Sold2021Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame. Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the works ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) EnglandJoseph Clayton Clarke (1856 - 1937) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 5"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Clarke aka "Kyd" did character studies illustrating the wSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH CLAYTON CLARK, DICKENS ILLUSTRATIONS BY KYDJoseph Clayton Clark (1856-1937), two drawings of characters from Charles Dickens stories, of which he is will known. The first is an original ink and watercolor of David Copperfield and second is a oSee Sold Price
Sold20213 JOSEPH CLAYTON CLARKE 'KYD' (BRITISH, 1856-1938)Joseph Clayton Clarke (british, 1856-1938) Kyd antique prints of Dickens characters, set of three. All in matching frames and mats. Each 13 1/2"x16 1/2"x1". Weight on all combined 8 Pds. PROVENANCE: ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Clayton Clark "Kyd" (English, 1856-1937)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Clayton Clark "Kyd" (English, 1856-1937). Pen and ink on paper. Twenty-two illustrations for The Pickwick Papers by C. Dickens. Illustrations contained in original folder. Each sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Clarke, Joseph Clayton]Original ink and watercolor illustration of Dicken's Jacob Marley. 21-1/4 x 14-1/2 inches, ink trial sketch on verso. SIGNED "KYD."See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Clayton Clarke; KYD [illus] 'Characters Sketches from Dickens' c1898Kyd, (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke) Character Sketches from Dickens, or "The Characters of Charles Dickens Pourtrayed in a Series of Original Water Colour Sketches by 'KYD'". London, New York, RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mr.Vholes Watercolor by Joseph Clayton Clarke - Clarke (1956-1938) 1920s Watercolor Framed 11'' xMr.Vholes Watercolor by Joseph Clayton Clarke - Clarke (1956-1938) 1920s Watercolor Framed 11'' x 13''See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH HOLDCROFT (Brown Edge, Norton, Staffordshire, England. 1856-1904). Planter with pedestal.JOSEPH HOLDCROFT (Brown Edge, Norton, Staffordshire, England. 1856-1904). Planter with pedestal. England, late 19th century Polychrome majolica. Marks and numbering on the reverse. Damage to one clawSee Sold Price
Sold2023POLLOCK'S "THE CHILDREN IN THE WOOD AN OPERA INTWO ACTS". British Published by Benjamin Pollock (British, 1856?1937). Hand-colored etchings with text, 17 color lithograph theatre sheets with booklet. NOTE: Juvenile drama emerged in England soon afSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph A Burlini (American B 1937) KineticSculpture "Man In The Box". Signed and from a Glencoe Illinois collection. - Dimensions: 60" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph A Burlini (American B 1937) Bronze Figure.Signed and numbered 3 of 5. From a Glencoe Illinois collection. - Dimensions: 18"HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Strutt's English Dresses Illustrated Books 2 Vol"A Complete View of the Dress and Habits of the People of England, from the establishment of the Saxons in Britain to the present time: Illustrated by engravings...". By Joseph Strutt, ... JSee Sold Price
Sold2020Colin C. Cooper (1856 - 1937) CA Artist Oil "NYC"Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937) Colin Campbell Cooper was active/lived in California, Pennsylvania. Colin Cooper is known for city buildings, street scene, floral and portrait painting, teaching.See Sold Price
Sold2023Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937)Oil on canvas, "Girl reading", SLR. Provenance: Originally belonged to Walter Baum and later to the Wedderspoon family (Pennsylvania artists). It was then purchased directly from Reginald Birks, WeddeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Gay (1856 - 1937) American /FranceWalter Gay (1856 - 1937) 'Fountainbleau Ecene " watercolor on paper .Signed and dated ,measures, 16 1/2 " x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937) Oil on Canvas"The Red Fan", depicting a woman in Spanish garb holding a red fan, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:21" x 17", the frame 25 1/2" x 21 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Colin Campbell Cooper NA (1856 - 1937 Santa Barbara,"Mission San Juan Capistrano" Watercolor on board under Plexiglas Signed with initial and dated lower left: C. / June 24th/26, titled on a hand-written gallery label affixed verso Sight size: 5" H x 7See Sold Price
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAssembled Victorian Sterling Silver Gilt Chinoiserie Tea Service London, 1895/1898US$300
3 days LeftEldred'sTOM PHILLIPS (England, 1937-2022), "1263 Heads: I had not known death had undone so many", 1979., OnUS$300
3 days LeftEldred'sTOM PHILLIPS (England, 1937-2022), "Composers" set of six, 1980., Color screenprints on J. GreenUS$350
3 days LeftLeland LittleJoseph Malachy Kavanagh (Irish, 1856-1918), Portrait of a Catholic CardinalUS$50
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35031: Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) St. IUS$2,400
2 days LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Milwaukee and St Paul RY Freight Tariff Poster-March 20, 1879US$10