Sold2021Mark Rothko - Lavander on RoseMark Rothko "Lavander on Rose". Beautiful phototype heliogravure by the latvian master Mark Rothko. Limited edition, hand numbered on lower left margin. Heliogravure, signed on plate on the right margSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE LAVANDER GROUND PORCELAIN BOWL20th Century. Bearing a Qianlong four-character mark in under glaze blue. The tapering circular bowl with a gently flared rim, on a circular foot, decorated with two sparrows perched on a tree trunk aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Rothko (Oil on Board)Mark Rothko, oil on board painting certificate of authenticity by the historian and appraisal James Scott, provenance: Private collector. size 39 by 31.5 inches. The painting is located in SwitzerlandSee Sold Price
2018Mark Rothko (Oil on Canvas)Oil on canvas painting signed on verso Mark Rothko, artwork measures: 39 1/4 by 31 inches. Mark Rothko (1903 – 1970), was an American painter of Russian Jewish descent. Although Rothko himself refusSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Oil on Canvas Signed MARK ROTHKOOil on canvas. Featuring composition in Red and Yellow. "MARK ROTHKO" inscribed on verso. 95 x 61 cm (37.25 x 23.75 in). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Private Ontario collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Rothko American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring red and yellow abstract composition. "MARK ROTHKO" inscribed on verso. Attributed to Mark Rothko (1903-1970, American). 102 x 52 cm (40 x 59.75 in)See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Rothko (1903-1970), Oil on CanvasMark Rothko (1903-1970), Oil on Canvas Image Size: 47 1/8 by 39 1/4 inches (120 by 100 cm) All measurements are approximate. Signed (reverse) Mark Rothko (1903-1970) was a preeminent American abstractSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARK ROTHKO (1903-1970) XL ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASMEASUREMENTS: 43"WX55"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Mark Rothko, born Markus Yakovlevich Rothkowitz, was a Latvian-American abstract painter. He is best known for his color field paintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mark Rothko (1903-1970) Oil On BoardOil On Board 39 x 31 1/2" Signed on verso, Mark Rothko 1955 . The Painting is in Good Condition. Provenance Washington DC Phillip Clark , A Certificate of Authenticity accompanied this lot. Mark RothkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Rothko (1903-1970) Gouache on PaperMarkRothko Gouache on Paper Painting , Signed on verso Mark Rothko in Black. Name: Orange , Blue and violet) Size: 13 1/4 x 10 1/2 Provenance; Private collection Texas Acquired Directly from the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Rothko Mixed MediaPrivate Collection 12.5"x 11.5" Mark Rothko Attrib. With Certificate September 1903 – February 1970, was an American painter of Russian Jewish descent. attributed to Mark Rothko, Although RothkSee Sold Price
2023Mark Rothko (1903-1970), Oil on CanvasMark Rothko (1903-1970), Oil on Canvas Image Size: 39 1/4 by 27 3/4 inches (100 by 70.5 cm) All measurements are approximate. Signed (reverse) Mark Rothko (1903-1970) was a preeminent American abstracSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARK ROTHKO (1903-1970) LARGE OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Mark Rothko, no coa, private collection, medium: oil measurements: 40"WX53"H framed, mint condition Biography: Mark Rothko, born Markus Yakovlevich Rothkowitz, was a Latvian-American absSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Rothko American 1903 - 1970 Untitled Oil on canvas painting Appraisal Pollock KlineThis abstract painting, distinguished by its use of four colors—yellow, green, orange, and brown —measures 16 x 12 inches. With an intriguing history, it comes from a private collection in New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Rothko (American, 1903 -1970) -- Oil PaintingThis lot consists of an oil painting on canvas, done in the style of modern artist Mark Rothko (American, 1903-1970). "Mark Rothko" is hand-written en verso along with the date "1955". This bold, coloSee Sold Price
2023Mark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 ( Untitled Oil on canvas painting ) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting from American Artist .Measures: 24 x 22 Inches.Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting. Provenance: Private Collection New York From a artist dealer. The work is framed. Live BetSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 Untitled Oil on canvas painting Appraisal Pollock KlineThis abstract painting, distinguished by its use of four colors— Purple, orange, grey and blue —measures 43.5 x 39 inches. Private collection. Executed with expertise in oil on canvas, the artworkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 Untitled Oil on canvas painting Appraisal Pollock KlineDescription: A beautiful abstract painting by an American artist, measuring 30 x 24 inches. Executed with the oil on canvas technique, this artwork has a notable provenance, originating from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mark Rothko (Gouache on Paper)Mark Rothko Gouache on Paper Painting Signed on the back Mark Rothko. Size: 14 ½ x 13 5/8”Provenance Acquired directly from the artist between 1955-1960. Certificate of authenticity by Art Expert .See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Rothko (manner of) Oil Painting 1970 Color Field Abstract ExpressionistMark Rothko manner of Painting. Abstract Expressionist - Color Field oil painting. Oil on canvas painting. Circa 1970. Measures 48 inches high, 36 inches wide. Frame measures 49 inches high, 37 inchesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMark Rothko Signed Painting Abstract Expressionism ModernUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting PollockUS$200(2 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting PollockUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesMark ROTHKO (1903-1970), D’après N°14 (1960) - "Pink and White over Red" (1957)€120