Sold2023Beckmann, Max. NEW YEARS PARTY Drypoint Etching PrintExcellent, framed and matted under glass. The image size approx. 9" x 11 1/2". Titled PROSIT NEUJAHR, printed in 1917. The total edition size is 100 (including 40 printed before steel-facing on "JapanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beckmann, Max Hofmaier, James Max Beckmann. Catalogue raisonné of his Prints. 2 Bde. Mit zahlr.Beckmann, Max Hofmaier, James Max Beckmann. Catalogue raisonné of his Prints. 2 Bde. Mit zahlr. tls. ganzseitigen Abbildungen. Bern, Gallery Kornfeld, 1990. 469 S., 2 Bll., S. 470-894. 4°. JSee Sold Price
Sold2020Beckmann, Max(1884 Leipzig - New York City 1950). "Der Überfall" aus der Serie "Der Mensch ist kein Haustier". Lithographie. 1937. Ca. 15 x 9,5 cm. Aufl. 100. A.d. ob. Ecken auf Kart. mont.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max BECKMANN: "Kopf" - Bronze SculptureMax Beckmann (German, 1884-1950), one of Beckmann's last works, "Kopf" ("Head"), executed in 1959, bronze with dark brown patina, captures most of his signature "Angst". Exhibited and illustrated: CatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Beckmann lithograph Das TheaterfoyerHeading: Author: Beckmann, Max Title: Das Theaterfoyer (The Theater Lobby) Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: 1922 Description: Lithograph on wove paper. Image siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) In the Tram (In derMax Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) In the Tram (In der Trambahn) 1922, pencil signed and numbered 27/40 bottom left (from the total edition of 100 in this state (Hofmaier's state III.B.d. of III.B.d.)),See Sold Price
2015Max Beckmann, Main River Landscape, drypointMax Beckmann, German, 1884-1950, "Main River Landscape", 1915, drypoint, from a portfolio of 19 prints entitled Gesichter (Faces) printed by Franz Hanfstaengl, Munich, published by Mar_es-GesellschaftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Beckmann (Germany, 1884-1950) Lovers II (Liebespaar II) from Faces (Gesichter), 1918Max Beckmann (Germany, 1884-1950) Lovers II (Liebespaar II) from Faces (Gesichter), 1918 drypoint signed in pencil 8 7/16 x 10 1/16 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, ChSee Sold Price
2015Max Beckmann, "Zwei Autooffiziere", drypointMax Beckmann, German, 1884-1950, "Zwei Autooffiziere" (Two Auto Officers), 1915, drypoint from a portfolio of 19 prints entitled Gesichter (Faces), printed by Franz Hanfstaengl, Munich , published bySee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Beckmann Happy New Year 1917 1/40 on Japan paperHeading: Author: Beckmann, Max Title: Prosit Neujahr 1917 (Happy New Year 1917) Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: 1919 Description: Drypoint etching. 23.7x29.7 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX BECKMANN, "DIE NACHT", B&W FIGURAL LITHOGRAPHMax Beckmann (German 1884-1950), "Die Nacht", 1922 from Trip to Berlin (Berliner Reise) portfolio, black and white figural lithograph on sepia paper, signed lower right, and editioned 57/100 lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) Die Bettler (The Beggars), Plate 7 from Berliner ReiseMax Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) Die Bettler (The Beggars), Plate 7 from Berliner Reise 1922, pencil signed and numbered 59/100, with full margins, I.B. Neumann, Berlin, publisher. Lithograph on velinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Beckmann, German (1884-1950), Reclining Woman, Portrait of Johanna Loeb, 1922, lithographMax BeckmannGerman, (1884-1950)Reclining Woman, Portrait of Johanna Loeb, 1922lithographsigned lower right, framed.12 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Beckmann "Dame with Knabe", Pencil SignedMax Beckmann (German/American, 1884-1950), "Dame with Knabe (Lady with Boy)"-1923, drypoint etching, pencil signed lower right. Modern figural print depicting a woman in a hat and jacket beside a younSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Beckmann Theater 1919Heading: Author: Beckmann, Max Title: Theater Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: 1919 Description: Drypoint etching. 12.8x18 cm (5¼x7¼") on larger sheet, approximSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Beckmann, German (1884-1950), Reclining Woman, Portrait of Johanna Loeb, 1922, lithographMax BeckmannGerman, (1884-1950)Reclining Woman, Portrait of Johanna Loeb, 1922lithographsigned lower right, framed.12 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) Der Schornsteinfeger (from Berliner Reise), 1922Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) Der Schornsteinfeger (from Berliner Reise), 1922 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 54/100 in pencil 17 3/4 x 13 1/8 inches. Property from the Private Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Beckmann (1884-1950): Weather-vane (Wetterfahne);Max Beckmann (1884-1950): Weather-vane (Wetterfahne); and Circus (Zirkus), from Day and Dream Two lithographs in black on buff paper, 1946, both signed in pencil, numbered 30/90 and 53/90. Both 15 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Beckmann, Resurrection (Auferstehung), etchingMax Beckmann, (1884-1950) Resurrection. 1918. Drypoint etching on Japanese paper. Plate 24.5 x 33.4 cm. Edition 18/80. Verso estate stamp: Beckmann Nachlass, P.B. signed by the executor. In the passe-See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Beckmann, Fully Signed LithographMax Beckmann, German- American (1884-1950). Fully Signed Lithograph. Circa 1912, Fully Signed and Titled "Das Bad Der Straflinge" with Paper Label From 2 Galleries on the Back. Framed Under Glass. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX BECKMANN EXPRESSIONIST PASTEL/PAPER V$18,000MEASUREMENTS:15"HX17"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Max Carl Friedrich Beckmann (February 12, 1884 – December 27, 1950) was a German painter, draftsman, printmaker, sculptor, and wriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Beckmann: Portrait of a ManMax Beckmann (German, 1885-1950)Attributed/ in the manner of: Untitled, Portrait of a Man. Engraving on hand made paper. Signed below plate, unframed. Paper has two distinct watermarks. Amedeo ModigliSee Sold Price
Sold2018David A. Bumbeck. "Max Beckmann." 1985.[Print] Bumbeck, David (American, b.1940). "Max Beckmann." 1985. Edition 16 of 65. Etching. Framed: 22 3/4" x 24 1/2" From the Estate of John Joseph McLaughlin, The McLaughlin Group. Near fine. UnderSee Sold Price
2020Max Beckmann German Expressionist Mixed MediaMixed media on paper. Featuring a portrait of Gandhi. Signed Beckmann on the lower left corner. Attributed to Max Beckmann (1884-1950, German). 35 x 25 cm (13.75 x 9.75 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot cSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsMax Beckmann Portrait of Reitje and Nelly Lutjens Custom Framed Print 14in x 12in ExpressionismUS$10
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncPETER MAX Taylor Swift Art Print on Canvas 16 x 16US$10(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max “I Love the World” Catalogued Original Artwork Acrylic on Canvas Painting with COAUS$1,300(5 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncPeter Max MICHAEL JORDAN Art on Canvas PrintUS$60(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncMarilyn Monroe Art on Canvas Print by Peter MaxUS$30(4 bids)