Sold2024ITALIAN CARVED & POLYCHROME PAINTED WOOD FIGURAL 5-LT TORCHIERE ON STANDItalian polychrome painted and carved wood figural torchiere, 20th c., modeled as a standing figure holding a torch, terminating in scrolled foliate candelabrum with five lights, on platform base, inSee Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN BUST - 18th c. Polychrome Painted Carved WoodITALIAN BUST - 18th c. Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Bust of a Child, possibly the Christ Child, mounted on a later upholstered plinth, 12" x 9 1/2" x 5 3/4". Some loss to paint on shoulders, flake tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Italian Rococo Style Painted Console & MirrorImportant large Italian Rococo Style painted console and mirror. Carved wood. Original patina. DATE c. 1900 DIMENSIONS Width 113 Depth 24 Height 110.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold20162PC ITALIAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SHELVESMatched Pair of 20th c. nicely sized Italian Polychrome painted Green & Gold carved wood and gesso wall shelves. Each shelf measures 7.50x9.75x14". Weight 10 pds. PROVENANCE: A Washington DC / CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nice Italian Rococo painted and gilt armchairNice Italian Rococo painted and gilt armchair, 18th c., Italy, the wood frame carved and silvered with scrolls and floral crests, raised on cabriole legs joined by x-stretcher, upholstered in forest gSee Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN CARVED WOODEN BLACKAMOOR LAMPCarved polychrome painted wood. Figural Blackamoor. C. first half of 20th century. Dimensions: (to finial) H 40.5" x W 11" x D 6" Condition: Chips and losses to paint.See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) ITALIAN PAINTED & GILT PUTTI ARCHITECTURALS(lot of 4) Italian parcel gilt and polychrome painted putti head architectural elements, early to mid 20th c., comprising: (3) carved wood figures; (1) cast composite figure, largest: approx 8.25"h, 7See Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN CARVED & PAINTED WOOD SHELL BRACKET SHELFItalian carved and polychrome painted wood shell-form bracket shelf, early 20th c., approx 17.75"h, 13.5"w, 7"d, 4lbs Start Price: $60.00See Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN POLYCHROME PAINTED ROPE FRAME MIRRORItalian polychrome painted wood mirror, 20th c., twisted rope frame with carved tassel motifs, encasing flat mirror plate, silver loss to mirror plate, approx 35"h, 25"w, 9.5lbs Start Price: $450.00See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Rococo style pietra dura top center tableItalian Rococo style pietra dura top center table, 20th c., highly decorative bird, floral, and scroll pietra dura top, floral painted and gilt carved wood base on cabriole legs, 34.25"h x 55"w x 30.2See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) ITALIAN PAINTED & CARVED WOOD TABLE LAMPS(lot of 3) Italian carved wood table lamps, 20th c., polychrome painted, comprising: (pair) modeled as tall fruit bowls; (1) urn-form with floral rim; all in need of wiring; largest: approx 20"h, 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN CARVED CHERUB & SCALLOP SHELL PEDESTALItalian figural pedestal, late 19th c., gilt and polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, modeled as a full-body bacchanalian cherub, supporting a scallop shell bowl, scalloped base with basket of gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th C Rococo Carved Wood Pier MirrorAn early 19th century Rococo style carved wood and gesso pier mirror hand painted with polychrome carved and applied floral and foliates. Provenance: from the original Lakemoore estate of Wiley L. MooSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN PAINTED CARTOUCHE MIRROR, 50" X 32"Italian Rococo style painted mirror, 20th c., having ornate pierce carved foliate scroll frame in painted blue and natural wood tones, enclosing flat mirror plate, loss and restorations, approx 50"h,See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Rococo style window cornice & panelsItalian Rococo style window cornice & panels, First half 20th c., incl. one window cornice and a pair of wall panels, each cream painted wood with gilt relief carved ribbon crested central medallion fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian Rococo style painted bombe commodeVenetian Rococo style painted bombe commode, First half 20th c., yellow painted wood decorated with polychrome flower sprays, the serpentine top with vine carved and molded edge, above a bombe case wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Italian Rococo Style Polychrome Carved WoodPair of Italian Rococo Style Polychrome Carved Wood Standing Mirrors. Some splits and losses to wood, oxidation to mirrored inserts. Measures 26" H x 10" W. Shipping: Third party. (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR ITALIAN ROCOCO STYLE PAINTED CARVED WOOD ETAGERESmodern, each with open shelves over two drawers Provenance: The Estate of Barron Hilton Condition: intentionally distressed; a few scattered nicks 18 inches wide; 14 inches deep; 68 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Italian Rococo-Style Polychrome Painted Wood Frame,An Italian Rococo-Style Polychrome Painted Wood Frame, 20th century36-1/2 inches high x 26 inches wide (92.7 x 66.0 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Polychrome Painted and Gilt Gesso Carved Wood Figure, Virgin Mary holding an urn on pedestalItalian Polychrome Painted and Gilt Gesso Carved Wood Figure, Virgin Mary holding an urn on pedestal base, height 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold201719TH C. ITALIAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SANTOSITALIAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SANTOS OF VIRGIN SAINT, 19TH C.; 11.5"H; CONDIDTION: AREAS OF ENAMEL LOSS COMMENSURATE WITH AGESee Sold Price
Sold2023An Italian Rococo Parcel-Gilt and White-Painted Carved Wood Marble-Top Console TableAn Italian Rococo Parcel-Gilt and White-Painted Carved Wood Marble-Top Console Table 18th Century Height 27 x width 37 3/4 x depth 16 1/4 inches. Â This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Featured4 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian consoleUS$4,750(2 bids)
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED AND POLYCHROME PAINTED PELMETS, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY£500
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of GarudaUS$450(1 bid)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple FigureUS$450(1 bid)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a WarriorUS$450
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis StatueUS$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Painted Carved Wood and Plaster Religious Icon StatueUS$50(1 bid)