Sold2023Henry Hobart Nichols - Moonlit LakeLot 124 Henry Hobart Nichols American (1869–1962) Moonlit Lake monotype pencil signed 'Hobart Nichols' in lower right margin plate: 6 1/4 x 5 7/8 inches sight: 7 3/8 x 7 inches frame dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARDHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARD, COUNTRY LANE, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 1/2 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 1/2 X 15 1/2" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE ARTIST AND THENCE BY DESCENTSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Hobart NicholsBerkshire Country 16" x 25 1/4" oil on canvas signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLORHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLOR GOUACHE AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS", SIGNED. SIGHT 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 18" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (NY/DC, 1869-1962)Winter Stream with Dawn Stars, oil on canvasboard, signed verso, in replica gilt Arts & Crafts frame, OS: 15 3/4" x 18 3/4", SS: 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". Good condition, one spot of gilding missing.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/D.C.)Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/District of Columbia, 1869-1962), "Winter Landscape", oil on panel, signed lower left, 8 in. x 10 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hobart Nichols Beach Scene Oil on BoardHenry Hobart Nichols (American, 1869-1962) or Hobart Nichols (American 1897-1955) "Beach scene," signed lower left, "Hobart Nichols," partial label on reverse, "Salmagundi Club," oil on wood panel. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2024HOBART NICHOLS , OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPEHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPE , SIGNED HOBART NICHOLS , LOWER LEFT - 23" x 15" ; 31" x 23" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nichols, Henry Hobart - Winter in the valleyNichols, Henry Hobart (1869-1962) Winter in the valley Description: Oil on canvas signed on the front lower left Hobard Nichols Dimension (PO): 25" x 30" Dimension (CM): 63,5 x 76 cm ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022BEAVER LAKE WITH COATHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN ARTIFACT IS 4 & 1/16 INCHES LONG. IT IS FROM HENRY CO. TENNESSEE. EX- JOHN TULLEY. COMES WITH A ROBERT BUTLER ARTIFACT CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY. IT WILL MAKE A GREATSee Sold Price
Sold2021ADENA WITH COATHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 5&7/8 INCHES LONG. IT IS FROM HENRY COUNTY ALABAMA. EX- CHARLES LAKE COLLECTION. COMES WITH A BUTLER CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY. IT WILL MAKE A GREATSee Sold Price
Sold2016HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING,HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING, "Through the Trees," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962), Children playing in the dunes., Oil onHOBART NICHOLS, JR.New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962Children playing in the dunes. Inscribed lower left "To Therese Dwight[?] from Hobart Nichols".Oil on board, 15" x 12". Framed 22" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017Francois Cachoud (French, 1866-1943) Moonlit LakeFrancois Cachoud (French, 1866-1943) Moonlit Lake. Signed lower right, F. Cachoud. Oil on canvas laid on board. 24 1/2" x 29 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955)Hobart Nichols (American, 1897-1955) Snow Bound oil on board 30 x 24 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols Farm in the Hills Oil PaintingHobart Nichols (American,1869-1962) Farm in the Hills Oil Painting. Framed measures 30 inches x 35 inches, art 24 inches x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard,Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 17.75" x 21.5" Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York, New York (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hobart Nichols Painting Impressionist PaintingAntique Hobart Nichols NA Painting Snow and Ice Winter Impressionist Landscape Carved Corner Gilt Arts Crafts Frame Estate Find. Oil on panel. Signed bottom left, inscribed again including title versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962)Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962), Venetian scene with sailboats, oil on canvas, signed lower left H. Nichols, 22" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique French Impressionist Barbizon School Landscape Moonlit Lake Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Image size, 6.5L x 4.25H.See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. O/c, girl on moonlit lake, signed, 25"h19th century oil on canvas, depicting a young girl in peasant dress seated in a rowboat on a moonlit lake, artist indistinctly signed and dated 'J.S Huntley ..92' at lower right, 20"h x 21.5"w, overalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hobart Nichols. Mountainous winter landscape. Watercolor painting. Framed under glass. Sight: 10.25Hobart Nichols. Mountainous winter landscape. Watercolor painting. Framed under glass. Sight: 10.25 x 14.5in. Overall: 15.5 x 19.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PASTEL ON PAPER, C. 1900, H 11.5", W 23.5", MOONLIT LAKEAMERICAN PASTEL ON PAPER, C. 1900, H 11.5", W 23.5", MOONLIT LAKE Illegibly signed in the lower left. Depicting a lakeside home in the moonlight. Having a giltwood frame, H 17.5", W 29.5". Provenance:See Sold Price
May 19Mike Nichols AuctionsLost Lake Lifelong Collection of Jason Curtis from Nelson County KentuckyUS$10
May 19Mike Nichols AuctionsLost Lake Lifelong Collection of Jason Curtis from Nelson County KentuckyUS$10
May 19Mike Nichols AuctionsLost Lake Lifelong Collection of Jason Curtis from Nelson County KentuckyUS$10
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryHenry Pember Smith (NY,CT,NJ,1854-1907) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
May 29Adam's AuctioneersPaul Henry RHA RUA (1876-1958) Mountain Landscape with Cottages c.1926-30 Oil on board, 28 x 35.5cm€30,000
2 days LeftFichter KunsthandelJ. LYNCH (*1815) after PRICE (*1810), Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, around 1858, Lithography€400