Sold2016A Maya Stucco Head c. 600 - 800 AD The imageA Maya Stucco Headc. 600 - 800 AD The image of a human head was created bySee Sold Price
Sold202470267: A Maya Stucco Head Maya Regions, Mesoamerica, LA Maya Stucco Head Maya Regions, Mesoamerica, Late Classic, c. 600-900 AD A portrait of a Maya ruler or noble modeled from lime stucco with remains of brick red pigments&perioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maya Stucco Lidded Cylinder Bird Head AtopPre-Columbian, Mexico and Guatemala, Mayan Territories, Late Classic, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A tall cylinder vessel with a lid and bird head ring handle- the lid does not match this vessel but is of the sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maya Polychrome Plate w/ Head of Lord & GlyphsBid with Confidence - Trust the Artemis Advantage: - 25+ years’ experience selling ancient and ethnographic art - Ancient items have been legally acquired, and are legal to sell - Accurate descriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Maya portrait head in stuccoPre-Columbian Maya portrait head in stucco, ca. 600-900 CE.- Major architectural facades and roof combs of temples were often ornately decorated with glyphic and figurative elements modelled in stuccoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Maya Stucco Stone Wind Deity, ex-Denver Museum**Originally Listed At $2500** Pre-Columbian, Southern Mexico, Campeche or Chiapas, Mayan Territories, Classic Period, ca. 400 to 900 CE. A hand carved anthropomorphic stone and stucco head of the MaySee Sold Price
Sold2015Maya dignitary head.Stucco. Maya. 600-900 AD. 28x14x8,5cm. Provenance : Former collection Carolyn and Walter Foxworth, bought between 1960 and 1970. Arteprimitivo, New York, May 2014, lot number 152 of the catalog.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large / Fine Mayan Polychrome Tripod - Head of LordPre-Columbian, southern Mexico and Guatemala, Maya Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A massive ceramic tripod plate with rich, strongly-painted, black-outlined motifs. In tondo is an absolutelySee Sold Price
Sold2022Elaborate Maya Pottery Head Snake Headdress, ex-Schmitt**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. An elaborate pottery head of a deity or lord, crowned by a headdress with the hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian Mayan Carved Shells (pr)Pre-Columbian, southern Mexico and Guatemala, Maya, late Classic Period, ca. 700 to 900 CE. Amazing and exceedingly unique! Beautifully engraved with late Classic lord's heads and readable glyphs, theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Carved Stone Pendant w/ DeityPre-Columbian, Guatemala, Maya Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A carved piece of brownish-red stone, pierced for suspension, showing the head of a deity or lord with clear facial features andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Classic Maya to Mixtec Green Jade Stone Pectoral PendantMexico, Ca. 500 to 1450 AD A plaque of a chief or Lord wearing an elaborate bird headdress, the beak depicted frontally, feathers surrounding his head, pierced for suspension. Custom mounted in a 14kSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Gandharan Stucco Head of BuddhaDESCRIPTION: Gandharan stucco sculpture depicting most of the head and some of the hair of Siddhartha Gautama with downcast eyes and refined nose and lips, suggesting a Greek influence evident in theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Romano-Egyptian Stucco Head of a Man w/ Glass EyesEgypt, Romano-Egyptian, ca. 1st century BCE to 2nd century CE. A haunting, skillfully sculpted stucco portrait head with wide-open, glass eyes. The figure has a well-shaped nose and full closed lips,See Sold Price
Sold20224th C. Gandharan Stucco Head Enlightened Buddha**This is an oversized piece that requires 3rd party shipping. Please ask for a quote prior to bidding.** Central Asia, Pakistan and Afghanistan, Gandharan Empire, ca. 4th to mid-5th century CE. A larSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tang Dynasty A Polychrome Stucco Head of Guanyin唐 彩绘泥塑观音首像 带木底座 面颊丰润,髻发宝冠高绾, See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Ming Lokapala Stucco Head, China, c. 17th C. or EarlierFine Ming Lokapala Stucco Head, China, c. 17th C. or Earlier. A beautifully and powerfully modeled polychrome stucco head of a guardian figure with fierce countenance and bulging eyes. Provenance: CirSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tang Dynasty, A Polychrome Painted Stucco Head of Guanyin唐 灰泥彩绘菩萨首像 彩绘观音头像,面部丰满圆润,大೑See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Gandharan Stucco Head - Elder AsceticCentral Asia, Pakistan, India, and Afghanistan, Gandharan Empire, ca. 3rd to 4th century CE. A gorgeous, mold-formed stucco head of an elderly male, naturalistically presented in the traditional GraecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ancient Gandhara Stucco Head of Buddha c.200 A.D.Large Ancient Gandhara Stucco Head of Buddha c.200 A.D. Size of the head 7 3/4 inches high, with stand 14 inches.A lifesize Gandharan Stucco Head of Buddha wearing headdress with fine face features. CSee Sold Price
Sold2024GANDHARA STUCCO HEAD OF BUDDHA WITH HALOCa. AD 300 - 480An impressive molded stucco Buddha head. The serene face composes of deep set eyes loking downwards, accentuated nose, and lobed ears, topped with an elaborate ushnisha and backed withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ancient Gandhara Stucco Head of Buddha c.200 A.D.Large Ancient Gandhara Stucco Head of Buddha c.200 A.D. Size of the head 8 1/2 inches high, with stand 13 1/2 inches.A lifesize Gandharan Stucco Head of Buddha wearing headdress with fine face featureSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Gandhara Stucco Head of Buddha, 3rd-4th Century 三-四世纪 犍陀US$400
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A RARE STUCCO HEAD OF MAITREYA, ANCIENT REGION OF GANDHARA, 3RD-4TH CENTURY€1,500
18 hrs LeftJasper5211'' Lord Hayagreeva with Goddess Lakshmi | Madhuchista Vidhana (Lost-Wax) | Panchaloha Bronze fromUS$750
1 day LeftForum AuctionsTolkien (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, one volume edition, tenth impression, signed by the author,£800
1 day LeftForum AuctionsTolkien (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, 3 vol., first edition, third, second and first impressions,£1,800
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery19thC/Earlier Indian Shiva Nataraj- Lord of the Dance- Silver and BronzeUS$600
1 day LeftForum AuctionsTolkien (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, 3 vol., first editions, 1954-55.£750
8 mins LeftJasper521751 Letters of Pliny the Younger addressed to Charles Lord Boyle 2 vols antiqueUS$240