Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Jean Allen. Erie Litho, ca.Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Jean Allen. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Color lithograph poster of “America’s most fearless and daring horsewoman.” 28 ½ x 42”. Closed tears. Old foldsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cole Bros. Circus - Miss Jean Allen and Elephants -Cole Bros. Circus - Miss Jean Allen and Elephants - Erie Litho (1944) 27" x 40" US Circus Poster LB Please refer to the attached image for a detailed view of this original vintage poster. Reserve: $42See Sold Price
Sold2024COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1941. COLE TITLE FEATURING MISS JEAN ALLEN - AMERICA'S MOST FEARLESS AND DARING HORSEWOMAN. CRAFT PAPER BAKCING, FOLDS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Jean Allen. Erie, PA: Erie Lithogr...Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Jean Allen. Erie, PA: Erie Lithograph and Ptg Co., 1930s. Color lithograph poster of Miss Jean Allen. Poster reads, “America’s most fearless and daring horsewoman.See Sold Price
Sold2020Cole Bros. Circus. Allen King. Sensation of World’Cole Bros. Circus. Allen King. Sensation of World’s Fair and Live Power Exhibit. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster. 28 x 19 ½”. Linen backed. Repaired margins; scatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cole Bros. Circus panel posters. Erie: Erie Litho Co....Three Cole Bros. Circus panel posters. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s/40s. Offset lithograph panel posters advertise some of the most famous acts of the Cole Bros. Circus including The Allen Sisters,See Sold Price
Sold2020Cole Bros. Circus.Cole Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. An aerial view of the menagerie is bisected by a vignette of a giant three-ring circus of living statues, acrobats, trained elephants, equestrians, and tight-See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Boxing Horses. Erie Litho, ca.Cole Bros. Circus / Boxing Horses. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. White stallions with boxing gloves over their hooves rear up against each other, while clowns prepare another two to fight. Half sheet. 20 See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Marie Knowlton. Erie Litho, ca.Cole Bros. Circus / Marie Knowlton. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. Lithograph streamer. 41 ½ x 14”. Remnant of date-tail at bottom edge. Old folds. Unmounted. A.See Sold Price
Sold2019Cole Bros. Circus. Harold Barnes.Cole Bros. Circus. Harold Barnes. Erie Litho, ca. 1935. Offset lithograph circus poster depicts the acrobat on the high wire above cheerleaders in circus sweaters with tennis rackets in hand. 27 x 18&See Sold Price
Sold2023Cole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg., Co., [ca. 1935]...Cole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg., Co., [ca. 1935]. Lithograph poster depicting the circus’ name in center with complex scenes of animal acts above and below the name. 55 ½ x 20 &#See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Teddy. Erie: Erie Litho Co...Cole Bros. Circus / Teddy. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1940s. Offset lithograph panel poster advertising Teddy - 4 inches taller than Jumbo. 41 x 14”. Unmounted. Old folds, stains, creases, skinniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Famous Nelson Family. Erie Litho,Cole Bros. Circus / Famous Nelson Family. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph depicting a family of tumblers performing for a large crowd. 27 x 41”. Creases, old folds. Closed tears along eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca....Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1935. Half sheet poster depicting Clyde Beatty at the center of a large group of lions and tigers. 20 x 28”. Linen backed. Old folds,See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / The Children’s FavoriteCole Bros. Circus / The Children’s Favorite Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. Offset color lithograph depicts children riding a hippopotamus outside of a circus tent. 36 x 40”. Date tag adverSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Allen with Her ...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Allen with Her Five Gaited Palemino. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., 1943]. Gouache on board, depicting the beautiful equestrienne astride her hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cole Bros. Circus. Jennie O’Brien Famous Equestrienne.Cole Bros. Circus. Jennie O’Brien Famous Equestrienne. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Color offset lithograph. 28 x 41”. Linen backed. Repaired losses in margins; restored closed tears in image wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / America’s Favorite Show. Erie: Erie Lit...Cole Bros. Circus / America’s Favorite Show. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. Half sheet poster advertises “three railroad tracks of double-length cars jammed with wonders from all partsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cole Bros. Circus / Big Free Street Parade. Erie Litho Co.,...Cole Bros. Circus / Big Free Street Parade. Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. Color lithograph of a long circus procession with performers riding on elephants and horses. 28 x 41”. Chartex backed; chipSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cole Bros. Circus / All the Marvels of the Animal Kingdom. ...Cole Bros. Circus / All the Marvels of the Animal Kingdom. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. Half sheet (approx. 22 x 28”), with date-tail for South Bend, Ind. on June 22. Unbacked. Scattered nicks and chiSee Sold Price
Sold2020COLE BROS. CIRCUS - ALLEN SISTERSPANEL. ERIE LITHO. BORDER TAPED. WRINKLES. 13.5"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Cole Bros. Circus / Greatest Aggregation of Aerial Gymnasts...Cole Bros. Circus / Greatest Aggregation of Aerial Gymnasts in the World. Erie Litho Co., ca. 1936. Color lithograph poster of over a dozen acrobats flying and flipping through the air, “2 separSee Sold Price
Sold2020COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - ALLEN KINGHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. LITHOGRAPH POSTER FEATURING ALLEN KING, BATTLING SNARLING, ROARING, MAN-EATING WILD ANIMALS. LINEN BACKED, FAINT FOLD. STRIKING IMAGE. 19"X28.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Cole Bros. Circus / World’s Greatest and Best Loved Amuseme...Cole Bros. Circus / World’s Greatest and Best Loved Amusement Institution. Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s/40s. Color lithograph poster of a trumpeter on horseback with the main entrance of the circusSee Sold Price
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.CAROUSEL HORSE IN ORIGINAL PARK PAINT ON LATER FRAME, FROM RINGLING BROS CIRCUS CAROUSEL 46" X 50" XUS$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftKellie's Estate SalesThomas Kinkade Piccadilly Circus Litho w/ COA Limited edition lithograph of Piccadilly Circus byUS$5(1 bid)
7 days LeftJasper52VINTAGE BENTLEY BROS CARNIVAL CIRCUS POSTER Baltimoe Orioles Park Camden YardsUS$40
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsAntique Women's Exercise Barbell by A.G. Spalding (America, ca. 1900)US$225(2 bids)
3 days LeftSJ AuctioneersCircus Poster Ringling Bros Barnum & Bailey The Greatest Show on EarthUS$25(1 bid)
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsCarousel Panel with Cast Iron Indian Chief by Herschell-Spillman Co. (New York, ca. 1919)US$25(1 bid)