Sold2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Kurth Kocher (1943-2014), Zürich (1996). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereintSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi Figure, "thibou khe bambi"Figur, "thibou khe bambi" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 88 cm. Provenienz: Eduardo Uhart, Paris. Zweite Hälfte 20. Jh. / Second Half of 20th Century. CHF 5 000 / 8 000 EUR 4 300 /See Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720See Sold Price
Sold2023A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 56 cm. B 17 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Jernander, Brüssel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung (1986). bateba-Schreinfiguren der LobiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Stehende weibliche Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi / Bobo, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 50 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Vorbesitzer von "F.A. Burkhard, Karlsruhe, 1966". - Schweizer Nachlass, WSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. bateba-Schreinfiguren deSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 73,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Jean David, Basel (1997). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenäSee Sold Price
Sold2019A tall Lobi Figure, "bateba"Grosse Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 92,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnliches Aussehen mitSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 88,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1 032See Sold Price
2021A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. baSee Sold Price
Sold2023A male Lobi figure ht. 12 3/4 in.A male Lobi figure Standing on long, thick, slightly bent legs, arms at sides, with flat, triangular breasts, below a thick neck, face with heavy jaw, protruding eyes and mouth, long nose flanked by pSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-Schreinfiguren dSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bùthìb kòpèma"Gefässtragende Figur, "bùthìb kòpèma" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1981). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. bateba-Schreinfiguren der LobiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-Schreinfiguren derSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lobi Figure, Burkina FasoJaniform male and female figure, the female holding a spoon or spade and the male figure holding a hoe. Approx. 32" H. Provenance: The Collection of Dr. Juris & Ingrida Simanis, Lexington, Virginia. ESee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-SchreinfigurSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). - Hammer Auktion 71, 28.05.2021, Lot 11 (canceSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba yadawora"Figur, "bateba yadawora" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschen&#See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-SchreinfigurenSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figureUS$5,500
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?US$1,000
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and ConsortUS$1,200
15 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Carved and Painted African American Figure (19th or early 20th century)US$275(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan GongUS$1,200
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$2,200(2 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$60(2 bids)
Sep 28Auction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"US$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge early Thailand Gilt Bronze standing figure 18th century? Qing dynastyUS$600(1 bid)