Sold2021Pair Grand Tour Figural CandelabraAn impressive 26 inches, 5 light on tree branch form....each with a Gentleman standing at center...9 inch base with wolf heads...scroll feet..oak and leaf decorative ..bird sits in tree branch ..centeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Impressive Grand Tour Candelabra Lamps26 inches tall column supports w/ 4 Branch arms with French style flame finial, acanthus leaf center above a 4 sided obelisk base, paw feet in brass...with pleated shades ( can be used either way) #6See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR BRONZE 20TH C. GRAND TOUR-STYLE CANDELABRASA pair of grand tour style candelabras from France, 1900s. In a patinated bronze featuring classical motifs with naturalistic animals and birds. Dimensions: H 32.5" x W 12" x D 12" Condition: Minor stSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Grand Tour Figural Colonnade Temple SculpturesPair of 19th C. Grand Tour Figural Colonnade Temple Sculptures. Made of brass/bronze and black marble/slate. In good original condition. Measure appx 15"T.See Sold Price
Sold2023Grand Tour Style Figural Bronze Bather SculpturesA pair of patinated bronze Grand Tour style statues. Figural depictions of “The Bather,” after Etienne Maurice Falconet (French, 1716-1791), and “Bathing Venus,” after ChristopSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR GRAND TOUR BRONZE PALATIAL TORCHIERESSigned. Bronze. Marble base. Figural. 3 bulbs in each. 64 1/2" h x 19 1/2" w x 17 1/4" d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rock Crystal Orbs on Bronze BasesPair of Grand Tour-Style Rock Crystal Orbs on Bronze Figural Bases , bases late 19th c., verdigris patination, later rock crystal, h. 7 3/4 in., w. 6 1/4 in., d. 6 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grand Tour Style Figural Bronze Temple SculpturesA pair of Grant Tour style bronze statues. Figural works depicting Classical Greco Roman temples, with circular colonnade forms having six columns, surmounted by tiered summits with urn finials, all rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Bronze Antique Figural Sculpture GroupEstate collection of four antique Grand Tour style figurines. Two pairs each: one pair of French dore bronze Medieval knight figurines, each modeled in armor and carrying fleur de lys and lion pennantSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C GRAND TOUR MUSEUM REPRODUCTION GREEK VASEAn antique Italian Grand Tour museum reproduction Greek pottery urn vase. The amphora shaped and covered vase with a pair of figural handles made in a scrollwork design. The exterior is adorned with tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Neoclassical Bronze Pair Female Graces SculpturesA set of two (2) bronze figurines. Figural works in the style of Grand Tour statues, depicting Graces or similar figures, modeled with long Classical chemise robes, and presented on circular disk shapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Grand Tour marble plaques of Roman emperorsA pair of Italian Grand Tour carrara and variegated grey marble relief plaques of Roman emperorsmid 19th centuryheight 11 1/2in (29cm); width 9in (23cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Incredible Pair Grand tour Neoclassical bronze and iron standing planterBeautiful Grand tour style Italian or French standing planters. From a fine southern estateThey are approximately 22 7/8 across by 43.5 high approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Grand Tour Mercury and Fortuna Bronzesafter JEAN DE BOLOGNE, (French/Italian, 1524-1608): Bronze figures of Mercury standing on the wind, Fortuna standing on wheel, affixed to marble plinths with bronze neoclassical friezes, signed Jean dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Grand Tour Assyrian style bas relief urnsPair Grand Tour Assyrian style bas relief urns, c. 19th c., possibly Royal Prussian foundry, of typical form, decorated with bulls and lions, converted to electrified lamps, 17"h x 9"dia (urn), 23"h (See Sold Price
Sold2023Grand Tour Figural Wax Relief Medallion Intaglios4 Grand Tour Figural Wax Relief Medallion Intaglios in Shadow Box Frames.Measures 11.75 inches x 12.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Huge pair Grand Tour style obelisks, 35" highHuge pair Grand Tour style obelisks, 35" high, 20th c., black poured stone and faux red granite, each of typical form, decorated with hieroglyphics, on tiered plinth, 35"h x 8.5"squ Provenance: The EsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Grand Tour Gilt Bronze and MarbleColumns Continental, late 19th century, each surmounted by gilt bronze figures of Romans holding shields and seated on brass caps over flaring serpentine and sienna marble columns, seated on stepped bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Grand Tour bronze busts, Plato and HomerPair Grand Tour bronze busts, Plato and Homer, 19th/20th c., dark patinated cast bronze, each titled on front, each 10"h x 5"w x 4.5"d Provenance: Property of a New York City CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR GRAND TOUR MARBLE PEDESTALSMarble. Metal accents. 47 1/4" h x 8 1/2" square.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Grand Tour bronze cabinet figuresPair Grand Tour bronze cabinet figures, 19th/20th c., possibly French, patinated cast bronze, depicting two Vestal Virgins, one carrying an urn of the sacred fire, unmarked, approx. 9.5"h x 3"w x 2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR GRAND TOUR SLATE AND BRONZE COLONNADE MODELSThe pair topped by a bronze acanthus bud on the slate dome top over a frieze of Classical figures in bronze, supported by Corinthian columns framing a Classical bronze statue in miniature on circularSee Sold Price
BonhamsA pair of Grand Tour style, carved marble lion bookends Italian, mid 20th centuryA$190(12 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAlbert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887), Pair of Bronze Figural CandelabraUS$6,000
11 hrs LeftJasper52Pair of Italian Grand Tour Mahogany Wood & Bronze Roman Ruins Neoclassical ModelUS$5,000