Sold2021Wooden half fetish figure, Yombe people, DR CongoTitle: Wooden half fetish figure, Yombe people, DR Congo Size (CM): 23 x 8 x 12 Additional Information: A wooden fetish figure bound in ropes created by the Yombe people. The item shows clear signs ofSee Sold Price
2021Wooden half fetish figure, Yombe people, DR CongoTitle: Wooden half fetish figure, Yombe people, DR Congo Additional information: A wooden fetish figure bound in ropes created by the Yombe people. The item shows clear signs of age. Origin: DR CongoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maternity statue – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR CongoNo Reserve! Title: Maternity statue – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Powerfull maternity statuefrom the LULUA people of DR Congo. The wooden figure has an stylistic coiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Songye Nkisi Power Figure, African ArtCarved wooden male sculpture with stylized facial features , beard and small antelope horn inserted into the top of the magic fetish. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The Statue itself measures 12 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022SONGYE POWER FIGURE DRCSONGYE POWER FIGURE DRC Attributed to the Songye people of the Democratic Republic of Congo. Craved wooden statue believed to bring power and good fortune. Natural wood finish with pukaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Teaching Figure, D.R. CongoDESCRIPTION: Wooden carved Kifwebe teaching figure, Songye, D.R. Congo. Wears customary costume for initiation ceremony: Blackened fiber strips attached to a row of holes on the bottom of the mask, aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tshibinda Figure - Wood - Chokwe - CongoBeautiful wooden Chibinda figure from the Chokwe people of DR Congo This figure represents the hero Chibinda Ilunga, royal ancestor of the Chokwe people. By association, Chibinda Ilunga became a cultuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Power Figure - Wood, Horn - Songye - CongoAuthentic Songye figure. Stylistic wooden ancestor figure of the SONGYE tribe from D.R. Congo It served to protect the family against diseases, accidents, bad spirits and bewitchment. Large pieces likSee Sold Price
Sold2023Figure - Wood - Songye - CongoVery interesting Songye figure. Stylistic wooden ancestor figure of the SONGYE tribe from D.R. Congo It served to protect the family against diseases, accidents, bad spirits and bewitchment. Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancestor figure - Wood - Ngbaka - Congo DRCTitle: Ancestor figure - Wood - Ngbaka - Congo DRC Additional Information: Wooden ancestor figure from the Ngbaka people of DR Congo. Typical large round shaped head.The artistic style of their statueSee Sold Price
Sold2021Small Personal Fetish, Songye people, DR CongoTitle: Small Personal Fetish, Songye people, DR Congo Date/Period: Second half 20th c Origin: Dr Congo Dimension: 27 x 8.5 x 8.5 Tribe/Designer/Artist: Songye Reserve: $70.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-See Sold Price
Sold2015A fine Songye fetish figure--Ex. SegyA fine Songye fetish figure, Songye, Eki chiefdom; D.R. CongoOf classical form, the figure with enlarged head with carved wooden horn inserted at the apex, the face with wedge-shaped nose, eyes with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Songye Personal Shrine Figure Ex Leonard Kahan GalleryA finely carved wooden personal charm figure with incised designs around the eyes and a well handled surface patina. Songye peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. Measures 11.75 inches tall. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Songye Nkishi figure - Ex. Irwin Cernic, NYA finely carved wooden fetish figure with great large smile and well handled surface patina, adorned with animal hide skirt. Songye peoples Nkishi power figure , Congo, Africa. Provenance: - Ex. IrwinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eroded Songye Kifwebe Male Sculpture, African ArtThis is a very well weathered and eroded carved wooden sculpture of a male dancer wearing a Kifwebe society mask. The figure measures 16 inches tall. Songye peoples, Congo / DRC , Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2019Songye Magic Power Fetish, African ArtA carved wooden and highly stylized magic fetish style sculpture with exaggerated mouth and fetish bundle wrap on the lower torso. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The figure measures 13 inches tall ( 1See Sold Price
Sold2019A Songye Nkisi Magic Power Idol, African ArtA Carved wooden fetish idol with tall animal horn and stylized face and form. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The figure measures 17 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ceremonial Broom - Straw, Wood - Yombe - DR CongoFine carved wooden broom with ancestor figure from the Yombe people, former Belgian Congo. Used during ceremonial purposes. The ancestor figure has a fine aged patina and a fine face expression. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Songye Kifwebe Association Figure, Congo/ZaireAfrican Tribal Art: Songye People, Congo/Zaire: Kifwebe Association Figure, wood, leather/fur, raffia fiber, pigment. 20th century. The figure is fitted with a custom wooden stand. About Kifwebe AssocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Congo Drc Anthropomorphic NGBAKA wooden figure statue African Tribal Art 1635GALERIE DE LA LOUVE CONGO RDC NGBAKA ANTHROPOMORPHIC FIGURE or neighboring people of Ubangi Nice three-tone mask The Ngbaka or Bwaka live in the north of the Congo, in the Ubangi area (or Ubangi) TheySee Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Prestige Staff Ex Irwin Hersey CollectionA very finely carved wooden staff or cane with a ancestor figure on top with kifwebe society like features and deep well handled surface patina. Songye peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The Staff mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Interesting Vintage Songye male figure, African ArtVintage carved wooden male sculpture from the Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. Featuring a ancestor idol, carved from a heavy dense wood with an over-sized and exaggerated head and classic songye facialSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Songye fetish on wooden base, D.R. Congo, 1st halfA Songye fetish on wooden base, D.R. Congo, 1st half 20th C. H.: 36 cm See Sold Price