Sold2017Three Antique Paper Mache Snuff Boxes19th century, English and German with transfer and hand painted decorations. Largest 4 in. diameter. Private Collection of a Lady, Wilmington, NC Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C ENGLISH MAHOGANY DOCUMENT BOX / LAP DESKWith brass banding and hinged lid opens to reveal burgundy tooled leather top. Fitted on a later Chippendale influenced stand. English, 19th C.H. 22" D. 18 3/4" W. 12" Condition noted to banding. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Deed BoxesThree 19th Century deed/document boxes, hinged, brass studs, one with Boston label. Dimensions: Length Ranges from 10" to 14.5".See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century English Mahogany Lidded Document Box19th Century English Mahogany Lidded Document BoxNice antique English lidded document box with beautiful mahogany graining and satinwood inlay around the lid top and around the top and bottom of the bSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Prattware JugsThree 19th Century Prattware Jugs. English pottery transfer-decorated jugs with polychrome scenes and pewter covers, one with weight marked "Spurrier Registered May 1 1858". Crazing and surface scratcSee Sold Price
Sold20202-19thc English Document BoxesTwo English document boxes, 19th century. Oak and mahogany boxes. The mahogany box with brass carry handle and divided interior, 9.25" wide, 5.25" deep, 6.5" high. The oak box measures 10.75" x 5.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018A GROUP OF THREE DOCUMENT BOXES, 19TH CENTURYA GROUP OF THREE DOCUMENT BOXES, 19TH CENTURY. Comprising various shapes, styles, and woods. Including an interesting stained pine specimen with raised side panels and the lid and sides decorated withSee Sold Price
Sold20195 Prattware Covered PotsFive 19th Century Prattware Covered Pots. English pottery transfer-decorated boxes with polychrome scenes including "Strathfieldsay", "Walmer Castle", "The Harbour Margate", "Alas! Poor Bruin" and oneSee Sold Price
Sold2023SHERATON DOCUMENT BOX WITH ANOTHERSHERATON DOCUMENT BOX WITH ANOTHEREnglish, 19th century, wood. The document box with marquetry design of an urn to the lid, banded sides and short feet, together with a jewelry casket with open, silk-See Sold Price
Sold2020Collection of Seven English Tortoiseshell BoxesCollection of Seven English Tortoiseshell Boxes 19th century, including three rectangular snuff boxes, a tin-lined box, a plush-lined heart-shaped jewel case, a flat card case, and one with a slantedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Grain Paint Decorated Document BoxesThree Grain Paint Decorated Document Boxes 19th Century one having a paneled slide lid, one stenciled L.S.H. and a third example. Height of initialed example 6 3/4 x width 15 x depth 8 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Three glazed earthenware egg cups,Three glazed earthenware egg cups, second half of the 19th century, English, each with transfer-printed blue and white decoration, 7cm wide 10.5cm high (3) Provenance: The Collection of the late RosemSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique English Document Box with Brass InlayAntique English document or stationery box with brass inlay, interior with various storage compartments including velvet lined paper slot, late 19th / early 20th century. 5.5" H x 13.75" W x 9.75" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tunbridge Ware Sewing Box & Document BoxEnglish, 19th century; each with inlaid geometrical banding: 1. Tunbridge Ware sewing box with inlaid rectangle on center of hinged lid and an inlaid diamond escutcheon, lid opens to a divided lift ouSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mahogany Tea Caddy, Document Box, Trays2 Mahogany Boxes, 19th C., includes a document box with inlaid Prince of Wales feather inlay to front and top, tea caddy with interior compartments along with three pierced silverplate oval serving trSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGIAN BURLED WALNUT MARQUETRY DOCUMENT BOXWith mahogany interior dividers, fruitwood inlay and natural escutcheon. Key is present. English, early 19th C. W. of box: 22cm (8 5/8in) Bidders living outside of Canada are warned to proceed with caSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE AMERICAN TIN BOXES.Late 19th - early 20th centuries. A document box with copper hardware, "Made by Miller, Irwin, Pa." and owner's plate "C.L. Huhn, Uniontown, Pa.". Worn green paint. 8"h. And two bread boxes; white paiSee Sold Price
Sold2020ENGLISH VICTORIAN BRASS-MOUNTED COROMANDEL BOXEnglish Victorian coromandel casket/ document box, mid 19th c., domed casket with foliate gilt brass mounts, the hinged lid opening to lined and sectioned interior, approx 6.75"h, 9"w, 5"d, 3lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH VICTORIAN HOBBS & CO. DOCUMENT STRONG BOXEnglish Victorian toleware document/ deed box, Hobbs & Co., 76 Cheapside, London, 19th c., hinged top with bail handle, exterior with gold painted pin striping, front panel personalized C.J. Morey WeaSee Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. MAHOGANY BLANKET CHEST WITH TWO DRAWERSAmerican or English, 18th/19th century. Georgian mahogany blanket chest having a hinged top, document box to interior, two doors below, and rising on bracket feet. Unmarked. Provenance: From the LifetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three boxes including: two lacquered, English, 19th C., one Regency period, sarcophagus form withThree boxes including: two lacquered, English, 19th C., one Regency period, sarcophagus form with Chinoiserie penwork, gilt metal handles and feet, checking and loss to finish, 4" h. x 11 1/2" w. x 8See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Sunderland Luster Religious PlaquesThree Sunderland Luster Religious Plaques English, 19th Century each with transfer text and images, and hand-painted decoration. two with verses, one adorned with a profile portrait of the Reverend JoSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE 19TH C. PAINT DECORATED BRIDES BOXES.Oval banded boxes with lids, two with transfer decorated scenes on top and floral decorated sides 7”H x 18”L, third with a painted scene of bride and groom and floral painted sides 7”See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE NAUTICAL-THEMED PLATESEnglish, 19th century. Black transfer print of a British ship. 8.75" diameter.See Sold Price
Oct 06Doyen AuctionMagnificent & Rare 19th C. English Porcelain Centerpiece Retailer’s Mark DaniellUS$2,500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree French 19th C. Slip Redware Bowls.US$50
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1883 RARE Barbers Shop by Richard Procter 19th-c London Illustrated BarbershopUS$17(3 bids)