Sold2018Hobart Nichols Beach Scene Oil on BoardHenry Hobart Nichols (American, 1869-1962) or Hobart Nichols (American 1897-1955) "Beach scene," signed lower left, "Hobart Nichols," partial label on reverse, "Salmagundi Club," oil on wood panel. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols Farm in the Hills Oil PaintingHobart Nichols (American,1869-1962) Farm in the Hills Oil Painting. Framed measures 30 inches x 35 inches, art 24 inches x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARDHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARD, COUNTRY LANE, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 1/2 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 1/2 X 15 1/2" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE ARTIST AND THENCE BY DESCENTSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLORHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLOR GOUACHE AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS", SIGNED. SIGHT 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 18" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2024HOBART NICHOLS , OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPEHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPE , SIGNED HOBART NICHOLS , LOWER LEFT - 23" x 15" ; 31" x 23" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hobart Nichols - Moonlit LakeLot 124 Henry Hobart Nichols American (1869–1962) Moonlit Lake monotype pencil signed 'Hobart Nichols' in lower right margin plate: 6 1/4 x 5 7/8 inches sight: 7 3/8 x 7 inches frame dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2016HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING,HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING, "Through the Trees," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2017Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard,Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 17.75" x 21.5" Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York, New York (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/D.C.)Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/District of Columbia, 1869-1962), "Winter Landscape", oil on panel, signed lower left, 8 in. x 10 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962)Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962), Venetian scene with sailboats, oil on canvas, signed lower left H. Nichols, 22" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023Nichols, Henry Hobart - Winter in the valleyNichols, Henry Hobart (1869-1962) Winter in the valley Description: Oil on canvas signed on the front lower left Hobard Nichols Dimension (PO): 25" x 30" Dimension (CM): 63,5 x 76 cm ConSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962), Children playing in the dunes., Oil onHOBART NICHOLS, JR.New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962Children playing in the dunes. Inscribed lower left "To Therese Dwight[?] from Hobart Nichols".Oil on board, 15" x 12". Framed 22" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955)Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955) Snow Bound oil on board 30 x 24 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Warren Francis Snow (American, 1869-1962), Bermuda VillaWarren Francis Snow (American, 1869-1962), Bermuda Villaoil on artist's board, signed, framed. Frame dimensions 14 1/4 x 18 1/4 in. Originally from Massachusetts, Warren Francis Snow first traveled toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Hopkinson Watercolor Painting.(American 1869-1962). The painting is titled on verso, Harshly Lit Rocks, signed lower left, Hopkinson and dated 1943. 14.5 x 21.5 overall. A highly successful portrait painter and landscape watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES HOPKINSON ORIGINAL PORTRAIT OIL/BOARDHopkinson, Charles (American/Massachusetts, 1869 - 1962); Original oil on paperboard portrait study painting depicting a young female beauty wearing a red hat and brown coat. Signed in lower left. ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carrie Bell Sliger (American/Louisiana 1869-1962)Carrie Bell Sliger (American/Louisiana, 1869-1962), "Portrait of a Man with a Cane", oil on canvas on board, signed lower right, 16 in. x 12 in., framed, overall 21 1/8 in. x 17 1/8 in. x 1 3/4 in. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Important Portrait Oil Painting of Katherine B. ChildLarge Portrait of Prominent Boston Art Figure Katherine B. Child, by well listed American Artist Charles Sydney Hopkinson (Massachusetts, 1869 – 1962) | Oil on Canvas, laid to painting aluminumSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Keller oilHenry Keller (American 1869-1949)- ''Girls in A Net Loft''- oil on panel, framed, very good condition. 13 1/4 x 18'' Exhibited: Henry G. Keller.Exhibtion, Baldwin-Wallace College, Berea, OH 1962See Sold Price
Sold2024Dale Nichols (American, 1904-1995) Farm in Winter, 1956Dale Nichols (American, 1904-1995) Farm in Winter, 1956 oil on canvasboard signed Dale Nichols and dated (lower left) 16 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024DALE WILLIAM NICHOLS AMERICAN RURAL OIL PAINTINGDale William Nichols, American, 1904 to 1995, oil painting on canvas depicting a night rural landscape, 1946. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. Dale Nichols is known for Rural landscape painter, iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932)Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932) "The Fitting" Oil on canvas Signed lower right A.H. Maurer 36" x 36" Provenance: original label on verso, Donor Dr. Robert Amstadter, original price $16,000 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARK KOSTABI (AMERICAN, 1962-)"Unused Felicities," 1993 Oil on canvas, signed and dated recto/verso, titled "Unused Felicities" to verso, executed 1993. Dimensions: framed H 41" x W 55", sight H 36" x W 50". Condition: goodSee Sold Price
Sold2015Burr Nichols (American, 1848-1915) Chickens & GeeseBurr Nichols (American, 1848-1915) Chickens & Geese near a well Sgn. lower left, Burr H. Nichols. Oil on canvas. Overall craquelure. Original frame, some loss. 20" x 14"See Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHenry Hobart Nichols American 1869-1962 watercolor painting landscape SignedUS$800
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHobart Nichols Landscape Watercolor Painting Paper on Cardboard SignedUS$900
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.DALE NICHOLS (American 1904-1995) A PAINTING, "Evening at Lake Atitlan," 1971US$1,000
Jun 08Austin Auction Gallery(2) LEOPOLD STICKLEY (1869-1957) AMERICAN CHERRYWOOD SIDE TABLESUS$350(1 bid)
Jun 06Ahlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryFIVE SHREVE, CRUMP & LOW STERLING MARTINI GLASSESUS$350(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsNICHOLS, Dale (American, 1904-1995). Artist’s Book and Sign...US$200
Jun 09Sarasota Estate AuctionWilliam Stubbs (1899-1962) American, Oil on Canvas NauticalUS$400(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesGeorge Thompson Pritchard (New Zealander-American, 1878-1962) Oil on Canvas, "Venetian Canal SceneUS$750
Jun 14DuMouchellesGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "The Discussion", H 19" W 28"US$300