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryChristine Peloquin Original Mixed Media On Wood X1US$1(1 bid)
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryChristine Peloquin Original Mixed Media On Wood X1 Peace And QuietUS$1
Oct 03Swann Auction GalleriesFRANK W. WIMBERLEY (1926 - ) Collage Panel No. Seven (Tablet Series Two).US$3,000